Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Crosshair vii hero, any way to stop usb port providing power on system shutdown?

    Long story short, I have installed a 7inch touchscreen set into my case window for system monitoring purposes. It is powered by USB and connects to hdmi.

    It all works correctly but when I shutdown my pc the usb port still provides power and the monitor will flash on and off with no signal.

    Is there a way to stop power being sent through the usb port at shutdown, I have set options to disable usb ports U31G1_5 to U31G1_8 in USB configuration, USB single port control, these options have the text 'the applying will be effective after AC power off' but unfortunately trying all four ports still provides power at shutdown.

    Would appreciate some help, having to remove the usb cable at shutdown isn't the end of the world but it would be nice if I didn't hwve to do this.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnEJohn View Post
    Long story short, I have installed a 7inch touchscreen set into my case window for system monitoring purposes. It is powered by USB and connects to hdmi.

    It all works correctly but when I shutdown my pc the usb port still provides power and the monitor will flash on and off with no signal.

    Is there a way to stop power being sent through the usb port at shutdown, I have set options to disable usb ports U31G1_5 to U31G1_8 in USB configuration, USB single port control, these options have the text 'the applying will be effective after AC power off' but unfortunately trying all four ports still provides power at shutdown.

    Would appreciate some help, having to remove the usb cable at shutdown isn't the end of the world but it would be nice if I didn't hwve to do this.
    Go into the bios then advance - APM configuration. Then set enable (s5) and that will fix it for you.
    Prior to knowing that my mouse stayed on constantly

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by mikev190 View Post
    Go into the bios then advance - APM configuration. Then set enable (s5) and that will fix it for you.
    Prior to knowing that my mouse stayed on constantly
    That has done the trick but I'm now getting c5 boot errors, won't post at all after a shutdown. Reset cmos and loaded my profile and everything works again.

    Tested this a few times and each time I change this setting my pc won't post with a c5 memory error.

    Nothing is ever simple lol.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array igralec84 PC Specs
    igralec84 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600X
    Memory (part number)2x F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080 FE + EK Waterblock
    MonitorHP Omen 32
    Storage #1WD Blue 250gb M.2
    Storage #2Kingston SSD 128GB
    CPU CoolerEK-KIT X360
    CaseThermaltake Core P3
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse ASUS ROG Pugio
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 3x Noctua NF-F12
    Accessory #2 Phanteks Premium Riser
    igralec84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    I've been dealing with that for almost two weeks now, CMOS clear every day when i turn on the PC after powering it off completely

    Interesting that it started happening to you after changing that setting. You're probably running XMP/DOCP on RAM too? If you leave it on 2133, there shouldn't be a C5 error.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by igralec84 View Post
    I've been dealing with that for almost two weeks now, CMOS clear every day when i turn on the PC after powering it off completely

    Interesting that it started happening to you after changing that setting. You're probably running XMP/DOCP on RAM too? If you leave it on 2133, there shouldn't be a C5 error.
    Currently running at 3600c14 with fclk at 1800, I really don't want to set my ram at 2133. Hopefully when we get ABB some of these issues eill be ironed out.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnEJohn View Post
    Currently running at 3600c14 with fclk at 1800, I really don't want to set my ram at 2133. Hopefully when we get ABB some of these issues eill be ironed out.
    You could try enabling ErP Ready in the BIOS. That turned off USB charging when AC is off for me as well.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by mvmiller12 View Post
    You could try enabling ErP Ready in the BIOS. That turned off USB charging when AC is off for me as well.
    Thanks for the suggestion, another user mentioned this but unfortunately setting either s4+5 or s5 gives me a C5 post error, as soon as I reset cmos and load my profile with this disabled i get no post errors.

    I'll have to live with it for now it seems, hopefully a bios update will fix the issues.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •