Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array danbromley PC Specs
    danbromley PC Specs
    Motherboardasus ROG b350-f
    ProcessorAMD ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)2 x G-Skill F4-3600C16-8GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1070 8GB memory
    MonitorIiyama E2607ws
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket NVM<E M.2
    Storage #2lots
    CPU CoolerCorsair h115i Pro
    Casefractal design define r5
    Power SupplyCorsair hx850i
    Keyboard Corsair K65
    Mouse Corsair M65 pro
    OS windows 10 x64 1903
    Network Routercisco asa 5505
    Accessory #1 tplink D9
    Accessory #2 lots of other little toys

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Question ROG STRIX B350-F GAMING ryzen 5 3600 memory channel issue

    So this is my first forum post so please forgive any errors but i have an interesting issue.

    I have a ROG STRIX B350-F GAMING which has been running a ryzen 5 1600 with g-skill trident z 3600 down clocked to 3200
    all well and good, no issues and a good overclock on both CPU (3950 from 3600) and timing tweaks on memory (C14 from C16) even up to bios 5220 from september.

    I managed to get a deal on a ryzen 5 3600 so i thought i would update and make full use of the ram speed i have.

    after resetting the 5220 bios the CPU went in fine and then i get the beeps on post (1 long 2 short) memory issue the memory was still in the dimm slots i had them in originally dimm_a2 and dimm_b2. i removed the memory and reseated and tried again with the same result

    i removed the dimm_b2 memory stick leaving the dimm_a2 stick and got into bios and checked all was okay, everything was set to default as expected, so leaving one memory stick in dimm_a2 I booted to windows and all was okay. I rebooted and set XMP for the 1 stick memory and again all was okay. I rebooted and reset the memory speed and tried the other memory stick in the dimm_a2 slot and again all was fine both at 2133 and XMP and booted to windows.

    i then tried every possible combination of slots, sticks and speed for 2 sticks of ram and found the memory only work with both sticks in channe A (dimm_a1 and dimm_a2) at 2133/3200/3600 but if i use any stick in channel B at any speed i get beeps on post .

    i have logged it support who appear to have done no investigation whatsoever and suggested RMA.

    I wondered if anyone else has come across this or heard anything like this, my guess is that its a bios / AGESA compatability bug which may be fixed with AGESA 1.0.0.4 in the near future (next month i hope) but does anyone else have any ideas ?

    D.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @ 3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    224

    Channel A - (2&4) needing to being populated has been an issue since Ryzen 3 series came out, it was an issue if channel b only were used when Ryzen 1800x came out, as well briefly, and didn't matter for Ryzen 2 (A or B). I own 1800x, 2700x and 3900x. This problem if you can call it that is simply fixed by using Channel A as recommended in the motherboard manual. I would not RMA the board (this is repeatable on all of them) and would not worry about this. When you have Channel A populated and then Channel B as well both will work fine, that said you have 2 sticks and as per the manual should be using Channel A.

    This in my mind mind is most certainly to be about/around the implementation of the AGESA code, as you suspect, but I would not expect to see addressed because it's really non-issue once you follow recommended use of the slots and to compare to an Intel system, is exactly the same, you cant place the RAM anywhere and expect it to work optimally or correctly.

    Hope you find this help
    Last edited by RedSector73; 10-17-2019 at 11:27 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array danbromley PC Specs
    danbromley PC Specs
    Motherboardasus ROG b350-f
    ProcessorAMD ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)2 x G-Skill F4-3600C16-8GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1070 8GB memory
    MonitorIiyama E2607ws
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket NVM<E M.2
    Storage #2lots
    CPU CoolerCorsair h115i Pro
    Casefractal design define r5
    Power SupplyCorsair hx850i
    Keyboard Corsair K65
    Mouse Corsair M65 pro
    OS windows 10 x64 1903
    Network Routercisco asa 5505
    Accessory #1 tplink D9
    Accessory #2 lots of other little toys

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    memory config

    thanks for the reply Red , but its curious than my manual shows that for 2 sticks the config is one dimm per channel in the no 2 slot (dimm_a2 and dimm_b2)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mem_config.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	72.0 KB 
ID:	82613

    i know its a bit of a non-issue for now but its annoying that the memory was working in the original config and is now not.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @ 3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    224

    Channel A should be Dimm_A2 and Dimm_B2. (2&4 from the cpu)

    If this was presenting issue (may have misread your first post), maybe reflash the bios and/or wait for the new code out next month, before making any decisions about it.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array danbromley PC Specs
    danbromley PC Specs
    Motherboardasus ROG b350-f
    ProcessorAMD ryzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)2 x G-Skill F4-3600C16-8GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1070 8GB memory
    MonitorIiyama E2607ws
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket NVM<E M.2
    Storage #2lots
    CPU CoolerCorsair h115i Pro
    Casefractal design define r5
    Power SupplyCorsair hx850i
    Keyboard Corsair K65
    Mouse Corsair M65 pro
    OS windows 10 x64 1903
    Network Routercisco asa 5505
    Accessory #1 tplink D9
    Accessory #2 lots of other little toys

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ummmm

    i think you may need to read up on this as dimm_a2 and dimm_b2 are a dual channel pair not the same channel this is also shown by the colour.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •