Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    39

    See below
    Last edited by MMXMMX; 08-19-2019 at 02:17 AM.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Khean View Post
    F5 will reset to factory Settings. Try first then if the temp OK activate the XMP if the temp still OK do the raid M.2
    you need to see which one is causing the high temp.
    You where right

    I did load F5 bios default and discovered that when you load XMP profile on the mem that under AI Tweaker a option : AI Overclok Tuner is loading the XMP1 setting and that setting is overclocking several things.

    So i did a manual DDR4 3200mhz setting under AI Tweaker and did not load the mem XMP profile in the start window of the bios.

    Vcore was peaking ad 1.42 and is now peaking ad 1.30 and not get higher then 1.30 that is better Thanks
    Last edited by MMXMMX; 08-19-2019 at 02:19 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Melkor PC Specs
    Melkor PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VI Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790K 4.7Ghz/1.28V
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentX 2x8GB 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Matrix 780Ti
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG Matrix 780Ti
    MonitorAsus VG278HE
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 850 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO
    CaseNZXT Phantom 630
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 8.1 64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U
    Accessory #1 2x EK-FC780 GTX Ti Matrix - Nickel
    Accessory #2 2x EK-FC780 GTX Ti Matrix Backplate - Black
    Melkor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    100

    Quote Originally Posted by MMXMMX View Post
    You where right

    I did load F5 bios default and discovered that when you load XMP profile on the mem that under AI Tweaker a option : AI Overclok Tuner is loading the XMP1 setting and that setting is overclocking several things.

    So i did a manual DDR4 3200mhz setting under AI Tweaker and did not load the mem XMP profile in the start window of the bios.

    Vcore was peaking ad 1.42 and is now peaking ad 1.30 and not get higher then 1.30 that is better Thanks
    Don't look at VID values, scroll down HWiNFO and find Vcore reading. VID is reading before applying Load Line Calibration - in my case Vcore under high load at stock 4.7GHz with removed power limits is something like 1.137. Run Cinebench or RoG Realbench for example and check what's Your Vcore when it's stressed.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •