Page 31 of 41 FirstFirst ... 21 29 30 31 32 33 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 310 of 407
  1. #301
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    2606 worst bios ever

    2606 worst bios ever, my 3900x after update new bios version 2606 cant not use preset 4.3@1.35v, just only 4.1@1.35 now, if more it'll cause BSOD ! and sometime it lost connection to HDD.

  2. #302
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorR9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3800MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX2070 Super Gaming
    Sound CardMotu M2
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 Plus NVMe
    Storage #2plenty
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    358

    You shouldn't use a preset with a new bios, lot's of things may have changed, you have to redo your settings maybe different to reach the same result.
    R9 3900X - X470 Crosshair VII Hero(bios 4001) - 32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB@3800 - Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.black - MSI RTX2070 Super Gaming - NZXT H700 w. Chromax.black fans - Corsair RM850x - 1TB 970 Evo Plus
    R9 5900X incoming

  3. #303
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    You shouldn't use a preset with a new bios, lot's of things may have changed, you have to redo your settings maybe different to reach the same result.
    Now i'm using optimize options with only DOCP. But it Still cause too much BSOD,

    "kernel auto boost lock acquisition with raised irql"
    "kernel auto boost invalid lock release"

  4. #304
    New ROGer Array seequick PC Specs
    seequick PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900x
    Memory (part number)(2x16GB) 3600 MHz Trident Z RGB G.Skill (F4-3600C18D-32GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce RTX2070 SUPER 8192Mb ROG STRIX ADVANCED GAMING (ROG-STRIX-RTX2070S-A8G-GAMING)
    MonitorLG 27" 27GL850-B Black
    Storage #1SSD Kingston KC2000 500GB NVMe (SKC2000M8/500G)
    Storage #2SSD M.2 2280 1TB Kingston (SA2000M8/1000G)
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Prism
    CaseMSI MPG GUNGNIR 100 Black
    Power Supplybe quiet! Straight Power 11 1000W (BN285)
    Keyboard MSI Vigor GK50 Low Profile USB UA
    Mouse Razer Atheris Wireless/Bluetooth Black (RZ01-02170100-R3G1)
    Headset HyperX Cloud Core Gaming Black (KHX-HSCC-BK)
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 1909
    Accessory #1 Special4You ExtremeRace Black/White (E4770)
    seequick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Seems like 2606 is doing great with my 3900x. No 8D error after cold start (I mean 4h+ after shutdown)
    Running in xmp 3600 profile WITHOUT lowering SOC voltage (just auto)
    P.S see my pc spec for more details. At last this problem has gone. 4 day in row no issue!)

  5. #305
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    22

    2606 & 2407 refuse to post with XMP enabled on G.Skill Trident Z 64GB 18 3600mhz kit. Had to revert back to 2204 with the bios flash button on the rear as you can't downgrade via the Bios EZFlash.


    Code 07 with DOCP on
    CPU: Ryzen 3950x
    Mobo: Asus Strix X570-E
    RAM: G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 64GB (2 x 32GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) F4-3600C18D-64GTZR
    PSU: Corasir RM 850

  6. #306
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi, I'm still using 1405, can anyone confirm if the ErP Ready feature is still missing from later releases? Seems to have been removed in 1407/1408?

  7. #307
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Kasey View Post
    Hi, I'm still using 1405, can anyone confirm if the ErP Ready feature is still missing from later releases? Seems to have been removed in 1407/1408?
    I think this is a bug. It is available for me on 2204 *
    Last edited by Dan69; 08-29-2020 at 07:40 AM.

  8. #308
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan69 View Post
    I think this is a bug. It is available for me on 2206.
    Do you mean 2606?
    Can anyone confirm if the ERP Ready setting is back in version 2606?

    I downgraded to 1405 in order to use ERP Ready again. It is missing in all versions from 1407 to 2408.

  9. #309
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigaflux View Post
    Do you mean 2606?
    Can anyone confirm if the ERP Ready setting is back in version 2606?

    I downgraded to 1405 in order to use ERP Ready again. It is missing in all versions from 1407 to 2408.
    Apologies, I meant 2204. ERP shows up for me.
    ASUS removed 2204 from their BIOS list.

    Could this be related to PSUs?
    I'm running a Corsair RM850

  10. #310
    New ROGer Array ForkWNY PC Specs
    ForkWNY PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix-E X570
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)48GB Crucial Ballistix DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1XFX Thicc III Ultra Radeon RX 5700XT
    Monitor27" Radeon FreeSync Monitor 1080p
    Storage #12 x WDBlack NVME 500GB
    Storage #22TB Seagate Barracuda HDD
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Prism
    CaseRosewill RISE Glow Full ATX
    Power Supply750W Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS ROG GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Off-the-wall somewhat unrelated question...

    Just recently upgraded my GPU to a PCI 4.0 model. I have it plugged into the first PCI express slot, but it's still showing as PCI Express 3.0x16 in the graphics card settings (within Windows 10) for bus speed, instead of PC Express 4.0. I set the slot to "Gen 4.0" within the BIOS, but it still shows up as PCI Express 3.0x16. Is this expected behavior or is there some other config change required within the BIOS? Thanks.

Page 31 of 41 FirstFirst ... 21 29 30 31 32 33 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •