Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: post code 8

  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,017

    Quote Originally Posted by Starrbuck View Post
    QCODE 8 means insufficient CPU power. Is your PSU good? Do you have the extra power plugged in at the top left of the motherboard? Have you changed the CPU voltage?
    Q-Code: 8 can occur for a number of reasons. I have seen it occur even on a crash where CPU is sufficiently powered. I have seen it on flaky OC profile. I have seen it when RAM is having an issue. All in all it just seems an all round code for borked operation in my opinion.

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidFpv View Post
    I don't use the 4 pin extra because my friend told me that not really have to contact that...
    Could it be because of this?

    Quote Originally Posted by liakou View Post
    So you're saying that you have only the 8-pin power connected on the board for the CPU power? If that's so then of course you need to also connect the extra 4-pin power cable on the board! There's a reason for being there.
    Connecting the 8-pin only will make your CPU power up when you power on your PC but having only one cable connected your CPU cannot draw sufficient power when it needs to. If it wasn't necessary then it wouldn't be there in the first place.
    You do not need the extra 4 pin power connected, unless you are gonna use LN2 and really hammer an OC out of CPU.

    I have used C6H and C7H for lengthy periods, with OC CPU/RAM on R7 1700/ R7 1800X/R7 2700X/R5 3600 and not had an issue with just using the 8 pin CPU connected. I have high load stress tests with OC CPU/RAM with only the 8 pin power plug connected.

    This post (link) and this one (link) has info by The Stilt.

    There is NO need to connect both of the ATX12V (4-pin) & EPS12V (8-pin) connectors.
    EPS12V is the primary connector and the ATX12V pin is there simply to lower the current drawn from the EPS12V connector during extreme OC (LN2).

    The EPS12V connector can safely deliver 408W+ (34A @ 12.00V) on any properly built PSU (18 AWG wires, or better).
    Together these connectors can safely provide 612W+.

    So unless you are planning to do some LN2 runs where the power consumption could in theory exceed this limit, there is no need to connect the additional ATX12V connector.
    Below is link to video of my C7H with R5 3600 using PBO+150MHz with 4x8GB @ 3800MHz running ~10hrs Kahru RAM Test with only ATX12V 8 pin connected.

    https://youtu.be/oI8QHoJxRfg

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidFpv View Post
    and my bioss Version is 7403
    I would use UEFI 7501, as you have 3000 series CPU it is best to aim to use latest UEFI.

    From the info in your first post you are using a single 16GB dimm (HX432C16FB3/16), if so perhaps this is the cause of Q-Code: 8, are you able to try some differing RAM from say a friends system?
    Last edited by gupsterg; 11-01-2019 at 09:09 AM.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  2. #22
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
    Q-Code: 8 can occur for a number of reasons. I have seen it occur even on a crash where CPU is sufficiently powered. I have seen it on flaky OC profile. I have seen it when RAM is having an issue. All in all it just seems an all round code for borked operation in my opinion.



    You do not need the extra 4 pin power connected, unless you are gonna use LN2 and really hammer an OC out of CPU.

    I have used C6H and C7H for lengthy periods, with OC CPU/RAM on R7 1700/ R7 1800X/R7 2700X/R5 3600 and not had an issue with just using the 8 pin CPU connected. I have high load stress tests with OC CPU/RAM with only the 8 pin power plug connected.

    This post (link) and this one (link) has info by The Stilt.



    Below is link to video of my C7H with R5 3600 using PBO+150MHz with 4x8GB @ 3800MHz running ~10hrs Kahru RAM Test with only ATX12V 8 pin connected.

    https://youtu.be/oI8QHoJxRfg



    I would use UEFI 7501, as you have 3000 series CPU it is best to aim to use latest UEFI.

    From the info in your first post you are using a single 16GB dimm (HX432C16FB3/16), if so perhaps this is the cause of Q-Code: 8, are you able to try some differing RAM from say a friends system?


    I have 2 RAM cards each of which is 16

    And still once in a short while while turning on the computer I see the post code again

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    665

    try pulling your CPU out and check pins and reseat the CPU then check all your power connections and make sure memory is seated ok
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by skellattarr View Post
    try pulling your CPU out and check pins and reseat the CPU then check all your power connections and make sure memory is seated ok
    I've checked before.
    Everything was fine.

    Today the code 04 also jumped

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •