Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Memory Speed Issue Crosshair 7 Hero, Ryzen 3000

    Hello Asus Forums, (hope this is the right discussion thread!)

    So I know you've probably read the title and know where it's going. I didn't do the proper research before buying the C7H and didn't check the memory compatibility list. However, I've been doing some research on the AGESA Bios and what other people have done. First off:

    Moreorless, I just want to know if anyone has paired my memory with this board and has had any success.

    Rig:
    R9 3900X
    C7H X470 (Non Wifi)
    32 GB Corsair DDR4 3200 CL16 Vengeance RGB PRO CMW32GX4M2C3200C16
    RTX 2080 Ti
    EVGA G2 850W

    So this memory is optimized for XMP, but I haven't seen anything about DOCP, but there is a DOCP profile for the timings and latency. However, I can only get it to run at max 3000Mhz and have it post successfully everytime. Increasing the voltage (even to the Hynix max) and the V-Boot do not fix this. I was reading up on memory compatibility with Ryzen, and the 3000s, and some have said that it seems to be bios specific, not board specific.

    With that being said, I did see that a few people had been using the exact same ram and DOCP profile, but with the Crosshair Hero 8, with the same AGESA version. (I've tried multiple Bios btw). I haven't been able to get in contact them yet. I wasn't able to find a QVL list for the C8, and the list for the C7H is over a year old, but I guess it hasn't been updated for Ryzen 3000?

    I suspect that there won't be a solution, but I'm just curious if anyone has any knowledge/experience with this and might have some advice. If not ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Thanks for your time!

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @ 3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    Make sure you have put the memory in slots A2 and B2 (2 & 4) not 1&3

    I use the latest bios (Version 0803) hero viii, and samsung b-die ram, that's paired but working in my system.

    These are my computer benchmarks:-
    https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=2cd98...PvoaIlZEK6w_VM
    User Benchmark
    3D Mark Score
    Passmark Bench Score

    check out DRAM calculator for some tighter timings or ones that might work with your ram.
    https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...upport.257778/
    Use something like Thaiphoon to confirm the ram is hynix. I have hynix ram working in my other hero (x370) board with 2700x. I realise yours is 7 (x470) board but if 6 & 8 work then figure that the 7 should be ok as well.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-05-2019 at 01:33 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Make sure you have put the memory in slots A2 and B2 (2 & 4) not 1&4

    I use the latest bios (Version 0803) hero viii, and samsung b-die ram, that's paired but working in my system.

    These are my computer benchmarks:-
    https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=2cd98...PvoaIlZEK6w_VM
    User Benchmark
    3D Mark Score
    Passmark Bench Score

    check out DRAM calculator for some tighter timings or ones that might work with your ram.
    https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...upport.257778/
    Use something like Thaiphoon to confirm the ram is hynix. I have hynix ram working in my other hero (x370) board with 2700x. I realise yours is 7 (x470) board but if 6 & 8 work then figure that the 7 should be ok as well.
    Omg, I feel like an idiot XD. I spent way too much time looking over the obvious. I knew not to have my memory in say slots 1 an 4, because it wouldnt run in dual channel mode (and a myriad of other issues could occur too on some boards). I had put them in 1 and 3, (A1, B1) which is generally the main ram slots on most boards (at least the ones i've worked with, but they were all ddr3 boards). Put them in 2 and 4, and it worked perfectly! And I even got a bit of an OC out of them.

    Thanks for the help! Sorry for the stupidity (it pays to read the manual!) I also learned about Thaiphoon yesterday, and I plan to use it to see if I can get better timings for an OC. I tried to use the DRAM calculator with Zen2 but had some issues getting exact timings, but I'll probably figure it out.

    Anyways, thank you so much!

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @ 3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    I did the same thing on my x570 and set it 3200 relaxed timings, cursed a lot and then it took me three days before I look into the case (clear glass panel ffs) and and realise my mistake, don't feel bad.


    Glad you have it worked out.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-02-2019 at 05:50 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •