Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Asus Crosshair Vii hero Safe Boot Not working on Ryzen 3700x

    Not sure if this in the right topic section?
    I'm referring to the little Red Safe Boot button on the bottom to the left of the White Retry Boot Button...
    I was able to overclock and reset all options with the 2700x with absolutely no issues! The Safe boot button worked every time when my overclocks failed now with the new 3700x same setup if I have a failed overclock the Safe boot button does not work! I have to clear the CMOS completely to get it to start or boot... I tried the 2700x again and safe boot button works just fine with failed overclocks but when I put the 3700x back in if I have a failed overclock the safe boot button will not allow the system to boot I have to fully clear the CMOS in order to get this system to start again????!!!!!???? Help that safe boot button is a godsend sometimes I love it it allows me to test settings and get back in right away if it don't work... Having to clear the CMOS and lose all my overclock settings sucks I can't even save the overclocks because they get cleared if I wipe out the CMOS
    Need fix? I have the option to Purchase more Crosshair Vii Hero Setups
    Last edited by Heavy Chevy; 08-02-2019 at 01:29 AM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    are you on bios 2501 by chance?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by TXTerror View Post
    are you on bios 2501 by chance?
    Yup... 2501
    Checked to make sure.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    just gonna have to wait for a new bios update....same situation but different 3000 chip....same issues.....seems to be a common issues with this board and bios...theres a way to get the timings set correctly with the proper ram speed but once you power off the pc, and turn it back on you're greeted with the c5 error...and dont bother with the docp setting,,,,broke as well...you can set the ram frequency to whatever speed your sticks can handle but the timings are so loose i dont think its really worth it but the pc will boot with just that setting being messed it.....i know this doesn't help much but you're not alone in this mess.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Thanks... I Don't feel alone now...

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Just when thought had nice tight timings settings... no boot...
    Like Training's not working either?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    yeah, i spent a few moments getting my timings right just to have it mean nothing the next morning when i powered on my pc.....hopefully theres a bios update down the pipe to help fix this....what gets me all these youtube shrill reviewers saying ryzen 3000 runs perfect on x470......seems like a problem they ignore but its on all pc forums about the issues....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •