Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array pinkfloyd1173 PC Specs
    pinkfloyd1173 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Maximus XI (Wi-Fi)Z390
    ProcessorIntel 9700k
    Memory (part number)Corsiar Dominator Platinum 32GB 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ti XC BLACK
    MonitorAsus Swift PG278QR
    Storage #11 v-NAND SSD 970 PRO 2 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i Pro RGB
    CaseCOOL MASTER MC500P
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AX88u

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    CPU upgrade question.

    Hey Guys,

    If I upgrade my cpu to a i9 9900k would I need to do a clean install??

    If I do would I need to reinstall bios, what stewps would you guys recomend?

    Thanks for your help in advance.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    111

    Quote Originally Posted by pinkfloyd1173 View Post
    Hey Guys,

    If I upgrade my cpu to a i9 9900k would I need to do a clean install??

    If I do would I need to reinstall bios, what stewps would you guys recomend?

    Thanks for your help in advance.
    No, you can swap without reinstalling Windows. You don't have to reinstall bios, but if you were overclocking your old CPU, a change of bios settings might need to be in order.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array pinkfloyd1173 PC Specs
    pinkfloyd1173 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Maximus XI (Wi-Fi)Z390
    ProcessorIntel 9700k
    Memory (part number)Corsiar Dominator Platinum 32GB 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ti XC BLACK
    MonitorAsus Swift PG278QR
    Storage #11 v-NAND SSD 970 PRO 2 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i Pro RGB
    CaseCOOL MASTER MC500P
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AX88u

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by Enderwiggin03 View Post
    No, you can swap without reinstalling Windows. You don't have to reinstall bios, but if you were overclocking your old CPU, a change of bios settings might need to be in order.
    Thanks fdor the info.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •