Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Rampage V Edition 10 + 1680v3 (5960x) and G.Skill 3200 CL14 GTZR - Only sees 3 dimms

    Hi all Im wondering if anyone can help me sort this out with me.

    Ive got a Rampage V edition 10 with a 1680v3 and a quad kit of 32GB 3200CL14 GTZR memory.

    When I bench tested the PC on the table top the system booted fine with XMP enabled. I also ran a couple runs of mem-test and this returned no errors.


    Since moving the PC to the case however the system only boots with thee (24GB) of the dimms initialized. It worked the first time I powered it on when id finished the build, but the next day dim slot B1 always fails training at XMP.

    If I move down to 2666Mhz at xmp timings it will recognise all the ram and work fine.


    The only thing that has changed is the system is now in my case and also has different GPU's.

    When I bench tested I used an old single GPU, to confirm the board mem and cpu talked nicely to eachother...

    I've tried adjusting an endless amount of timings and profiles and voltages but I cant get the thing to recognise the 4th stick at XMP.


    So weird it worked the day I finished the build but not the next morning.



    Has anyone else experienced this and managed to fix it?

    Many thanks for any and all of your help!

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    726

    Many moons ago my Intel 980x would do exactly same thing with three and four stick of ram in.

    (1) Don't move it once it works !
    (2) Remove each stick, start with one, make sure it detects. shutdown.
    (3) Insert next stick, start make sure it detects, shutdown.
    (4) Insert next stick, start make sure it detects, shutdown.
    (5) All working close case never touch or move it again !
    (6) 2 3 4 fail, remove shuffle try again. I used to clean the pins as well (idk if it helped)

    Eventually they recognise and up n going.

    (don't think it was board related either as both gigabyte and asus board had same issue)
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-02-2019 at 07:08 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    hmm thanks for the suggestion I will give this a go

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Finally got round to trying this, couldn't get it to work at 3200Mhz.

    I keep loosing slot B1 and registering 24GB of memory. I've tried SA voltage, VCCIO Voltage and many other settings.
    It is sooo weird because:

    1. I had the setup working absolutely fine for a few hours one evening until I started messing around with RGB.

    2. The setup works fine if I put it all in my Rampage V Extreme (non edition 10)


    Something has happened to this Edition 10 board that has stopped the ram working at SPD. Any ideas?

    I've tried different BIOS versions - initially this was what got it working, but now no more joy. I wonder if the SPD on the ram is now wonky?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Heres my quoted post from the G.Skill Forums if it helps anyone - For what its worth I didn't get any responses there.

    Hi guys, I wonder if anyone can help, I have the hardware in the topic and I am really struggling to get the kit to boot with xmp enabled.

    I can get the system to boot using memory training but it will always leave out slod b1. If I disable training it will halt on code bd

    Without xmp the system boots fine with all 32gigs.

    I've tried booting the pc with just one dim in slot b1 but get code bd.

    I've tried each stick individually in slot a1 and they are all fine, the kit also works great in quad channel providing it's not at xmp speeds.

    Ive tried the sticks in every order I can think of, I've tried a different cpu (5930k and 1680v3), ive tried system agent voltage, vccio voltage.

    What is odd is the system booted fine and ran very well with xmp enabled for one evening when I rebuilt the system a while ago but the next morning after shut down I encountered the bd code and always from slot b1.

    I've tried a couple of bus vertions including the release and the most recent two. The release bios initially worked! But the a couple of reboots later the problem returned.

    I went as far as to try a different motherboard (a rampage v extreme) and the system boots fine without issue.

    My problem is clearly with the Edition 10 but what?!

    the board clearly isnt broken because it does work, it just doesnt like xmp any more?

    Any help will be really appreciated! Thanks

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Hi,
    Clear cmos to get rid of any xmp sludge see manual on how to properly do this with jumpers or board features.

    Don't use xmp it's over rated and if you do do not accept option to enable Multi core enhancement otherwise don't use xmp as you say it doesn't work TRY manual.

    Just manually set tested latency timings
    If same 3200C14 as the op they are 14-14-14-34 T2 is fine 1.35v for each dimm voltage.

    VCCIO CPU 1.05v this setting gets exaggerated using xmp and or just increasing memory frequency so your board or cpu might not like it
    VCCIO PCH 1.05v this one is just a why not it's the default voltage.
    System agent offset mode 0.165 this is to limit a little what auto throws at it

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	x99-3200c14.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	232.0 KB 
ID:	83766
    Lastly try the last haswell-e bios right before broardwell-e bios was released for compatibility.
    Last edited by ThrashZone; 01-11-2020 at 12:39 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •