Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array neoforo87 PC Specs
    neoforo87 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG STRIX GL753VE-GC133T
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO
    ProcessorI9 9900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMT32GX4M4K3600C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080TI XC ULTRA
    Sound CardASUS XONAR ESSENCE STX II
    MonitorACER XF270HUA
    Storage #1Samsung 860 PRO
    Storage #2WD BLACK CAVIAR 1TB
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-15DS
    CasePHANTEKS ENTHOO PRO
    Power SupplySEASONIC PRIME ULTRA TITANIUM 850W
    Keyboard DAS KEYBOARD PRIME 13
    Mouse LOGITECH G403 WIRED
    Headset MASSDROP 6XX
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS CONTROL EDITION
    OS WINDOWS 7 PRO
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000 AC1900

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I9 9900K Maximus X Hero Adaptive Voltage

    Hi there guys .

    Back in December I decided it was time to upgrade my old rig (I7 2600k) and build a new PC with the following configuration:

    CPU: I9 9900k (P0 Revision) with Noctua NH-D15S
    Mobo: Maximus X Hero
    RAM: Corsair CMT32GX4M4K3600C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080TI XC Ultra
    SSD: Samsung 860 Pro
    HDD: Western Digital Black Caviar 1TB
    ODD: Asus DVD Recorder
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 850W
    Case: Phanteks Enthoo Pro (no window side panel)
    OS: Windows 7 Pro

    I'm very happy with the system everything works fine. But because i know that cpu's usually get to much voltage with auto settings in the Bios I have been trying to find the

    perfect voltage for the cpu.

    After reading multiple guides I stumbled upon Raja Gill's guide for overclocking the I7 7700K https://edgeup.asus.com/2017/kaby-la...locking-guide/, where he encourages
    users to use adaptive voltage.

    After reading it carefully I decided to just adjust the CPU voltage using the adaptive method but weird things started happening.

    Here are the settings i have changed in the bios:

    -X.M.P.on and MCE off (3600 CL16)
    -SVID Behaviour Best-Case Scenario
    -Cpu Load line Calibration LVL 5
    -CPU Current Capability 140%
    -Long Duration Packgae Power Limit 4095 (Max value that can be entered)
    -Package Power Time Window 127 (Max value that can be entered)
    -Short Duration Package Power Limit 4095 (Max value that can be entered)
    -IA AC Load Line 0.01
    -IA DC Load Line 0.01
    -Cpu Core/Cache Current Limit Max 255.75
    -Cpu Adaptive Voltage 1.250V
    -Cpu VCCIO Voltage 1.15V
    -Cpu System Agent Voltage 1.1V

    Just to make it clear at this point i was not even trying to overclock the CPU. My only goal was to set the perfect voltage and unlock the cpu power capability since it was

    downclocking in Prime95 and Aida 64 from 4.7GHz to 4.3GHz.

    After saving the above mentioned Bios settings and booting up the OS, I started testing the stability with Prime 95(26.6 no AVX) and Aida 64.

    When going on full load the Cpu Voltage fluctuates between 1.184V-1.200V (reported by CPUZ and HWinfo).

    After thinking that i was fine I decided to test some games and fired up Battlefield 5. During the week of testing I had 1-2 times per week Battlefield 5 crashes to destop

    with no error. First i thought that it might be the game since it's still kind of buggy but since this kept happening couple of times a week, I started investigating and found

    out that BF 5 uses AVX instructions.
    I found this out by setting an AVX offset in the bios.

    So after encountering this issues i decided to do some more testing and came to the asumed conclusion, that the Cpu does not have enough voltage during load when using avx at

    1.25V voltage and started increasing it up to 1.35V still in adaptive mode.
    This made me even more confused when I fired up prime95(26.6) and saw that the voltage being reported through Cpuz and Hwinfo during load was still 1.84V-1.20 although minutes

    ago I increased it in the Bios to 1.35V while still using LLC LVL 5.

    So i went to the Bios once more and decided to increase the LLC to Lvl 6 while adjusting the voltage back to 1.25V adaptive voltage.
    Once I was in windows i fired up the usual suspects again (Prime95 and Aida64) and this time around the voltage reported was 1.248V-1.280V.

    Slowly but surely we're coming now to the last test and conclusion.

    The last test that I ran was to see what happens when I go for 5GHz with a -3 Avx offset with the same Bios settings except for the LLC that i kept at LVL 6.
    So when i fired up prime at 5GHz the voltage shot up to 1.35V-1.36V although it was set to adaptive mode at 1.25V.

    So after writing this wall of text I have some questions regarding the above mentioned issues.

    1.Is it normal for the voltage to drop from 1.250V or 1.350V to 1.184V-1.200V under load while using LLC lvl 5 with adaptive voltage?

    2.Why does the voltage automatically jump from 1.250V adaptive voltage to 1.350V-1.360V when going from stock (4.7GHz all cores) to 5GHz while using LLC lvl 6?


    Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    64

    All this is explained here.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ons-and-others

    The VID changes when the multiplier goes up, thus the change in voltage. And adaptive voltage cannot set a vcore lower than the CPU VID unless I'm wrong about that. I don't have these motherboards though.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI APEX w/o vrm heatsink
    Processor8086K/@5.0/1.26
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 4000 CL19@17.17.37/360/2T/1.375
    Graphics Card #1OOO RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 ULTRA
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1060
    Sound CardOOO Xonar STX modified
    Monitor21: 9 LG 34 inch / flat
    Storage #11TB 960evo
    Storage #22TB 970evo plus
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseSilverstone FT2 +200 bucks of sounddampening
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Cherry KC 1000 / OOO CORSAIR K63 + lapboard
    Mouse MX Master 2S
    Headset Sennheiser PC360 + Philips X2HR
    Headset/Speakers klipsch 4.1 pc speaker /cooling modified
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Network Routeryeah right...
    Accessory #1 Silverstone EBA01 headphone stand / black
    Accessory #2 radio Keyfob to turn on and off from Garage
    Accessory #3 Adata USB3.1 512Mb SSD @480Mb ul/dl

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    96

    1.Is it normal for the voltage to drop from 1.250V or 1.350V to 1.184V-1.200V under load while using LLC lvl 5 with adaptive voltage?

    The numbers presented do not add up. I will ignore them and refer to wikipedias entry of "false dichotomy"
    Check out "Vdroop". In your case it is somewhat appropriatetly managed by LLC 5 already. It is normal under heavy load.

    2.Why does the voltage automatically jump from 1.250V adaptive voltage to 1.350V-1.360V when going from stock (4.7GHz all cores) to 5GHz while using LLC lvl 6?

    For the sake of making sense of your numbers i will assume you ran an AVX load, like BF5 uses.
    Also: AVX is used by windows in the background a little in milisecond bursts. Many of those little loads per minute in my case.

    AVX loads charge more vcore than normal operations. More than you set anyway if you do use no AVX offset.
    Use AVX-Offset : -2
    Now you use around the same vcore for AVX and non-AVX loads with your hardware combo.

    LLC5 is a good and longlasting choice.
    turn XMP off since you already have set everything manually.
    turn MCE on or set it on auto. Since why not?

    Set a friggin multiplier, why won't you?

    ps: Reading out HWinfo for example shows VID. It only shows what the chip thinks it would need from a pre-backed voltage table on the chip.
    It is not a value of current running in your machine. Watch vcore for that.

    Rgds
    Carlyle

    ps The system can run lower vcore than shown in VID
    Last edited by Carlyle2020; 08-18-2019 at 12:37 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •