Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    39

    Exclamation tCore i9-9900k to high volt help pl

    Hello

    PC Specs :

    Core I9 9900K
    Asus Prime Z390-A
    Corsair 3200 mhz

    The CPU is running stock ad 1.4 voltage and it makes me scared

    i don't want to overclock I just want a lower cpu voltage in the bios.
    Can some 1 pl tel me a normal safe voltage not to high not to low ?
    Mai by you can write what i have to do and i can print it out and apply it to the Bios.

    If its simple to do mai by a screenshot guide ?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Khean PC Specs
    Khean PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z390-E Gaming Motherboard
    ProcessorIntel 9th Gen Core i9-9900K OC 5.0Ghz @1.320 Adaptive
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 2x16 32gb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080ti OC 11gb GDDR6
    Sound CardSupremeFX Onboard
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Corsair Force Series MP510 M.2 NVMe PCIE Gen3 240gb
    Storage #2Seagate Baracuda 2TB Mechanical Hard Drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H150i Pro RGB 360mm
    CaseCoolmaster Mastercae H500P Mesh
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 750x Gold Certified
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Elite RGB MX Cherry RGB Red
    Mouse HyperX Pulsefire Surge
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad HyperX FURY S - Pro Gaming Speed Edition Mouse Pad – Large
    Headset/Speakers Samsung HW-M360 Soundbar
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetgear NigthHawk M1
    Khean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    33

    Deafult Settings

    Quote Originally Posted by MMXMMX View Post
    Hello

    PC Specs :

    Core I9 9900K
    Asus Prime Z390-A
    Corsair 3200 mhz

    The CPU is running stock ad 1.4 voltage and it makes me scared

    i don't want to overclock I just want a lower cpu voltage in the bios.
    Can some 1 pl tel me a normal safe voltage not to high not to low ?
    Mai by you can write what i have to do and i can print it out and apply it to the Bios.

    If its simple to do mai by a screenshot guide ?
    When you are in the BIOS press F5 this will load the Default Settings then just activate XMP profile of your RAM. Press F10 to save and quit.

    Hope this will help.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by MMXMMX View Post
    Hello

    PC Specs :

    Core I9 9900K
    Asus Prime Z390-A
    Corsair 3200 mhz

    The CPU is running stock ad 1.4 voltage and it makes me scared

    i don't want to overclock I just want a lower cpu voltage in the bios.
    Can some 1 pl tel me a normal safe voltage not to high not to low ?
    Mai by you can write what i have to do and i can print it out and apply it to the Bios.

    If its simple to do mai by a screenshot guide ?
    After a bios update i only adjusted the XMP profile of the ram and set the M2 drives that it runs in raid and as start up device.
    You sure i stil have to do this F5 suggestion ?
    Last edited by MMXMMX; 08-18-2019 at 02:36 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    39

    BTW CPU-Z is giving another reading then Core temp ! What reading do y believe ?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Khean PC Specs
    Khean PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z390-E Gaming Motherboard
    ProcessorIntel 9th Gen Core i9-9900K OC 5.0Ghz @1.320 Adaptive
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 2x16 32gb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080ti OC 11gb GDDR6
    Sound CardSupremeFX Onboard
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Corsair Force Series MP510 M.2 NVMe PCIE Gen3 240gb
    Storage #2Seagate Baracuda 2TB Mechanical Hard Drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H150i Pro RGB 360mm
    CaseCoolmaster Mastercae H500P Mesh
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 750x Gold Certified
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Elite RGB MX Cherry RGB Red
    Mouse HyperX Pulsefire Surge
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad HyperX FURY S - Pro Gaming Speed Edition Mouse Pad – Large
    Headset/Speakers Samsung HW-M360 Soundbar
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetgear NigthHawk M1
    Khean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by MMXMMX View Post
    After a bios update i only adjusted the XMP profile of the ram and set the M2 drives that it runs in raid and as start up device.
    You sure i stil have to do this F5 suggestion ?
    F5 will reset to factory Settings. Try first then if the temp OK activate the XMP if the temp still OK do the raid M.2
    you need to see which one is causing the high temp.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Khean View Post
    F5 will reset to factory Settings. Try first then if the temp OK activate the XMP if the temp still OK do the raid M.2
    you need to see which one is causing the high temp.

    Ok this is the readings after bios reset.
    Running the GPU-Z test and look ad the CPU voltage pl


  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    How about manually lowering the CPU Vcore voltage?!

    If you are not OC'ing the CPU, you should run it at way lower voltages! Well, that if you're not extremely unlucky on the silicon lottery...

    So, after you set the XMP for the memory, then go lower on that page and find the Vcore - set on manual, then choose 1.2V for the beginning.
    Then run some tests and see if the system is stable. If not, you can increase that voltage in 0.05V increments until you find the lowest voltage where the system is stable.*

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Zka17 View Post
    How about manually lowering the CPU Vcore voltage?!

    If you are not OC'ing the CPU, you should run it at way lower voltages! Well, that if you're not extremely unlucky on the silicon lottery...

    So, after you set the XMP for the memory, then go lower on that page and find the Vcore - set on manual, then choose 1.2V for the beginning.
    Then run some tests and see if the system is stable. If not, you can increase that voltage in 0.05V increments until you find the lowest voltage where the system is stable.*
    Ok crash on 1.2 idle PC did reboot
    It is now on 1.3
    Just run GPU-Z test to start with ?

    EDIT
    Ok crash on 1.3 idle PC did reboot
    Back on auto This is bad ****
    Last edited by MMXMMX; 08-18-2019 at 04:09 PM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array neoforo87 PC Specs
    neoforo87 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG STRIX GL753VE-GC133T
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO
    ProcessorI9 9900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMT32GX4M4K3600C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080TI XC ULTRA
    Sound CardASUS XONAR ESSENCE STX II
    MonitorACER XF270HUA
    Storage #1Samsung 860 PRO
    Storage #2WD BLACK CAVIAR 1TB
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-15DS
    CasePHANTEKS ENTHOO PRO
    Power SupplySEASONIC PRIME ULTRA TITANIUM 850W
    Keyboard DAS KEYBOARD PRIME 13
    Mouse LOGITECH G403 WIRED
    Headset MASSDROP 6XX
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS CONTROL EDITION
    OS WINDOWS 7 PRO
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000 AC1900

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi there,

    i have been playing with the same thing for a while and these are the settings that i use in order to achieve lower voltage and temps.

    -X.M.P.on and MCE off
    -SVID Behaviour Best-Case Scenario
    -Cpu Load line Calibration LVL 6
    -CPU Current Capability 140%
    -Long Duration Packgae Power Limit 4095 (Max value that can be entered)
    -Package Power Time Window 127 (Max value that can be entered)
    -Short Duration Package Power Limit 4095 (Max value that can be entered)
    -IA AC Load Line 0.01
    -IA DC Load Line 0.01
    -Cpu Core/Cache Current Limit Max 255.75
    -Cpu Adaptive Voltage 1.250V
    -Cpu VCCIO Voltage 1.15V
    -Cpu System Agent Voltage 1.1V

    You can try and use the same settings.

    It is mostly a mix from Raja s OC guide https://edgeup.asus.com/2017/kaby-la...locking-guide/. the adaptive voltage setting will mostly interest you,

    But you can also go with the manual voltage but it will stay at that voltage during full load and idle, so adaptive voltage might make more sense.

    You can also check JJ s guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jOXH2YIMi2Y, he talks about fixed voltage and adaptive as well.

    Hope this helps .

    P.S. You could also try going for Load line calibration lvl 5 but in my case it will drop under full load to 1.184 - 1.200V, and it might not be stable for gaming (battlefield 5 in my case).
    If you are using some avx heavy program i m pretty sure 1.200V will not be enough
    So LLC lvl 6 should be more satble.
    Last edited by neoforo87; 08-18-2019 at 07:41 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Yeah, the next step would be the Load Line Calibration... this thing will drop the Vcore under load - higher LLC will result in less Vcore drop (don't set it on the last value as usually it will shot over)

    You can try what neoforo87 wrote - but make sure that the temps are within limits (I like to keep it lower than 85C)*

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •