Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Rampage V edition 10 no post but R5E does!? 3200cl14 quad channel

    Hey all,

    So I have a R 5 Edition 10 and a 1680v3. I am trying to get my quad channel kit of gskill 3200 cl14 to post at xmp.

    With bios at optimised defaults and nothing but xmp changed I am getting q code bd loops until q code cc appears. 2666 posts however.

    The main twist to the story is, if I plug everything I to my spare R 5 Extreme it posts instantly at xmp.

    Now call me stupid but surely as the R 5 E 10 is far newer you would think the memory algorithms are more up to date?

    I've taken note of ALL the voltages the R 5 E has applied and will try to input them into the E 10 when I get time in the hope this may sort it.

    R 5 E is at 3902 bios. E 10 is at latest bios released recently.

    Only other think I can think of is to try a much older bios on the E 10?

    Can anyone think of anything else?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Sorted

    So,

    After HOURS, and i mean HOURS! - Wife almost filled for Divorce

    i seem to have my system running the way that i would like.

    I tried all of the settings that the R5E chose for my kit but some i was unable to match due to different limits on the R5E10 BIOS. So i then tried a couple of older BIOSs.

    Initially i tried the BIOS with the same release date of the bios that my R5E had -> No luck.

    So i went all of the way back to the release BIOS for the R5E10 and voila! the board now posts / boots fine with XMP 3200 CL 14 32GB goodness.

    Ive ran a few basic benchmarks such as Cinebenchr15 and CPU-Z validation, Ive also ran Aida64 Stress testing for a good 10 minutes with no problems. I may pick up the courage to run for longer and try memtest but if the pc is stable under use im happy, and im not under water again yet cause ive been troubleshooting on the table under air cooling.

    So in conlution,

    Newest is definately not always best! I can only assume that at some point the micro code for memory training / detection was changed too much and was messing up compatibility with this kit. I also thought that perhaps my board was convinced my Xeon was a Broadwell-E chip and was applying the wrong timings whatever i did, they were generally much tighter on the latest bios.

    Just happy i sorted the problem, i may try newer BIOSs and see how new i can go but for now im not bothered :P

    Time to put my rig back together and see what this 1680v3 can do under custom water!

    I hope this may help others with similar problems and inspire people to try older BIOS versions for their Memory kits

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGeneral View Post
    R 5 E is at 3902 bios. E 10 is at latest bios released recently.
    R5E is currently at 4101 bios, and believe current E 10 at 2101. I'm using R5E with the Sylar76's modded 4101 bios and to date for me is by far the best in terms of stability and overall compatibility.
    Last edited by pharma; 08-22-2019 at 09:20 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,462

    I didn't know 2101 BIOS is available.
    Probably here to cripple more performance because Intel's security mess.

    RVE and RVE10 are absolutely same, only difference is in additional features on RVE10.
    Both boards are great. Without AMD Zen on market investing in second hand X99 and now would be very nice gaming setup.
    I think to stay on him up to DDR5.


  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Yeah that's exactly what I thought vlad! Very powerfull for the price of used now hehe!

    Only I'm now having trouble with dim slot b1 disappearing at 3200. So the story continues! I'll try tuning SA for a couple of hours before I try a newer bios.

    Anyone got any ideas why it's always slot d1? I've cleaned the slots and the sticks so that's not a problem. System recognises all 32gb at 3000.


    Hmmmmm

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Ok all, so if anyone still about for help I've narrowed it down a bit more.

    I've been testing all my sticks in all slots and I have discovered that slot B1 on this board will get code 53 at 3200 but will post at slower speeds.

    All sticks and other slots will post at xmp.

    Why would one slot only not work at xmp speed but lower?

    Is that more likely a cpu or mobo issue?

    Seems so odd that "everything works" just not that slot at that speed! Wierd or what!

    I'll keep tweaking.

    I was running memtest at xmp quad channel fine the other night and now Slot b1 will drop out unless I slow down.

    Appreciate everyone's time!

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Magic Smoke PC Specs
    Magic Smoke PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo YOGA 910
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/3.1
    Processor6850K
    Memory (part number)Patriot Viper PC4-21300 2666MHz 4X8GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX-970
    Storage #1Samsung 950 NVME 500GB
    Storage #22X WD Black 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80iGT
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Could BE Old Age

    Afraid you may be dealing with the effects of time. Components age...and not all at the same rate.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Hmm maybe,

    I'm inclined to think that there's a timing somewhere that it doesn't like running that slot in - doesn't matter which stick I put in there its always fails training at xmp.

    I haven't tried higher voltage or looser primaries yet so I will play with those.

    Just odd that only Dimm B1 fails training at that speed and no others. I even tried dual channel B1 and D1 and B1 still failed training.

    I've cleaned all dim slots, may try reseating cpu and cleaning socket (again).

    Failing that I will need to source some tertiary timings from other QVL kits and see if it likes those.

    The setup worked for about 24 hours at XMP, maybe the training is failing the offsets / skewing no

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •