Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Double boot when D.O.C.P is enabled.

    Hello, I have just completed my first new build. Everything works fine, however when I enable D.O.C.P in BIOS the system double boots everytime, is this normal?

    So when D.O.C.P is not enabled, I press the power button on the case and it turns on and boots up first time. When its enabled and I press the power button on the case, motherboard comes on for about 1 - 2 seconds, turns off for 1 - 2 seconds, then comes back on again and boots normally. It only does it when I press the power button on the case, makes no difference if I unplug it from the wall. If I restart computer from windows it doesnt do the double boot, its only when starting the computer from an off mode.

    I really dont know too much about computers only the basics, but this doesnt seem normal to me.

    I have changed no other settings in BIOS other than DOCP, and I have just turned it on, i havent changed any values or anything. DOCP has picked up correct values of RAM 16-18-18-38 @ 1.35v (which is what it says on the ram box).
    I have latest BIOS installed.
    I have QVL list RAM installed ( G.Skill F4-3200C16D-16GTZR )
    RAM is installed in bays 1 and 3 as per manual.

    System is X470 Crosshair Hero VII, 16GB of above RAM, bequiet PSU 750w, M.2 primary drive, Ryzen 7 3700x (not overclocked), sapphire nitro+ vega64 GPU.
    Last edited by Sparky1000; 08-24-2019 at 06:30 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Skylab PC Specs
    Skylab PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair 7 x470 Wifi
    ProcessorAMD 2700x
    Memory (part number)Gskill RGB Model F4-3200C16D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1Asus 2080 Super
    MonitorLG 144 Hz
    Storage #1Samsung M.2 970 evo plus
    Storage #2Samsung Evo 850
    CPU CoolerWraith Spire(Stock)
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyRosewill Gold Capstone 750 watt
    Keyboard AnnePro 2
    Mouse Logitech Gpro G305
    Headset SteelSeries wireless
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    Headset/Speakers Corsair 240 watt gaming speaker system
    OS Windows 10 Professional v. 1909
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Accessory #1 Huion drawing tablet
    Skylab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    29
    Posts
    24

    Are you sure you have the RAM in the right slots? I have a CH7 x470 and my RAM is in DIMM B2 and A2. Anyway, Im also a new PC builder and wish you good luck!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Yes A2 & B2 as per the manual. So yours doesnt do this when you have the memory set to DOCP?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Skylab PC Specs
    Skylab PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair 7 x470 Wifi
    ProcessorAMD 2700x
    Memory (part number)Gskill RGB Model F4-3200C16D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1Asus 2080 Super
    MonitorLG 144 Hz
    Storage #1Samsung M.2 970 evo plus
    Storage #2Samsung Evo 850
    CPU CoolerWraith Spire(Stock)
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyRosewill Gold Capstone 750 watt
    Keyboard AnnePro 2
    Mouse Logitech Gpro G305
    Headset SteelSeries wireless
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    Headset/Speakers Corsair 240 watt gaming speaker system
    OS Windows 10 Professional v. 1909
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Accessory #1 Huion drawing tablet
    Skylab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    29
    Posts
    24

    I cannot give good information about m/b performance because I have not updated the AMD chipset drivers or the m/b BIOS. Any issue I have may be related to not having those updates. However, I started my PC, went to Extreme Tweaker(silly name) and for Ai oc tuner its set to DOCP Standard and then DOCP is set to my RAM specs properly so its looks like Im using DOCP function in BIOS. Rebooting and looking for double BIOS boot issue youre having...BIOS booted into Windows 10 64bit right away so restarting again... Im sorry but Im not seeing a dual reboot, not even of a slight kind. My RAM IS F4-3200C16D-16GTZRX. I wrote Gskill and they confirmed compatibility for this RAM for my AMD 2700x and CH7 wifi m/b

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I get a double boot with BIOS 2703 or 2606.

    That's only for a cold boot (no power applied to the MB for a while). Warm boots are single.

    It appears to be a consequence of "Update AM4 Combo PI 1.0.0.3".

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array mainmind PC Specs
    mainmind PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1XFX RX 6700 XT
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 980 PRO 1 TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z63
    CaseNZHT H510 Elite
    Power SupplyAsus ROG Strix 650W Gold
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS ROG Delta S
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Arrow Same problem here

    ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (BIOS 3904)
    G.Skill Trident Z Neo DDR4 3600 PC4-28800 16GB 4x8 GB CL16

    Same problem with Manual or D.O.C.P.

    In all three options (Auto, Manual and D.O.C.P.) the computer turns on and works correctly, with performance tests, memory and daily use. With the "Auto" profile the performance is lower and not appear "double boot"


  7. #7
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    2,558

    Hello,

    This has been discussed at length already many times, the power cycle is needed on some boards as certain controllers require an AC cycle. If it's doing it, it's doing it for a reason.

    It can also depend on the memory configuration within the UEFI due to memory training.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array mainmind PC Specs
    mainmind PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1XFX RX 6700 XT
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 980 PRO 1 TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z63
    CaseNZHT H510 Elite
    Power SupplyAsus ROG Strix 650W Gold
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS ROG Delta S
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Hello,

    What parameters exactly force this double boot?
    Is this behavior officially documented on any motherboard?
    Last edited by mainmind; 12-27-2021 at 03:13 PM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array mainmind PC Specs
    mainmind PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1XFX RX 6700 XT
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 980 PRO 1 TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z63
    CaseNZHT H510 Elite
    Power SupplyAsus ROG Strix 650W Gold
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS ROG Delta S
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,

    This has been discussed at length already many times, the power cycle is needed on some boards as certain controllers require an AC cycle. If it's doing it, it's doing it for a reason.

    It can also depend on the memory configuration within the UEFI due to memory training.

    Same computer with no changes show "0D" qcode error
    ¿Some BIOS error again?

  10. #10
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    2,558

    Quote Originally Posted by mainmind View Post
    Hello,

    What parameters exactly force this double boot?
    Is this behavior officially documented on any motherboard?
    Probably not documented in the manual, as it doesn't really have any impact on the end-user experience other than taking an extra second or two.

    It depends on the platform, however, it can be anything from CPU parameters to a USB controller. Certain platform configurations don't like a straightforward power cycle, so to circumvent situations the board will do this for you. I'm sure if you were forced to go into the UEFI, revert to defaults, reapply your OC, and boot again you'd be asking that question instead.

    It can also be due to failing memory training and retrying. This is due to the applied overclock not being able to pass POST stress tests.


    In short, it's normal and nothing to be concerned about. Stopping on 0D sounds like instability.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 01-21-2022 at 07:49 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •