Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Can´t connect to Router GUI via http://router.asus.com

    Hi there,

    I am using a new AC2900 ROG router.

    Almost everything is fine, but after some time I cannot connect to router GUI anymore.

    Not via http://router.asus.com, and not via IP from LAN.

    Even the ASUS router Android app cant establish a connection.

    Whats wrong with this router?

    Edit: only to switch off and on the router does solve this problem.
    Last edited by TazZ.GTX; 09-29-2019 at 06:22 PM.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,482

    Routers work somewhat similar to your PC. They have an operating system and things like the GUI run as a service or application. So it sounds like the HTTP service may be crashing. Restarting the router restarts the service until it crashes again.

    You should see if there is a newer firmware and it might be beneficial to do a factory reset as well. Just make sure to write down any custom configuration settings you have changed so you can reapply them.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    So the router is brand new and I updated to the latest FW.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    366

    Try typing 192.168.1.1 into the URL of your browser. This should be the default gateway address of your router.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    No, I dont think so.
    For me it is http://192.168.50.1/ and this also wont work.

    But I try next time the GUI isn´t available.

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,482

    Without access to the GUI it will be hard to tell what is going on. Catch-22. My router has SSH access so I would enable that and check the running services, but i'm not sure if yours does?
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    gt-ac2900 router login page problem

    Same issue with my GT-AC2900 i can login in to router page but after a few mins cant login again only a reboot on the router will allow me to login.

    Please fix this asap.


    Quote Originally Posted by TazZ.GTX View Post
    Hi there,

    I am using a new AC2900 ROG router.

    Almost everything is fine, but after some time I cannot connect to router GUI anymore.

    Not via http://router.asus.com, and not via IP from LAN.

    Even the ASUS router Android app cant establish a connection.

    Whats wrong with this router?

    Edit: only to switch off and on the router does solve this problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •