Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Rampage VI extreme M.2 Question

    I installed a Samsung 2TB 960 pro on the regular M2 slot, I also installed a 500GB 950pro in the ROG DIMM.2 Socket.

    For some reason my mobo is not recognizing it in windows or Bios.

    Does anyone have some solution?

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Not recognizing which?
    Both?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    [QUOTE=LiquidTyphon;693745]Dimm.2 is not working is is in slot one facing the Ram.

    my M2 insert on the board is working.

    https://imgur.com/yi67PKp
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asusdimm2.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	86.7 KB 
ID:	69803

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Check your BIOS settings that its not set up to run that port in VROC.
    Advanced>Advanced CPU Storage Configuration.
    PCIE8_4, DIMM.2 and U2 should be set to disabled
    Also check your settings for PCH storage still under adanced to that its set to AHCI
    Advanced Onboard devices M2 should be set to PCH unless you intend on running Intel drives in VROC. While you are there make shure the tab right under it for PCIEx8_4 is set to auto.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array glnhrrs PC Specs
    glnhrrs PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Tident RGB 128GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti SC2
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti SC2
    CPU CoolerThermaltake 360 RGB Riing
    Power SupplyCorsair 1000W Platinum
    OS Win10

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I am still having same issue here
    Is there a magic trick to get this working?
    I have a m.2 in the ram side of Dimm.2 as well but not being recognised

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •