Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array Caipirinha PC Specs
    Caipirinha PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI APEX
    Processori7 7820X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ F4-3600C16D-16GTZ 4x8GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 1080 Ti LIGHTNING Z
    MonitorACER Predator X34 P @120 HZ
    Storage #1INTEL 750 PCIE SSD 400 GB
    Storage #2OCZ Vector 180 SSD 480 GB + GSKILL FTL SSD 240GB +2x WD Purple 4 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro 360 AIO
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D + NoiseBlocker 14 1450RPM & corsair ML120 FANS
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i with RED Corsair sleeved cables
    Keyboard Cougar 700K for now
    Mouse Steelseries RIVAL 300 for now
    Headset gaming RAZER KRAKEN for now
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG SHEATH + Steelseries DEX mouse pad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 1903 (OS Build 18362.356)
    Accessory #1 1xASUS 16D1HT BLUERAY WRITER
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE+
    Caipirinha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    Just my two cents but your system agent voltage is off the charts
    You should lower it to 1.1v or 1,15v max that sucker VCCSA is the same as your core voltage

    Also I'd lower your VCCIN/ Input voltage too to max at 1.95v it's obviously on auto now same goes for system agent.
    man all u said was not and is not related to my problem and this thread at all and is not what this thread is all about i never asked or talked about VOLTAGES my only problem and what i asked in this thread was about having the same core turbo ferequency in windows as what i have SET IN BIOS when im using PER CORE overclocking if you read carefully , and i found some solutions myself last night the only solution was to Enable C-STATE in bios thats it for now....

    and dont worry i know myself about all voltages runing on my system that VCCSA and VCCIO is set by me myself manually in bios to 1.165 and 1.145 BECAUSE its what it is if i lower them then my IMC is unstable i have tested all ranges of voltages from 0.7 0.8 to 1.25 for thousands times and none works the only stable imc voltage for me is 1.145vccio and 1.165vccsa ( BUT for some weird and odd reason it goes as high as 1.18 and 1.24 under high demanding loads as what HWINFO64 always reports)

    and that VCCIN voltage yes its on auto and i want to figure that out and give it a shot and try to lower it.
    thats it for the cpu that i have its not a golden one.
    Last edited by Caipirinha; 10-02-2019 at 03:47 PM.
    _______i7 7820X
    ________RAMPAGE VI APEX
    _________G.SKILL 4x8 @3733 16
    __________MSI 1080ti LIGHTNING Z ||O'\\\\'O'////'O_|
    ___________Intel 750 PCIE SSD
    ____________Corsair AX1500i
    _____________Corsair Obsidian 900D
    _______________Corsair H150i Pro 360 AIO

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller IV Pro plexi/ Copper base on both systems
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    312

    Hi,
    Well there is such a thing as degradation and too high of voltages/ auto will do just that
    Like you've said one bad core turned off

    Why not just fry it and jump on cascade lake it's said to be pretty cheap.

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array Caipirinha PC Specs
    Caipirinha PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI APEX
    Processori7 7820X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ F4-3600C16D-16GTZ 4x8GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 1080 Ti LIGHTNING Z
    MonitorACER Predator X34 P @120 HZ
    Storage #1INTEL 750 PCIE SSD 400 GB
    Storage #2OCZ Vector 180 SSD 480 GB + GSKILL FTL SSD 240GB +2x WD Purple 4 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro 360 AIO
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D + NoiseBlocker 14 1450RPM & corsair ML120 FANS
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i with RED Corsair sleeved cables
    Keyboard Cougar 700K for now
    Mouse Steelseries RIVAL 300 for now
    Headset gaming RAZER KRAKEN for now
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG SHEATH + Steelseries DEX mouse pad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 1903 (OS Build 18362.356)
    Accessory #1 1xASUS 16D1HT BLUERAY WRITER
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE+
    Caipirinha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    i dont know if its degraded or not but that bad/hottest core disabled manually that time and now i switched it back on again but it only works on 1.2v : O for any ferequency from 3.0 to 4.5 :| and dont know if its because of degradation or what...

    yes the CascadeLake-X is what im gonna go for soon + 4x8 G.SKILL ROYAL kits 4400,4600+ CL18 ones
    but
    im thinking about s3xy ICE-LAKE aswell , maybe selling this cpu.mb.rams and moving on the upcoming DUAL PLATFORM

    : D so maybe its time to to burn this cpu and get the sh1tt out of itt and push high voltages and use it on 4.8+ for the rest of its jorney XD time to rockaNdroll
    Last edited by Caipirinha; 10-02-2019 at 08:54 PM.
    _______i7 7820X
    ________RAMPAGE VI APEX
    _________G.SKILL 4x8 @3733 16
    __________MSI 1080ti LIGHTNING Z ||O'\\\\'O'////'O_|
    ___________Intel 750 PCIE SSD
    ____________Corsair AX1500i
    _____________Corsair Obsidian 900D
    _______________Corsair H150i Pro 360 AIO

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array FaaR PC Specs
    FaaR PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-XE Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR (64GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon RX Vega 64 ROG Strix Gaming OC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Radeon RX Vega 64 ROG Strix Gaming OC
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA850
    Storage #1Intel Optane SSD 905P 2.5" 960GB
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Evo M.2
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U14S
    CaseFractal Design Define C TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Don't mean to hijack your thread or anything (hehe I noticed people discussing your cache volts earlier so I thought I'd sneak in a post and see if I can find some help...) I've been tweaking my system a bit lately, and my 7900X has been running at 28x cache multiplier for the better part of two years now. Some days ago I pushed it up to 30, and with 103MHz BCLK that makes 3090MHz cache mesh clockspeed with auto-volt at fixed 1.1V. It's worked 100% for several days straight doing Intel XTU stress tests, 7Zip benchmark (good memory subsystem stability test I've found) and gaming, and everyday stuff I do all the time no probs.

    If I set cache volts to dynamic I cut about 10W off my idle power consumption (!), BUT I get instant WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR BSOD basically as soon as the CPU is loaded. Feels like the frequency/voltage table used is out of whack when that happens. If it works with fixed volts then why shouldn't it work with dynamic? CPU cores run fine on dynamic volts. Anyhow, idle watts... It's not really the problem I'm having; while it's annoying I'm burning more power than I should, I can live with it EXCEPT I ran Folding@Home for several hours, worked just fine - if your CPU miscalculates, Folding client will shut down immediately with an error, and I wasn't getting any.

    But then BOOM. WHEA_UNRECOVERABLE, out of the blue.

    Cache volts again maybe? Should I bump it a bit more maybe...? I know each CPU is different, but what's typically needed for 3100MHz (almost) cache speed?

    Thanks anyone who has any ideas!

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller IV Pro plexi/ Copper base on both systems
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    312

    Hi,
    Take off the memory blk and set it to 100 along with cpu strap 100
    See if it still bsod
    At max cache 30 you can run on auto cache voltage.

    But I've already said this so read back or ask a new question.
    Post hwinfo voltage screen shots too but that as well has already been said :doh:

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •