Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Question RAM upgrade on my new GL531GT-BB51-CB ROG laptop

    Hello ! I just bought this laptop from Best Buy and I would like to add more RAM to it.
    https://www.bestbuy.ca/en-ca/product...in-10/13620829

    I would like to know if these RAM modules would work with my laptop, and which one would be the best between the two...
    https://www.newegg.ca/g-skill-8gb-26...82E16820232760
    https://www.newegg.ca/crucial-8gb-26...0RM-0006-00C66

    There is a picture of the RAM module already installed in my laptop :
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7500.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	23.1 KB 
ID:	81905

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Did you found a solution?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by gabrielbqm View Post
    Did you found a solution?
    No, I was still waiting for someone to answer my question...

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I've been looking online but no luck yet. Let me know if you find something and I'll do the same.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array FULLMETALJACKET7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    492

    Any DDR4 up to 2666mhz will work just fine. If you want to add more ram on top of what you already have, buy another one of the same module. Just search by the model number you see on the memory module and you're good to go.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    168

    I had good success with Gskill on a G752 VY all 4 sticks including the ones hidden where you have to take it apart. I found 2400 was the end of the clock no matter what you put in there. Conversely I did another machine finding the Hynix memory to match what was there and it worked fine also.

    Looks like your stock is 2666 so you can run 2666 but Id either find exact sticks or replace them all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •