Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    AURA - STRIX 2070 RTX card not syncing with motherboard

    Just purchased a STRIX RTX 2070 and trying to sync the lighting with my motherboard, but the graphic card does not show up in the AURA program (that I use to control my other motherboard and case lights).

    The only way I can control the lights on the card is by using the separate AURA program for graphic cards and then they are not sync'ed. The box says AURA sync...

    My motherboard is a Maximus IX Hero.

    Anybody that can help?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Elkmar PC Specs
    Elkmar PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX™ 2080 OC edition
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorEizo FORIS FS2333
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 PRO 512GB+970 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2WDC WD1000DHTZ
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 240
    CaseAsus ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyCooler Master V750
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
    Mouse Razer Naga Trinity
    Headset Sennheiser PC323D GAME
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Cloth Edition
    Headset/Speakers Creative Sound BlasterX Katana
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Aura Terminal
    Accessory #2 ROG Aura Terminal
    Elkmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    20

    What version of aura do you use? If 1.06.17 (or any version before autumn 2018) - uninstall it and update to newer version. Correct update procedure you can find here.
    Last edited by Elkmar; 08-10-2019 at 11:26 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Thanks.

    I had updated Aura, but had not used the unistall procedure that you link to.

    Tried it with the "official" latest version 1.07.55, but it did not work.

    Found out there is a beta version 1.07.71 and tried it with that version, and now it works as intended.

    Thank you for the help.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •