Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Switch ports on ASUS MX25AQ Monitor?

    I am using this monitor with two computers. Is there a software that that can be used to change ports?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    99
    Posts
    2,152

    Welcome to the forums!

    Sounds like you are sharing the monitor with two computers at the same time?

    Check the user manual at the ASUS download site below.
    https://www.asus.com/us/Monitors/MX25AQ/HelpDesk_Manual/


    If you check the English user manual, page 1-4 indicates you can use button #4 to switch the video input, so just cycle through to the one you want.
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/LCD%20Monitors/MX27AQ/ASUS_MX25A_UM_EN_20180813.pdf?_ga=2.47792359.17277 12238.1573583296-2102606375.1565049282


    Looks like you can also use button #6 to pull up the onscreen menu and select the input that way if it's any easier.

    Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I know how to switch. I am looking for a software solution, something like a key combination.

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,559

    Quote Originally Posted by markzolotoy View Post
    I know how to switch. I am looking for a software solution, something like a key combination.
    Sounds like you need a KVM switch then. I don't know of any monitor that accepts remote control commands. I do have a couple of displays with wired control units but those are proprietary. Most KVM switches have some sort of key combo to switch sources which would allow you to switch without any special monitor features.
    Last edited by xeromist; 11-13-2019 at 07:42 PM.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •