Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Canīt connect to Router GUI via http://router.asus.com

    Hi there,

    I am using a new AC2900 ROG router.

    Almost everything is fine, but after some time I cannot connect to router GUI anymore.

    Not via http://router.asus.com, and not via IP from LAN.

    Even the ASUS router Android app cant establish a connection.

    Whats wrong with this router?

    Edit: only to switch off and on the router does solve this problem.
    Last edited by TazZ.GTX; 09-29-2019 at 06:22 PM.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,586

    Routers work somewhat similar to your PC. They have an operating system and things like the GUI run as a service or application. So it sounds like the HTTP service may be crashing. Restarting the router restarts the service until it crashes again.

    You should see if there is a newer firmware and it might be beneficial to do a factory reset as well. Just make sure to write down any custom configuration settings you have changed so you can reapply them.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    So the router is brand new and I updated to the latest FW.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    367

    Try typing 192.168.1.1 into the URL of your browser. This should be the default gateway address of your router.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    No, I dont think so.
    For me it is http://192.168.50.1/ and this also wont work.

    But I try next time the GUI isnīt available.

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,586

    Without access to the GUI it will be hard to tell what is going on. Catch-22. My router has SSH access so I would enable that and check the running services, but i'm not sure if yours does?
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    gt-ac2900 router login page problem

    Same issue with my GT-AC2900 i can login in to router page but after a few mins cant login again only a reboot on the router will allow me to login.

    Please fix this asap.


    Quote Originally Posted by TazZ.GTX View Post
    Hi there,

    I am using a new AC2900 ROG router.

    Almost everything is fine, but after some time I cannot connect to router GUI anymore.

    Not via http://router.asus.com, and not via IP from LAN.

    Even the ASUS router Android app cant establish a connection.

    Whats wrong with this router?

    Edit: only to switch off and on the router does solve this problem.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by TazZ.GTX View Post
    Hi there,

    I am using a new AC2900 ROG router.

    Almost everything is fine, but after some time I cannot connect to router GUI anymore.

    Not via http://router.asus.com, and not via IP from LAN.

    Even the ASUS router Android app cant establish a connection.

    Whats wrong with this router?

    Edit: only to switch off and on the router does solve this problem.
    You probably have some problems with password on the router. Try changing the password on it and if you don't know the pass you should find the name of your router and use the typical pass admin. However on different routers pass may vary. This is the problem that I had when I wanted to change my password on the newest router. Since then I tried to change the situation and found an article about this. It's called 192-168-1-254 and it has a perfect description and database for almost all routers that are. Hope my tip was useful..

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array CapricornDog PC Specs
    CapricornDog PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus K501UX
    MotherboardAsus Rog Strix Z270F
    ProcessorIntel I7 7700K
    Memory (part number)16 GB Corsair
    Graphics Card #1NVidia Titan TX
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 950Pro M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 2TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerCorsair AIO.
    CaseCorsair
    Keyboard Logitech MK710
    Mouse Logitech MK700
    Headset/Speakers JVC Sounbar
    OS Win10 Pro 64Bit
    Network RouterAsus ROG GT-AX11000
    CapricornDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Canīt connect to Router GUI via http://router.asus.com

    Do you have a hard drive connected to the routers usb port?
    I had this problem and it turned out to be my usb hard drive, i swap it out for another and its worked perfectly ever since.

  10. #10
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    This seems to be a common enough problem with the AC routers. I have a RT-AC88U router that exhibited this behavior and it stems from the use of HTTPS and the digital cert and the association with the DDNS entry. It worked for a time after I purchased the router and started noticing after about a year of use that I also would loose access to the HTTPS portal and the mobile app. I finally found a thread explaining the issue and essentially tried to re-register the digital cert along with attempting to re-register the DDNS. This gave me the finger as DDNS does not work with a double NAT and that borks the digital cert. I essentially stripped away the HTTPS and disabled the DDNS and this worked for a time, but alas it is back to shutting the door on the web int and the mobile app in inaccessible because it appears to only work with HTTPS enabled.

    I have yet to see anything specifc from ASUS address this issue. Great router when everything works, but I would like for all of my services to work and connect. I also now have issues checking in on firmware updates, but luckily using latest 3.0.0.4.384.81116.

    *edited for miss spellings*

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •