Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Giving Up On The Rampage VI For GPU Rendering

    Is there anyone in this community that has successfully found the right combination of BIOS and settings to get
    this board to run without either locking up or getting a BSOD while under heavy GPU load? I've been mostly rendering with
    Redshift via Houdini and it's been completely hit or miss. Sometimes I'm running fine for a day. The next day I get 3 hard
    lock ups 15 minutes apart.

    I'm on BIOS 1704 after flashing it from an equally unstable 15-something

    Everything is set to the defaults in the BIOS. I've tried XMP for my ram which it supports but felt like I was getting
    further lock-ups. I have not set my RAM parameters manually as of yet.

    I've run memtest for 2 passes (all i've had time for) with no issues.

    I've tried Prime95 for a couple hours with no issues.

    My temperatures are all fine. CPU is water cooled. One 2080 ti is water cooled. The other is 2 PCI-E slots away and has normal temps.

    I've yet to try moving my RAM to only the left side which some users have suggested. This is not really a solution to me
    as when I decided to upgrade from 64 to 128 this will no longer be a fix.

    If someone out there with the same motherboard and similar specs and is doing similar work, I'd love to heard your magical
    combination to get this board running without issue.

    These are my specs:

    Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Intel Core i9 7940x @ 3.1 GHZ
    64GB G.SKILL Trident Z DDR4-3200MHz
    Asus ROG Rampage VI Extreme (LGA 2066)
    EVGA RTX 2080ti Hybrid XC
    Asus RTX 2070 (blower)
    Samsung SSD 970 Pro 1TB (M.2)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Guessing your CPU is running stock? maybe try overclocking it just saying sometime stock can be worse than a good solid OC.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    Guessing your CPU is running stock? maybe try overclocking it just saying sometime stock can be worse than a good solid OC.
    If it's not overlocked when set to the default settings, then no it's not. Is there some indication that makes you think the CPU clock speed is causing the instability? Genuinely
    curious.

    Do you have a recommendation as to what means I should OC the CPU in the BIOS. I am not that familiar with the intricacies as I bought this board because I thought
    a board built for OC would be the most stable for someone that had no intention of overclocking.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by drossxyu View Post
    If it's not overlocked when set to the default settings, then no it's not. Is there some indication that makes you think the CPU clock speed is causing the instability? Genuinely
    curious.

    Do you have a recommendation as to what means I should OC the CPU in the BIOS. I am not that familiar with the intricacies as I bought this board because I thought
    a board built for OC would be the most stable for someone that had no intention of overclocking.
    So no one else is able to share their experience getting this board running stable? *Has everyone else dumped it for something else?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,082

    What's the exact part number for the memory? Have you tested it? Is the kit on the QVL list? This is first few things I can think of at the moment. Ramtest is recommended by a few on the forum as it's much quicker:

    https://www.karhusoftware.com/ramtest/

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Intel Z370 Platform / Intel X99 Platform Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW

    I'll give that test a try. Thanks!

    Another thing I just tried was using the OC wizard in the BIOS just for the hell of it. The first OC'd the clockspeed 35% and the second 20%. Instant freezes upon entering windows. WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR. I have an NZXT Kraken x62 on my CPU which I forgot to mention. I had to end up doing a full CMOS reset to get it running without instant lock ups. Just setting it back to the optimized defaults was not enough to bring back the "stability".

    Here's a post I came across that eludes to the same issues as mine while rendering:

    https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewto...ampage#p349896

    There seems to be a fix here but is beyond my level of comfort.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    And to answer your QVL question. Yes, my ram is on the list if your search for "F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW".

    Running RAM Test right now for the past 15 min. Error Count 0. I'll run it for a longer duration later tonight and get back to you.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,082

    Quote Originally Posted by drossxyu View Post
    And to answer your QVL question. Yes, my ram is on the list if your search for "F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW".

    Running RAM Test right now for the past 15 min. Error Count 0. I'll run it for a longer duration later tonight and get back to you.
    That's reassuring. You might want to post pics of your bios settings for everyone to look at.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Ran it for 49 min reaching 927% coverage. 0 Errors.

    Despite this I opened up CPU-Z and noticed my DRAM Freq and timings are wrong.

    They should be :

    ~1600mhz (half of 3200)
    14-14-14-34-2N

    Instead it shows:

    ~1065mhz
    15-15-15-36-1T

    So I figured why not enable XMP to fix this. Go into the BIOS (which btw is absolute defaults at this point) and flip on XMP. I deny whatever intel optimization it tries to turn on when you enable XMP. Boot up. Confirm Memory tab in CPU-Z looks accurate now. Fire up Ram Test for about 10 min. Locks up. No BSOD or windows error. Just frozen.

    So to recap what's happened this evening:

    Do some basic OC using the BIOS's built-in OC wizard tool : WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR
    Set my ram specifications correctly via enabling XMP : Freeze up within 10 min of Ram Test.

    I'd share an image of my BIOS but I have reverted to defaults yet again. Everything seems to be on AUTO.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,082

    It may be an issue with a bad memory kit or weak IMC on the CPU itself. It’s recommended to run memory tests at the speed recommended by the manufacturer.

    Did *Ramtest report errors before locking up?

    I would probably say ok to the intel optimization when enabling xmp.*

    I also test memory outside windows with this:

    *https://hcidesign.com/memtest/

    I usually buy the deluxe version which comes with an iso that you can burn to a flash drive and boot from it into the program. Found a few errors this way. hope this helps.*

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •