Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    VII WiFi 3200mhz+ only working in slot A2/B2?

    So,

    I finally figured out why I couldnt run above 3200mhz. I had the 3200C14D from G skill first installed in A1/B1 and couldn't get above 3066 no matter what I tried. I then read a reply on a Asus Maximus board where one said to use A2/B2 as that one did worked for him and got his memory at 3200 and higher. I tried it with mine and Voila , working perfect.

    Is this supposed to be?

    I never had a motherboard before that could only run above 3066 in slot A2/B2

    So is this a faulty motherboard? Bios error? or intended?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    29
    Posts
    30

    If you had read the manual you would know Asus recommended using A2 and B2 if you have two ram sticks.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    168

    it's not faulty, it's how it works due to how memory path being mapped out.

    A2 B2 provides the best signal strength for memory when you use 2 dimms

    it is also clear stated in the instruction as well and it's the same for all motherboard vendor.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme, BIOS 0201
    ProcessorI7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C17Q-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #3GPU Tweak II 2.0.3.1 works, no GPU volt monitor since Version 2.8.3.0, shows in LN2 mode only
    MonitorSAMSUNG S22D300HY (2 ea)
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK Kit L360
    CaseINWIN 707, Corsair ML140 (4 each), Corsair ML120 (4 each)
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard Cerberus
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Win 10 Pro 1903
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 ASUS Fan Extension Card
    Accessory #2 ASUS Blu-Ray Drive (BW-16D1HT)
    Accessory #3 ROG 10GB Express

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    136

    finally figured out why I couldnt run above 3200mhz

    When it comes to reading instructions, manuals or guides ask yourself why you aren’t doing it.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Yeah A2/B2 have a higher quality connection to the CPU. This is pretty common in almost all AM4 boards (even Intel ones too), except some like the X370 Hero which runs a T-Topology setup designed to OC 4 DIMMs.

    While the other newer AM4 Heros run regular tracing like all other boards.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Frostie36 PC Specs
    Frostie36 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470 WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080TI FE
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi pcie
    MonitorAsus VG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256mb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE AM4
    CaseHAF 932 Advance
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech g15 v2
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Creative Headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR4500

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Is that the flare x kit you're using? I'm running 4 sticks, not a matched set but 2x16gb kits that I brought months apart & they've worked at the rated 3200mhz from day one, first with just the 2 sticks in & then after adding the second pair of sticks on the Ch7 wifi.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •