Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
  1. #21
    New ROGer Array gzy1992 PC Specs
    gzy1992 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3000C14Q-32GTZR Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-GAMING
    Monitor27" ASUS ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 1TB M.2
    Storage #2Seagate 6 TB USB 3.0 External HDD
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG Ryujin 360
    CaseASUS ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard CMSTORM Trigger
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 310
    Headset AKG K702
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterpfSense

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by aragonnshow View Post
    the most important thing is to control the fans.


    have u tried windows 1803 ? test it

    Sorry aragonnshow, I can't create the controls from nothing. I it was pure luck the developers of the interface left in stuff regarding the AIO cooler to begin with
    Just going to have to wait, I just did this for my personal efforts to get the display to be anything but the default animation.

  2. #22
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by gzy1992 View Post
    Sorry aragonnshow, I can't create the controls from nothing. I it was pure luck the developers of the interface left in stuff regarding the AIO cooler to begin with
    Just going to have to wait, I just did this for my personal efforts to get the display to be anything but the default animation.
    i heard asus knows the issue we'll see in next week ...but i don't think we are gonna see a fix this month...

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I captured what Armoury downloads when you hit the Ryujin update, it downloads

    file.zip
    file.zip.dat0
    file.zip.dat2
    file.zip.dat4

    The only useful ones that have any valid contents seem to be file.zip and file.zip.dat0 which have .lnk files inside named

    6318 - ▒╢«_.lnk
    Setup.exe - ▒╢«_.lnk
    Setup.ini - ▒╢«_.lnk

    These link files appear to go lead to an internal file server at asus or wherever (a smb \\server\ path)

    The Armoury app extracts this file and seems to search for *.exe files to run, finds none - purges the rogliveservicetremp folder, and then prompts for reboot

    Conclusion: Whoever published this update, uploaded a .zip with shortcuts, rather than the original .exe files

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    its a joke... for real. its not a "cheap thing out of a supermarket" - its damn expensive and u cant use the software to control it. Really, thats something u can't do! And nobody seems to care about that ****. I'm really frustrated about that! Do something Asus! Please!

    UPDATE

    Wait what?! I updated it today, and it seems to be okay?! They actually fixed it ;-)
    Last edited by planuX; 10-14-2019 at 06:00 PM.

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by planuX View Post
    its a joke... for real. its not a "cheap thing out of a supermarket" - its damn expensive and u cant use the software to control it. Really, thats something u can't do! And nobody seems to care about that ****. I'm really frustrated about that! Do something Asus! Please!

    UPDATE

    Wait what?! I updated it today, and it seems to be okay?! They actually fixed it ;-)
    yea its fixed

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    its fixed? i am still having same issue...can somebody help

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array boanjangnararmine PC Specs
    boanjangnararmine PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Neo 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200 (F4-3200C14Q-32GTZN)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER Advanced
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 1TB NVME SSD
    Storage #2Toshiba x300 8TB HDD
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG RYUJIN 360
    CaseASUS ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyASUS ROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare (Cherry MX Brown)
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS ROG Delta
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Balteus
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Aura Terminal

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by berndsko View Post
    its fixed? i am still having same issue...can somebody help
    Still not working for me either!
    I saw the new Update [HTML] Version 1.01.04 10/14/2019, ran the update, restarted PC. Now it is showing that I still have an update for the old version number 1.01.03 and dated "0". Did I do something wrong? I assumed people said updating to 1.01.04 would fix everything.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bEw1IuJ.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	102.4 KB 
ID:	82540
    Last edited by boanjangnararmine; 10-15-2019 at 04:50 AM.

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by boanjangnararmine View Post
    Still not working for me either!
    I saw the new Update [HTML] Version 1.01.04 10/14/2019, ran the update, restarted PC. Now it is showing that I still have an update for the old version number 1.01.03 and dated "0". Did I do something wrong? I assumed people said updating to 1.01.04 would fix everything.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bEw1IuJ.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	102.4 KB 
ID:	82540
    was exactly the same for me as well...

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Seems like it works now after deinstalling and reinstalling the program. I can now see the cpu temperature on the display.

    The only problem is that it resets every time i switch off my pc and I have to reopen the Armoury Crate program to show the cpu temperature. Is that normal procedure?

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array Grischkow PC Specs
    Grischkow PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI CODE
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-9700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG348Q
    Storage #1SSD 1TB 970 PRO PCIe M.2
    Storage #2SSD 0,5TB 960 EVO PCIe M.2
    CPU CoolerROG RYUJIN 360
    Casebe quiet! Dark Base 700 - Midi Tower
    Power Supplybe quiet! Pure Power 9 700W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Gladius II
    Headset HyperX Cloud II and Rode NTUSB
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG SHEATH
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Grischkow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by berndsko View Post
    The only problem is that it resets every time i switch off my pc and I have to reopen the Armoury Crate program to show the cpu temperature. Is that normal procedure?
    I have same problem, after PC restart.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •