Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller IV Pro plexi/ Copper base on both systems
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    320

    Hi,
    Yep see what device manager shows indeed
    Unknown drivers can cause freezes
    Sometime ms standard drivers can too if the chipset shows that's what it's using

    Default clocks though on standard ms drivers well that should work out okay usually
    XMP though that pretty much ties it all to the same issue some have had including myself although mine was more during startup training not freezing so mine was more failed oc use F1 to recover settings....

  2. #22
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    Yep see what device manager shows indeed
    Unknown drivers can cause freezes
    Sometime ms standard drivers can too if the chipset shows that's what it's using

    Default clocks though on standard ms drivers well that should work out okay usually
    XMP though that pretty much ties it all to the same issue some have had including myself although mine was more during startup training not freezing so mine was more failed oc use F1 to recover settings....
    I will look into that this evening.

    So in theory, If i'm able to roll back to 1503, I should be able to enable XMP without issue or will I have to still manually enter my RAM specifications (Something i'm less comfortable doing).

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller IV Pro plexi/ Copper base on both systems
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    320

    Hi,
    XMP usually works so yes 1503 should be okay use it

    Manual timings and voltage is pretty easy though
    Your default timings are 14-14-14-34 and T2 at 1.35v on each dimm side listing boom done
    No secondary tuning should be needed.

    Boom isn't probably a good term to use lol

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I tried my best to get 1503 on this board via USB Flashback but to no avail. Solid light every time. It's a fat32 usb stick as required. Tried resetting the CMOS.

    I installed 1902 instead and it definitely seems less stable than 1704.

    I was able to work for maybe 45 min with the "optimized defaults" before I got a watchdog violation while rendering.
    I tried again with XMP enabled, so that my RAM is actually recognized correctly, and it lasted for even less time before I got the same BSOD.

    I'm very close to just tossing this board for something else.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by drossxyu View Post
    I tried my best to get 1503 on this board via USB Flashback but to no avail. Solid light every time. It's a fat32 usb stick as required. Tried resetting the CMOS.

    I installed 1902 instead and it definitely seems less stable than 1704.

    I was able to work for maybe 45 min with the "optimized defaults" before I got a watchdog violation while rendering.
    I tried again with XMP enabled, so that my RAM is actually recognized correctly, and it lasted for even less time before I got the same BSOD.

    I'm very close to just tossing this board for something else.

    I hardly think its bios related, if you want to try 1503 make sure your plugging the USB stick into the right slot and make sure the bios is named correctly or it wont flash.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Why don’t you think it’s bios related? *There are tons of posts that suggest that certain BIOSs are more stable than others. *

    The usb stick is in the right slot. *It’s surrounded by a white box labeled BIOS. *It’s formatted to fat32. *I used diskpart to get rid of any extra partitions. *I used the renamer tool that comes with the 1902 BIOS as well as naming it myself. I even tried taking out all of my PCI-E cards, all but one ram stick, all other usb devices and flipped the PSU on and off like some have suggested.

    I also have moved all of my RAM to the left side of the board like others have seemed to do to resolve instability issues.

    *

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    What are my options for RMAing this board? It was purchased less than a year ago via Amazon.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by drossxyu View Post
    What are my options for RMAing this board? It was purchased less than a year ago via Amazon.

    I've had both RVI boards I was running the latest bios 1902 on my old board before upgrading to the omega for over a month with no issues at all running a 4.6Ghz overclock and ram on XMP 3000Mhz on a 64GB kit, when I moved to the Omega I moved all my OC settings over and never had one issue, So I say take your time to fine tune your system give it a base OC of 4.4Ghz set manual voltage of 1.2v and work the voltage down until its not stable then add 0.05v and see what sort of stability you get.

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    I've had both RVI boards I was running the latest bios 1902 on my old board before upgrading to the omega for over a month with no issues at all running a 4.6Ghz overclock and ram on XMP 3000Mhz on a 64GB kit, when I moved to the Omega I moved all my OC settings over and never had one issue, So I say take your time to fine tune your system give it a base OC of 4.4Ghz set manual voltage of 1.2v and work the voltage down until its not stable then add 0.05v and see what sort of stability you get.
    I appreciate your suggestions but I don't even want to OC my CPU at all. I just want it running stable at stock speeds with 'XMP On' so that my RAM specifications are entered properly. I currently can't even get that running stable.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by drossxyu View Post
    I appreciate your suggestions but I don't even want to OC my CPU at all. I just want it running stable at stock speeds with 'XMP On' so that my RAM specifications are entered properly. I currently can't even get that running stable.
    Just on a side note have you tried with 1 stick of Ram does it still lock up? I said to OC so you see if you can get your system stable as you never know if it will help or not if you don't try.
    Last edited by LiveOrDie; 08-09-2019 at 03:33 PM.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •