Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Gouldin View Post
    Both bands are operating at 160mhz for me now on this firmware.
    for 5ghz-2 I had to set the channel manually to 100 for it to work.
    Working on both GT-AX1100 and RT-AX92u
    Hi, I'm not sure how to enable the 160mhz band explicitly? I don't have any such option anywhere on the UI for 5ghz-2 on my ax92u. Here is an excerpt from the log, it shows the 160mhz capabilities, but the connection to the other stations is 80hz.

    RSSI: 0 dBm SNR: 0 dB noise: -90 dBm Channel: 100/80
    BSSID: 049:F5:221:48 Capability: ESS
    Supported Rates: [ 6(b) 9 12(b) 18 24(b) 36 48 54 ]
    VHT Capable:
    Chanspec: 5GHz channel 106 80MHz (0xe06a)
    Primary channel: 100
    HT Capabilities: 40Mhz SGI20 SGI40
    Supported MCS : [ 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 ]
    VHT Capabilities:
    Supported VHT (tx) Rates:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    Supported VHT (rx) Rates:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    HE Capabilities:
    Supported HE (tx) Rates:
    80 Mhz:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    160 Mhz:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    Supported HE (rx) Rates:
    80 Mhz:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    160 Mhz:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11

    Interference Level: Acceptable
    Mode : AP Only

    DFS status: state In-Service Monitoring(ISM) time elapsed 357900ms radar channel cleared by DFS channel 100/80 (0xE06A)

    Channel Information
    ----------------------------------------
    Channel 100 A Band, RADAR Sensitive
    Channel 104 A Band, RADAR Sensitive
    Channel 108 A Band, RADAR Sensitive
    Channel 112 A Band, RADAR Sensitive
    Channel 116 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 132 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 136 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 140 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 144 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 149 A Band
    Channel 153 A Band
    Channel 157 A Band
    Channel 161 A Band
    Channel 165 A Band

    Stations List
    ----------------------------------------
    idx MAC Associated Authorized RSSI PHY PSM SGI STBC MUBF NSS BW Tx rate Rx rate Connect Time
    049:F5:22:E8:A8 Yes Yes -59dBm ax No Yes Yes Yes 4 80M 1361.1M 1225M 00:05:55

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    The only way I could actually get the 160 was to select only the 160 Mhz in the channel bandwidth (not 20/40/80/160) turn on the 160 check box and force the control channel to 124. I have never been able to get both 5Ghz bands to use 160Mhz at the same time. If I turn on the 5G1 band then the 5G2 band will not select 160 Mhz even if I try to force it.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AX11000.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	90.7 KB 
ID:	83886

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    60

    Quote Originally Posted by Gouldin View Post
    Both bands are operating at 160mhz for me now on this firmware.
    for 5ghz-2 I had to set the channel manually to 100 for it to work.
    Working on both GT-AX1100 and RT-AX92u
    Did you you anything special to get 160 to work on ax92u? I have 160 enabled but still only getting 80. I've tried to disable wmm as was suggested for the ax11000 but the disable option is not longer there on the ax92u with the latest firmware.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by chris k View Post
    Did you you anything special to get 160 to work on ax92u? I have 160 enabled but still only getting 80. I've tried to disable wmm as was suggested for the ax11000 but the disable option is not longer there on the ax92u with the latest firmware.
    For my AX92U, I set the 5Ghz-2 band to AX Mode only, checked 160Mhz, selected 160Mhz only, and set the control channel to 100. Applied the settings, and about 45 seconds later it was working.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    60

    Quote Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post
    For my AX92U, I set the 5Ghz-2 band to AX Mode only, checked 160Mhz, selected 160Mhz only, and set the control channel to 100. Applied the settings, and about 45 seconds later it was working.
    That did it. Thanks!

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ax11000

    Quote Originally Posted by chris k View Post
    That did it. Thanks!
    Ok, I'm not sure I'm clear what I need to do, I got the AX11000 now and added to my setup as the main AP. I can't manage the AX92U directly, if I try to login to the web interface it redirects me to the interface of the AX11000 as I have everything in AI MESH.

    My AX11000 will only let me set 160 enabled on 5hz-1, but the AX92u I think only supports 160mhz on 5Ghz-2?

    What am I missing here? Sorry guys, I know this thread is pretty clear, but I can't get this to work at 160. (By get this to work, I would like the backhaul connection between the ax11000 and the ax92u's to be using 160 channell bandwidth to each other.)

    Also, I don't have an option for channell 124 oddly!
    Last edited by kennethdavid; 02-14-2020 at 08:09 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by kennethdavid View Post
    Ok, I'm not sure I'm clear what I need to do, I got the AX11000 now and added to my setup as the main AP. I can't manage the AX92U directly, if I try to login to the web interface it redirects me to the interface of the AX11000 as I have everything in AI MESH.

    My AX11000 will only let me set 160 enabled on 5hz-1, but the AX92u I think only supports 160mhz on 5Ghz-2?

    What am I missing here? Sorry guys, I know this thread is pretty clear, but I can't get this to work at 160. (By get this to work, I would like the backhaul connection between the ax11000 and the ax92u's to be using 160 channell bandwidth to each other.)

    Also, I don't have an option for channell 124 oddly!
    On the AX1100, try not using 160Mhz on 5Ghz-1. Apply the settings. Upon reboot, try the instructions I posted for 5Ghz-2, and apply. That should fix it.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post
    On the AX1100, try not using 160Mhz on 5Ghz-1. Apply the settings. Upon reboot, try the instructions I posted for 5Ghz-2, and apply. That should fix it.
    ok no matter what I do, I don't get the 160mhz on 5Ghz-2 checkbox. I'm going to try to do a factory reset on the main router (AX11000) and see if it helps.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by kennethdavid View Post
    ok no matter what I do, I don't get the 160mhz on 5Ghz-2 checkbox. I'm going to try to do a factory reset on the main router (AX11000) and see if it helps.
    OK finally got this working:

    Stations List
    ----------------------------------------
    idx MAC Associated Authorized RSSI PHY PSM SGI STBC MUBF NSS BW Tx rate Rx rate Connect Time
    049:F5:22:xx:xx Yes Yes -63dBm ax No Yes Yes Yes 4 160M 2041.7M 1945.6M 00:01:08
    049:F5:22:xx:xx Yes Yes -62dBm ax No Yes Yes Yes 4 160M 2161.8M 1945.6M 00:15:00


    It wasn't a firmware reset, which I did do to both the router (ax11000) and the 2 AX92U aimesh nodes.

    I ended up having to set the flags manually in NVRAM of each router and each AIMESH node from SSH and then did a "services restart_wireless" to get this to work! Working flawlessly now.

    Thanks for all the help guys.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •