Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Asus Crosshair VIII Hero, latest bios breaks Asus Xonar Essence STX

    Anyone else have this issue?

    I have the ROG Crosshair VIII Hero motherboard and just updated to the latest bios, 1105 (agesa 1.0.0.4) and after bios update machine wouldn't post past bios logo, after some trial and error I've found it it wont post if my Asus Xonar Essence STX soundcard is installed? If I install it again, machine will stop posting

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by ffletchs View Post
    Anyone else have this issue?

    I have the ROG Crosshair VIII Hero motherboard and just updated to the latest bios, 1105 (agesa 1.0.0.4) and after bios update machine wouldn't post past bios logo, after some trial and error I've found it it wont post if my Asus Xonar Essence STX soundcard is installed? If I install it again, machine will stop posting
    Ohh so the sound card was the problem?

    I tried it too and have same sound card I reinstall the old bios because of that.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array sonicice PC Specs
    sonicice PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorRyzen 3900x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C14Q-32GTZN
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 2TB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster MASTERLIQUID ML360P Silver
    CaseLian-Li O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 750 Titanium

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I've read that this bios has trouble posting if memory is above 3200mhz as well

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by sonicice View Post
    I've read that this bios has trouble posting if memory is above 3200mhz as well
    I have no problems with memory, have DDR3600 memory and running it at DDR3733 with timing from Dram Calculator, same as previosu bios

    But machine freezes at bios logo if I have the Xonar sound card installed

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @ 3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    239

    Quote Originally Posted by sonicice View Post
    I've read that this bios has trouble posting if memory is above 3200mhz as well
    Now where do you source such rubbish from ?

    Posted at 3200, 3600, 3800, 4133 so that isn't exactly factual, is it ?

    I also personally know of another four systems running ch8 and 3900x without post issue above or equal 3200.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cachemem08.11.2019.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	282.9 KB 
ID:	82911
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cachemem3900x@3800.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	282.8 KB 
ID:	82913
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos cachemem@3600.jpg  

    Last edited by RedSector73; 11-08-2019 at 10:29 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •