Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Rampage V edition 10 no post but R5E does!? 3200cl14 quad channel

    Hey all,

    So I have a R 5 Edition 10 and a 1680v3. I am trying to get my quad channel kit of gskill 3200 cl14 to post at xmp.

    With bios at optimised defaults and nothing but xmp changed I am getting q code bd loops until q code cc appears. 2666 posts however.

    The main twist to the story is, if I plug everything I to my spare R 5 Extreme it posts instantly at xmp.

    Now call me stupid but surely as the R 5 E 10 is far newer you would think the memory algorithms are more up to date?

    I've taken note of ALL the voltages the R 5 E has applied and will try to input them into the E 10 when I get time in the hope this may sort it.

    R 5 E is at 3902 bios. E 10 is at latest bios released recently.

    Only other think I can think of is to try a much older bios on the E 10?

    Can anyone think of anything else?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Sorted

    So,

    After HOURS, and i mean HOURS! - Wife almost filled for Divorce

    i seem to have my system running the way that i would like.

    I tried all of the settings that the R5E chose for my kit but some i was unable to match due to different limits on the R5E10 BIOS. So i then tried a couple of older BIOSs.

    Initially i tried the BIOS with the same release date of the bios that my R5E had -> No luck.

    So i went all of the way back to the release BIOS for the R5E10 and voila! the board now posts / boots fine with XMP 3200 CL 14 32GB goodness.

    Ive ran a few basic benchmarks such as Cinebenchr15 and CPU-Z validation, Ive also ran Aida64 Stress testing for a good 10 minutes with no problems. I may pick up the courage to run for longer and try memtest but if the pc is stable under use im happy, and im not under water again yet cause ive been troubleshooting on the table under air cooling.

    So in conlution,

    Newest is definately not always best! I can only assume that at some point the micro code for memory training / detection was changed too much and was messing up compatibility with this kit. I also thought that perhaps my board was convinced my Xeon was a Broadwell-E chip and was applying the wrong timings whatever i did, they were generally much tighter on the latest bios.

    Just happy i sorted the problem, i may try newer BIOSs and see how new i can go but for now im not bothered :P

    Time to put my rig back together and see what this 1680v3 can do under custom water!

    I hope this may help others with similar problems and inspire people to try older BIOS versions for their Memory kits

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGeneral View Post
    R 5 E is at 3902 bios. E 10 is at latest bios released recently.
    R5E is currently at 4101 bios, and believe current E 10 at 2101. I'm using R5E with the Sylar76's modded 4101 bios and to date for me is by far the best in terms of stability and overall compatibility.
    Last edited by pharma; 08-22-2019 at 09:20 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,467

    I didn't know 2101 BIOS is available.
    Probably here to cripple more performance because Intel's security mess.

    RVE and RVE10 are absolutely same, only difference is in additional features on RVE10.
    Both boards are great. Without AMD Zen on market investing in second hand X99 and now would be very nice gaming setup.
    I think to stay on him up to DDR5.


  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Yeah that's exactly what I thought vlad! Very powerfull for the price of used now hehe!

    Only I'm now having trouble with dim slot b1 disappearing at 3200. So the story continues! I'll try tuning SA for a couple of hours before I try a newer bios.

    Anyone got any ideas why it's always slot d1? I've cleaned the slots and the sticks so that's not a problem. System recognises all 32gb at 3000.


    Hmmmmm

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Ok all, so if anyone still about for help I've narrowed it down a bit more.

    I've been testing all my sticks in all slots and I have discovered that slot B1 on this board will get code 53 at 3200 but will post at slower speeds.

    All sticks and other slots will post at xmp.

    Why would one slot only not work at xmp speed but lower?

    Is that more likely a cpu or mobo issue?

    Seems so odd that "everything works" just not that slot at that speed! Wierd or what!

    I'll keep tweaking.

    I was running memtest at xmp quad channel fine the other night and now Slot b1 will drop out unless I slow down.

    Appreciate everyone's time!

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Magic Smoke PC Specs
    Magic Smoke PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo YOGA 910
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/3.1
    Processor6850K
    Memory (part number)Patriot Viper PC4-21300 2666MHz 4X8GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX-970
    Storage #1Samsung 950 NVME 500GB
    Storage #22X WD Black 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80iGT
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Could BE Old Age

    Afraid you may be dealing with the effects of time. Components age...and not all at the same rate.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Hmm maybe,

    I'm inclined to think that there's a timing somewhere that it doesn't like running that slot in - doesn't matter which stick I put in there its always fails training at xmp.

    I haven't tried higher voltage or looser primaries yet so I will play with those.

    Just odd that only Dimm B1 fails training at that speed and no others. I even tried dual channel B1 and D1 and B1 still failed training.

    I've cleaned all dim slots, may try reseating cpu and cleaning socket (again).

    Failing that I will need to source some tertiary timings from other QVL kits and see if it likes those.

    The setup worked for about 24 hours at XMP, maybe the training is failing the offsets / skewing no

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Morlock PC Specs
    Morlock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R5E10
    ProcessorE5-1650v3 SR20J
    Memory (part number)Samsung M378A1K43BB2-CRC 2400T 4x8Gb
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X 11G
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi
    MonitorBENQ GW2470
    Storage #1System - Samsung SM951; Game - Goodram Iridium Pro 240Gb
    Storage #2HDD - SB ST2000DM001
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1250XM
    Keyboard Logitech G19 Gaming USB
    Mouse Logitech G19 Gaming USB
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Hand Made 2x30 +Sub 50W RMS.
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 1903
    Morlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGeneral View Post
    So in conlution,

    Newest is definately not always best!
    Hello, tell me which version did you use to achieve a positive result? The fact is that I have almost the same problem: E5-1650v3+Asus R5E10 does not want to work with memory above 2400 MHz. Typically, the code is bd. I began to sort out starting from 0502, now I reached 1003. I would also like to know from the public: can these processors work on strap 125MHz? Or just apply trims with XMP? The very memory is OEM Samsung B-die, but even they do not start even at 2600 or 2666. Despite this, the processor easily accelerates to 4500 and cache 3800, with a rather modest supply voltage. The system is absolutely and completely stable, provided that the memory operates at a frequency of 2400 MHz. A little step to the side is the bd code, followed by a prompt in the BIOS. It doesn’t matter what timings and voltage - it doesn’t want.
    That's what memory I have.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	888.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	143.1 KB 
ID:	81918
    It is strange that mobo reports not that the memory has a frequency of 2400 MHz, but that it is its maximum frequency. And if so, in her opinion, then everything is logical and he will behave like a servant of Satan.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0000000000000000000000000000000000000.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	168.5 KB 
ID:	81917

    I'd love to understand where the reason is.
    Очень жду ответа. :о
    Last edited by Morlock; 09-18-2019 at 02:30 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller IV Pro plexi/ Copper base on both systems
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    319

    Quote Originally Posted by Morlock View Post
    Hello, tell me which version did you use to achieve a positive result? The fact is that I have almost the same problem: E5-1650v3+Asus R5E10 does not want to work with memory above 2400 MHz. Typically, the code is bd. I began to sort out starting from 0502, now I reached 1003. I would also like to know from the public: can these processors work on strap 125MHz? Or just apply trims with XMP? The very memory is OEM Samsung B-die, but even they do not start even at 2600 or 2666. Despite this, the processor easily accelerates to 4500 and cache 3800, with a rather modest supply voltage. The system is absolutely and completely stable, provided that the memory operates at a frequency of 2400 MHz. A little step to the side is the bd code, followed by a prompt in the BIOS. It doesn’t matter what timings and voltage - it doesn’t want.
    That's what memory I have.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	888.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	143.1 KB 
ID:	81918
    It is strange that mobo reports not that the memory has a frequency of 2400 MHz, but that it is its maximum frequency. And if so, in her opinion, then everything is logical and he will behave like a servant of Satan.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0000000000000000000000000000000000000.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	168.5 KB 
ID:	81917

    I'd love to understand where the reason is.
    Очень жду ответа. :о
    Hi,
    There is light years difference in products the original question is asking about
    For the OP just clear cmos and if you post to bios manually set the default timings 14-14-14-34-T2 or auto and both dram voltages 1.350v

    For your issue you have server memory 2400MHz I assume that's why that's all it shows

    https://www.newegg.com/p/0DF-005C-001G1

    https://www.samsung.com/semiconducto...8A1K43BB2-CRC/

    https://www.amazon.com/SAMSUNG-PC4-1.../dp/B079T94WCT

    4GB Memory Module DDR4 2400MHz Samsung M391A5143EB1-CRC DIMM PC4-19200 1Rx8 ECC-Unbuffered Memory RAM. Server ECC Memory Ram. Desktop Dimm Memory Ram. Laptop SoDimm Memory Ram. DDR Memory Ram. DDR-2 Memory Ram.
    Item Description 8GB Module DDR4 2400MHz Samsung M378A1K43BB2-CRC 19200 NON-ECC Memory RAM
    SKU EB18-00042
    Warranty Lifetime Warranty
    Part Number M378A1K43BB2-CRC
    Condition These products are all Brand New, and New Condition System pulls, open box returns, or general new condition flawless sticks, 100% individually tested. If any sticks go defective upon installation we will replace them; however, the buyer is responsible for getting ALL defects and returns back to us through standard mailing processes. We provide a lifetime warranty on all Brand New and New condition sticks.
    Voltage 1.2V
    Last edited by ThrashZone; 09-18-2019 at 09:42 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •