Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    ARMOURY Crate Issues(newest version)

    Hi, i installed ARMOURY CRate service , restart, and then UWP on clean windows 1809. I don;t remember so asking here. Does it always set windows to high performance under balanced mode in armoury crate? If not how to fix it? And after installing armoury crate, my CPU under balanced mode in windows turboboosts like crazy for loads like 1%-3%. I mean if im sitting and reading text i don't want my cpu to be at 100% performance 3.9 ghz turboboost( but that what armoury crate do, when it setting windows to high perf mode) and ok i can switch to silent mode in ARMOURY Crate, but why do i need to switch between them when Intel already created turbo boost and Stepping to do it automaticly? And after installing armourycrate it seems to work like hell.\ The problem is that without armoury crate fans on windows dont wanna speen, and cpu throttles.

    ASUS ROG Strix Scar II GL504GW.
    Last edited by Glement; 09-18-2019 at 09:17 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array esgargoth PC Specs
    esgargoth PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengance Pro RGB 4x 8G
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX GTX 2080ti
    MonitorASUS VG248 + VG247
    Storage #1Samsung Nvme 970 1GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE 2TB
    CPU CoolerASUS Ryujin 360
    CaseNZXT H710i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Headset Logitech Wireless 7.1
    Mouse Pad steelseries .. something
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterAsus GT-AX11000

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Armoury Crate just not showing anything at all

    I am having the issue that Armoury Crate won;t show any of my Aura products at all.
    This a fresh install of both windows and crate. I do have the aura and live dash for my Ryujin 240 but i installed armoury first.

    CPUz Bench https://valid.x86.fr/43g9dz


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	crate fail.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	420.8 KB 
ID:	81985

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array blackfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    My Armory Crate show the mouse Gladius II Origin and the Keyboard Strix Flare but it says i have to update to latest version.
    I update, reboot but stil dont have the updated version.
    My Graphics card is not detected.
    Specs Maximus VIII Gene latest bios, W10 1803, Strix 5700 XT OC 8GB.
    Could it be from Anti Virus Program? i have Avast Premium Security.
    Or since my MB is a bit old i have to stick with ASUS ROG Armory? v 3.30?

    edit: i use A Crate to update all, reboot and Crate tell me that i need to update. But i have already update. Don't he remember??

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Armory crate update needed..png 
Views:	6 
Size:	138.3 KB 
ID:	82029
    ___________________________________
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	After reboot.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	135.6 KB 
ID:	82030
    ___________________________________
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Program instaled after reboot.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	120.0 KB 
ID:	82031

    I feel sorry i have to change back to Asus ROG Armory v 3.30 becouse i think Armory crate looks like a good idea, but poor execution.
    Still very raw program for a couple of months.
    Last edited by blackfish; 09-23-2019 at 05:38 PM. Reason: New information

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    281

    Seems so

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Al3xG PC Specs
    Al3xG PC Specs
    MotherboardB360-F Gaming
    Processori7-8700
    Graphics Card #1Strix 3080 OC
    Monitor27UK650 4k
    Power Supply750w
    Keyboard Strix Flare
    Mouse Gladius 2 Origin
    Headset Delta C
    Mouse Pad Balteus
    OS Win 10 20H2
    Accessory #1 Aura Terminal

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    127

    Updated to new version of Armoury. Armoury crate does not see my Origin 2, Strix Flare but show message to update,nothing happens. B360-f can not be updated,always shows option to update again. Also it can not detect Terminal and ROG Delta, Rog Balteus...

    otherwise new aura looks very fast to change colors. I will be dreaming if asus complete their job to give all solid experience of Aura. For now only one thing to work is to sync all Aura devices. But i wonder that syncing all 7 my rog devices do not cause any lag issue, so smooth.
    Last edited by Al3xG; 09-21-2019 at 07:37 PM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Problème Armoury Crate Clavier Asus Rog Strix Flare

    Bonjour,

    Je rencontre un soucis avec le clavier Asus Rog Strix Flare, j'ai de nombreux périphérique asus de connecté (gladius II, z390e gaming, rtx2070, gkill rgb tridentz, strix fusion 700, asus xg35vq et strix flare), sur ArmouryCrate (Aura Sync) tout les périphériques sont détectés et synchronisés mais quand je monte le son Ã* l'aide de la molette du clavier ou change de musique Ã* l'aide des touches sur le Rog strix flare, le clavier se désynchronise Aura Sync pour n'importe quelle mode (arc en ciel, musique...)
    J'ai mis Ã* jour tout les périphériques, désinstaller et réinstaller Armoury Crate, j'ai même réinitialiser mon pc mais sans résolution du problème.

    Image Armoury Crate (Aura Sync) : https://www.casimages.com/i/201111105443138654.png.html

    En attendant une mise Ã* jour
    Merci

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Armoury Crate V3.2.4.0 Context Menu Issue

    I have 7 games in my game library but the right-click context menu only shows two of them. Is there a fix so I can see all of my games on the context menu?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Terepin PC Specs
    Terepin PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX B550-F GAMING
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14-8GFX
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER Gaming X 8G
    Sound CardSupremeFX S1220A
    MonitorEizo Foris FS-2333BK
    Storage #1WDC WD1003FZEX
    Storage #2WDC WD40EZRZ
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U14S
    CaseFractal Design Define R6
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-860XP
    Keyboard Asus ROG Strix Scope
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset Razer Karken 7.1 V2
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliath Control
    OS Windoiws 10 v2004
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC56U

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    153

    Quote Originally Posted by rfkicker2000 View Post
    I have 7 games in my game library but the right-click context menu only shows two of them. Is there a fix so I can see all of my games on the context menu?
    Wrong forum section. Look here: https://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisp...-Armoury-Crate

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    668

    Quote Originally Posted by blackfish View Post
    My Armory Crate show the mouse Gladius II Origin and the Keyboard Strix Flare but it says i have to update to latest version.
    I update, reboot but stil dont have the updated version.
    My Graphics card is not detected.
    Specs Maximus VIII Gene latest bios, W10 1803, Strix 5700 XT OC 8GB.
    Could it be from Anti Virus Program? i have Avast Premium Security.
    Or since my MB is a bit old i have to stick with ASUS ROG Armory? v 3.30?

    edit: i use A Crate to update all, reboot and Crate tell me that i need to update. But i have already update. Don't he remember??

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Armory crate update needed..png 
Views:	6 
Size:	138.3 KB 
ID:	82029
    ___________________________________
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	After reboot.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	135.6 KB 
ID:	82030
    ___________________________________
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Program instaled after reboot.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	120.0 KB 
ID:	82031

    I feel sorry i have to change back to Asus ROG Armory v 3.30 becouse i think Armory crate looks like a good idea, but poor execution.
    Still very raw program for a couple of months.
    Hi I found out that Windows Defender will block armory crate from updating to fix this turn off windows defender then update
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •