Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz @ 4 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24"
    Storage #12x SSD: WD Blue 1 TB, WD Black 1 TB
    Storage #2HDD: WD Red, 1 TB
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Ubuntu 16.04, Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    52
    Posts
    45

    32 GB RAM seen but not used; stuck at 2133 MHz

    Hi,

    Do you remember me? I had a similar thread in the past. Not the same. Back then, one module was invisible, now all four are visible but not used.

    So, for reminiscence. I have:
    * ASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    * Intel Core i7-7820X

    I used:
    * 4x RAM Crucial 16 GB DDR4-2133

    Now I would like to use:
    * 4x RAM Corsair 8 GB DDR4-3200; tag CMK32GX4M4B3200C16; timings 16-18-18-36

    I use the clots A1 - D1 as recommended in the manual. Two problems with that:
    * Even though all four modules are seen as sitting in the slots (BIOS), and also HWiNFO reports seeing 32 GB RAM; BIOS and Windows 10 only show 16 GB RAM available
    * Clock seems stuck at 2133 MHz. I tried using Auto, XMP and setting clocks manually (clocks, voltage, frequency). It won't budge. If I set it at higher frequency, the boot up gets tuck at state 'bd' (photo below). Is that for 'bad'?

    A curious thing. Every stick has reg number, say from *34 to *37. When I ordered them as:
    * B1: 34; A1: 35; C1: 36; D1: 37 -- it saw 24 GB RAM, but with
    * B1: 35; A1: 34; C1: 36; D1: 37 -- it sees 16 GB RAM

    That is it in short. Can you help me on the journey to get these 32 GB to run? (thanks)

    ---

    Hypothesis I: the MOBO is broken and cannot run RAM at more than 2133 MHz. I didn't notice it, because the previous RAM was 2133 MHz.
    Hypothesis II: I missed something trivial, either when wiring up the MOBO or in the BIOS and it keeps the memory stuck at 2133 MHz. I did try loading the optimized defaults.
    Hypothesis III: Somehow, I really need to find the right order of the RAM sticks. There are only 24 combinations #fml...
    Hypohtesis IV: These sticks and the MOBO are just not compatible

    ---

    Here is a curious situation:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	curious.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	321.0 KB 
ID:	81643

    ---

    This is the state at which the MOBO gets frozen. The lamp is at the orange color when this happens. I think I unfroze things when I agreed with the MOBO to keep the RAM at 2133 MHz.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20190828_202459.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	97.7 KB 
ID:	81644
    Last edited by martine-dee; 08-28-2019 at 06:53 PM.
    A Quaker here

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz @ 4 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24"
    Storage #12x SSD: WD Blue 1 TB, WD Black 1 TB
    Storage #2HDD: WD Red, 1 TB
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Ubuntu 16.04, Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    52
    Posts
    45

    Update.

    Now I set timings manually to 16-18-18-36, 2T, 1600 MHz, 1.3500 V. It sees 3 out of 4 modules (24 GB RAM).

    I suppose it may be about finding the right settings. Well, selecting the XMP takes the box down so it shan't be that simple I guess. I could still use help figuring out this one.
    A Quaker here

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz @ 4 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24"
    Storage #12x SSD: WD Blue 1 TB, WD Black 1 TB
    Storage #2HDD: WD Red, 1 TB
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Ubuntu 16.04, Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    52
    Posts
    45

    This works now, still on probation, because the system started to freeze and overheat the CPU at some point.

    But it was a strange adventure. So, I was setting the XMP profile, but it wouldn't do any good. The system was getting stuck and the bios was defaulting to 2133 MHz.

    Then I reseated the D1 stick and continued probing with manual settings. At some point I stabilized it at 3200 MHz, 24 GB. Then I went to BIOS again and saw that the issue from the first thread reappeared: the D1 stick wasn't visible anymore.

    After three more reseats, it was picked up, and I am not taking it out without buying new MOBO!! Or a grave need.

    Anyway, after that, the machine was starting with 32 GB @ 3200 MHz, but upon every Windows start, it was freezing and the Dark Rock Pro 3 would begin to run faster and faster. Damn. After a few more attempts to stabilize the manual setting, I tried the XMP again. It worked. I am typing from Windows now and hope I won't get any more freezes and deaths.

    The freeze isn't even the blue screen. Everything just freezes. Maybe one or two screens go black.

    What is it? What does it mean if the freezes come back?

    Thanks
    Last edited by martine-dee; 08-28-2019 at 08:06 PM.
    A Quaker here

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz @ 4 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24"
    Storage #12x SSD: WD Blue 1 TB, WD Black 1 TB
    Storage #2HDD: WD Red, 1 TB
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Ubuntu 16.04, Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    52
    Posts
    45

    This stabilized. Now that I roll back memories, there is a slight possibility that I was setting the voltage to 1.5V. Oops. ^^
    A Quaker here

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,089

    I had a similar issue caused by the cpu cooler being too tight. I loosened it, actually took it off and reseated it. Problem solved.

    Have you tested the memory? *Maybe with ramtest?*https://www.karhusoftware.com/ramtest/

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz @ 4 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24"
    Storage #12x SSD: WD Blue 1 TB, WD Black 1 TB
    Storage #2HDD: WD Red, 1 TB
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Ubuntu 16.04, Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    52
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    I had a similar issue caused by the cpu cooler being too tight. I loosened it, actually took it off and reseated it. Problem solved.

    Have you tested the memory? *Maybe with ramtest?*https://www.karhusoftware.com/ramtest/
    No, I haven't. Then again, all is stable now. I am inclined to believe that the RAM is fine, despite having traveled all the way from Germany. xD
    A Quaker here

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,089

    Glad it’s working.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •