Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Crosshair vi hero error code 8 👋👋

    dont know where to post this question but its a huge issue. i have a ryzen 2700. Crosshair vi hero x370 motherboard. gtx 1080 ti and gskill 3200 flare x ram. Windows 10. my build was running GREAT. its got a custom water loop and everything. All things are correctly installed. But recently iv been getting "error code 8" on my motherboard inside windows randomly. my computer will go black in windows on the screen. then ill get a error code 8 on my motherboard numerical display unit on the motherboard. iv tried EVERYTHING. new bios. reset ram. one stick. 2 stick. reset gpu. reset cpu. reset waterblock and mounting pressure. no bending. refilled loop. cleaned everything. i even just reinstalled WINDOWS 10 FRESH. i tried checking psu connections. everything. i was having issues even getting windows installed because it would keep going on error code 8 no matter what. i finally got it to work when i reset the cpu block. now im in a fresh install and just as i was about to install my nvida drivers i get the error code 8 AGAIN. everything is default settings. No overclocks applied. and the minuite i even get my ram running at its rated 3200 speed. ERROR CODE 8. the minuite i run my cpu at its rated speed. ERROR CODE 8. only when i downclock everything does it seem to even post right thing is this was running fine for about a year. overclocked to 4.0 at good voltages. even the ram overclocked well. What in the world is going on. this is driving me mad

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Try to take out the motherboard outside of you case and install your setup on the box of your motherboard to see whether there could be an inteference with your pc case.

    I had this issue too and could fix it by removing the not needed motherboard standoff screws from my previous motherboard.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Could this effect in windows 10 os stuff? If it’s indeed a stand off wouldn’t this be present before booting?*

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MeNot View Post
    Try to take out the motherboard outside of you case and install your setup on the box of your motherboard to see whether there could be an inteference with your pc case.

    I had this issue too and could fix it by removing the not needed motherboard standoff screws from my previous motherboard.
    *
    Sorry i didn’t quote you right. *Above is my reply *

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    You can try it. My pc ran fine before that issue and suddenly my pc turnt off and showed the 8_ code and didn't want to POST.
    I wanted to prepare my motherboard for RMA and then I just tried to run it the last time outside of my case and it worked somehow and I could also install it back into my case and also removed stuff that could create a pressure on the motherboard like the screws and some cables.

    The 8_ is undocumented and the best way to solve is to isolate possible configurations.
    Otherwise, the last option is to RMA your board when you already tried everything.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    So I talked with the higher ups on Asus reps the engineer department and they are shocked to find I’m getting this code while in windows. *Apparently this is a one in 1000 chance of happening like it is. *They said and I agreed that nearly anyone who gets error code 8 will fail to boot into windows. *But the fact I’m getting into windows and gaming shows this is a very weird issue and very odd. * *

    Well guess I’m just super unlucky. *It’s not the gpu. It’s not the ram. *It’s not the psu. *Not software. * Odd*

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    i have got exactly the same issue...already rma'd my mainboard(crosshair VI hero) and they couldn't reproduce the error, so they just send it back to me...obviously i still get the same error. Now i try to send back my cpu and see if this might fix it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •