Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Still looking at this problem, here is my post quoted from the G.skill forums - No surprise I didn't get any responses:

    Hi guys, I wonder if anyone can help, I have the hardware in the topic and I am really struggling to get the kit to boot with xmp enabled.

    I can get the system to boot using memory training but it will always leave out slot b1. If I disable training it will halt on code bd

    Without xmp the system boots fine with all 32gigs.

    I've tried booting the pc with just one dim in slot b1 but get code bd.

    I've tried each stick individually in slot a1 and they are all fine, the kit also works great in quad channel providing it's not at xmp speeds.

    Ive tried the sticks in every order I can think of, I've tried a different cpu (5930k and 1680v3), ive tried system agent voltage, vccio voltage.

    What is odd is the system booted fine and ran very well with xmp enabled for one evening when I rebuilt the system a while ago but the next morning after shut down I encountered the bd code and always from slot b1.

    I've tried a couple of bus vertions including the release and the most recent two. The release bios initially worked! But the a couple of reboots later the problem returned.

    I went as far as to try a different motherboard (a rampage v extreme) and the system boots fine without issue.

    My problem is clearly with the Edition 10 but what?!

    the board clearly isnt broken because it does work, it just doesnt like xmp any more?

    Any help will be really appreciated! Thanks

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller 4 Pro copper plexi/Optimus Foundation copper plexi
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    370

    Hi,
    If the were a 5960x it would be labeled one and not 1680v3 at a much lower price.

    But as on your thread I left some suggestions

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    Clear cmos to get rid of any xmp sludge see manual on how to properly do this with jumpers or board features.

    Don't use xmp it's over rated and if you do do not accept option to enable Multi core enhancement otherwise don't use xmp as you say it doesn't work TRY manual.

    Just manually set tested latency timings
    If same 3200C14 as the op they are 14-14-14-34 T2 is fine 1.35v for each dimm voltage.

    VCCIO CPU 1.05v this setting gets exaggerated using xmp and or just increasing memory frequency so your board or cpu might not like it
    VCCIO PCH 1.05v this one is just a why not it's the default voltage.
    System agent offset mode 0.165 this is to limit a little what auto throws at it

    Attachment 83766
    Lastly try the last haswell-e bios right before broardwell-e bios was released for compatibility.
    Last edited by ThrashZone; 01-11-2020 at 12:38 PM.

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Thanks for your help there buddy, ok so I've tried the settings you gave me and im still halting at code bd at 3200Mhz. Which bios are you referring to exactly? This is the Rampage V Edition 10 so just want to make sure I get the right one, I've had a look at the list of BIOS's and cant find one that mentions Broadwell-E compatibility.

    I think this board had compatibility from the start! My rampage V extreme however works fine on any bios.

    Thanks bud

  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Ok so im literally trying every BIOS version one at a time, what I did notice is that the older bios' "auto" setting for memory training clearly has a bias for ON. This makes the board post with the memory kit at XMP right away but on inspection you realise there is only 24GB of 32GB.

    Perhaps this is what happened when I thought it was working and I was too tired to realise I was missing 8gigs.

    At the moment I am trying to get slot B1 to post at 3200Mhz on its own. I can get the board to recognise the slot with any dim in it as long as I am under 3200Mhz - Very odd that this one slot is struggling on the board regardless of Dimm or CPU used. (I am OP btw for some reason I have two accounts lol)

    Ill keep trying all the BIOS's and this slot, seems to be a hardware issue with slot B1 on this Edition 10 when compared to the plain ol R5E

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Another Update, whilst gradually pushing for higher clocks with one Dimm in slot B1, when trying 2993 or 3200 Mhz the slot will "turn off", and the system will give code 53 (no memory installed?).

    I'm wondering if this is to do with the power delivery to this particular slot perhaps? I have already increase the current to the memory channels but I wonder if the switching frequency could be the cause?

    anyone have any ideas what makes one particular Dimm slot on the Mainboard flaky and the others not?

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller 4 Pro copper plexi/Optimus Foundation copper plexi
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    370

    Hi,
    Dram slots there is two voltages one for each side
    Set both to 1.4v see what happens it's safe so don't worry about it

    Here's all my voltages for x99 currently I posted on ocn today
    https://www.overclock.net/forum/atta...2&d=1579619317

  7. #27
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Another update, IT BOOTS!!!!

    Ok so was really about to give up and then for some reason I thought - I know ill take the cpu retention bracket off and make sure theres no crud under it - no idea why I did this.

    So anyhow I put it back on and fired up - nothing - wouldn't recognise any ram.

    Then I thought hmm those retention arms were super stiff / tight.

    So I loosend the retaining bracket screws a little - three sticks booted at xmp.


    Hmm, loosened them a little more - BOOM! all 32 gigs at XMP without any trouble - fast post aswell!


    So looks like my CPU retaining bracket and arms were too tight to begin with!


    Still early days but so far so good!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •