Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    PPL voltage too high

    Asus Maximus XI Hero motherboard with Intel 9700k shows the processor PPL Voltage at 2.6 volts when the multiplier is set at or over 53. Fine at 52 the chip can run stable at 54. Don’t understand why or how to adjust that voltage.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Jec3504 View Post
    Asus Maximus XI Hero motherboard with Intel 9700k shows the processor PPL Voltage at 2.6 volts when the multiplier is set at or over 53. Fine at 52 the chip can run stable at 54. Don’t understand why or how to adjust that voltage.
    What's PPL?
    You have a lot of typos here. 2.6v? What? A processor would be destroyed if any voltage were that high. Even on sub-zero.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	snip 2.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	48.1 KB 
ID:	81342
    If i lower the multiplier to 52 it reads normal.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	snip 1.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	151.9 KB 
ID:	81343
    Last edited by Jec3504; 08-12-2019 at 02:48 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Same settings just changed the multiplier 53>52 .
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	snip52.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	50.3 KB 
ID:	81344



    ???
    Could it be a false reading.
    Last edited by Jec3504; 08-12-2019 at 03:02 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Solved tweakers paradise menu, in there above the "Eventual dram" voltage you will see "PPL Bandwidth" .

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array bass junkie xl PC Specs
    bass junkie xl PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog X Hero Z-370 ( Wifi ) bios -2102
    Processori7-8700k @ 5.1 @ 1.34v @ manual vcore , De Lid + rockit cool copper ihs
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16 GB 3000 Mhz cl-14 @ 4000 Mhz cl-17-19-19-39 @1.4v 1.21v vccio/vcssa
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1080 TI FE @ 1911 mhz @ 0.975v Curve - Driver 431.36
    Sound CardMotherboard Realtec , Driver 87.46
    MonitorAsus PG279Q , 27 inch 165 HZ , 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 1 TB m.2 nvme ssd
    Storage #2Samsung 970 evo 1 TB m.2 nvme ssd
    CPU CoolerThermalright true black 120 + 2 x 120mm push pull ( pump died rma )
    CaseThermaltake View 71 full Glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake Grand 750w RGB Platnuim
    Keyboard Logictec G510s
    Mouse Logictec G700s Wireless
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 chroma
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheeth Large
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 THX 5.1
    OS Windows 10-1809 x64 Pro
    bass junkie xl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    243

    i do not use that asus app foir over clocking its bad news and never know what its doing lol
    -use "bios only"

    im on rig in my specs on my name to the right @ 5.1 ghz @ 1.34v my pll oc in hware monityor 64 is 0.600 v

    i would move to bios over clocking if you can


  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks for the advice ,but those setting are in the "bios" . Anyways it is solved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •