Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by kennethdavid View Post
    Hi, I'm not sure how to enable the 160mhz band explicitly? I don't have any such option anywhere on the UI for 5ghz-2 on my ax92u. Here is an excerpt from the log, it shows the 160mhz capabilities, but the connection to the other stations is 80hz.

    RSSI: 0 dBm SNR: 0 dB noise: -90 dBm Channel: 100/80
    BSSID: 049:F5:221:48 Capability: ESS
    Supported Rates: [ 6(b) 9 12(b) 18 24(b) 36 48 54 ]
    VHT Capable:
    Chanspec: 5GHz channel 106 80MHz (0xe06a)
    Primary channel: 100
    HT Capabilities: 40Mhz SGI20 SGI40
    Supported MCS : [ 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 ]
    VHT Capabilities:
    Supported VHT (tx) Rates:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    Supported VHT (rx) Rates:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    HE Capabilities:
    Supported HE (tx) Rates:
    80 Mhz:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    160 Mhz:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    Supported HE (rx) Rates:
    80 Mhz:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11
    160 Mhz:
    NSS: 1 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 2 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 3 MCS: 0-11
    NSS: 4 MCS: 0-11

    Interference Level: Acceptable
    Mode : AP Only

    DFS status: state In-Service Monitoring(ISM) time elapsed 357900ms radar channel cleared by DFS channel 100/80 (0xE06A)

    Channel Information
    ----------------------------------------
    Channel 100 A Band, RADAR Sensitive
    Channel 104 A Band, RADAR Sensitive
    Channel 108 A Band, RADAR Sensitive
    Channel 112 A Band, RADAR Sensitive
    Channel 116 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 132 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 136 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 140 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 144 A Band, RADAR Sensitive, Passive
    Channel 149 A Band
    Channel 153 A Band
    Channel 157 A Band
    Channel 161 A Band
    Channel 165 A Band

    Stations List
    ----------------------------------------
    idx MAC Associated Authorized RSSI PHY PSM SGI STBC MUBF NSS BW Tx rate Rx rate Connect Time
    049:F5:22:E8:A8 Yes Yes -59dBm ax No Yes Yes Yes 4 80M 1361.1M 1225M 00:05:55
    Hi,

    I'm in the same case with AX92U, I've try all your tips but nothing work, have you an idea ? I've try with 3.0.0.4.384_8697 and 3.0.0.4.384_9177 firmware, and I reset each time I change it.

  2. #22
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Imposible to enable the 160Mhz band

    I have an Asus RT-AX92U and also find it imposible to activate AX on the 160mhz band. It always goes back to using the 80Mhz band no matter what channel combination I pick.

    Can it be that there is radar activity near me and that's why it won't even turn it on for a bit? I live in Madrid's city center.

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Solution for me : I needed to "Forget" the network and re-join.
    Now I'm on 160 Mhz, with channel 100, good luck to everyone

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Did you confirm with the wifi logs?

    Quote Originally Posted by screamjojo View Post
    Solution for me : I needed to "Forget" the network and re-join.
    Now I'm on 160 Mhz, with channel 100, good luck to everyone
    Thanks for your reply.

    I tried that multiple times with no effect.

    Have you confirmed you're actually using the 160mhz band on the Wifi logs? Mine defaults to the 80mhz band on channel 100.

    With an Intel AX200 I only get a 1,2Gb link.

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by malagafrogman View Post
    Thanks for your reply.

    I tried that multiple times with no effect.

    Have you confirmed you're actually using the 160mhz band on the Wifi logs? Mine defaults to the 80mhz band on channel 100.

    With an Intel AX200 I only get a 1,2Gb link.
    Yes 160Mhz in wifi Log. Try also with no USB device connected to the router. I've also an AX200.
    Try a wifi analyzer app to showing 160mhz: https://www.helge-keck.com/download.html see if it shows. / what data rate is your wifi card showing in windows?

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Data rate is only 1,2Gbps

    Quote Originally Posted by screamjojo View Post
    Yes 160Mhz in wifi Log. Try also with no USB device connected to the router. I've also an AX200.
    Try a wifi analyzer app to showing 160mhz: https://www.helge-keck.com/download.html see if it shows. / what data rate is your wifi card showing in windows?
    I never connect any USB device to the router.

    The data rate on Windows is 1,2Gbps.

    This is the the wifi log:

    RSSI: 0 dBm SNR: 0 dB noise: -91 dBm Channel: 100/80
    BSSID: xxxxxx Capability: ESS RRM
    Supported Rates: [ 6(b) 9 12(b) 18 24(b) 36 48 54 ]
    HE Capable:
    Chanspec: 5GHz channel 106 80MHz (0xe06a)
    Primary channel: 100
    HT Capabilities: 40Mhz SGI20 SGI40
    Supported HT MCS : 0-31
    Supported VHT MCS:
    NSS1 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS2 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS3 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS4 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    Supported HE MCS:
    80 Mhz:
    NSS1 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS2 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS3 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS4 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    160 Mhz:
    NSS1 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS2 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS3 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS4 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array CapricornDog PC Specs
    CapricornDog PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus K501UX
    MotherboardAsus Rog Strix Z270F
    ProcessorIntel I7 7700K
    Memory (part number)16 GB Corsair
    Graphics Card #1NVidia Titan TX
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 950Pro M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 2TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerCorsair AIO.
    CaseCorsair
    Keyboard Logitech MK710
    Mouse Logitech MK700
    Headset/Speakers JVC Sounbar
    OS Win10 Pro 64Bit
    Network RouterAsus ROG GT-AX11000
    CapricornDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by malagafrogman View Post
    I never connect any USB device to the router.

    The data rate on Windows is 1,2Gbps.

    This is the the wifi log:

    RSSI: 0 dBm SNR: 0 dB noise: -91 dBm Channel: 100/80
    BSSID: xxxxxx Capability: ESS RRM
    Supported Rates: [ 6(b) 9 12(b) 18 24(b) 36 48 54 ]
    HE Capable:
    Chanspec: 5GHz channel 106 80MHz (0xe06a)
    Primary channel: 100
    HT Capabilities: 40Mhz SGI20 SGI40
    Supported HT MCS : 0-31
    Supported VHT MCS:
    NSS1 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS2 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS3 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS4 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    Supported HE MCS:
    80 Mhz:
    NSS1 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS2 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS3 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS4 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    160 Mhz:
    NSS1 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS2 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS3 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    NSS4 Tx: 0-11 Rx: 0-11
    I don't kow if this will help but the only way i can get 160 on both bands is to setup 5GHz Smart connect rule and i have it as load balancing, then i have to manually set the wifi channels on both bands, i use the lowest available on the band 1 and the highest on the band 2.
    I have to wait about 10 or more minutes after router reboot for the band 2 to show in my clients, it shows in the router log as 160Mhz.

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    No luck

    Quote Originally Posted by CapricornDog View Post
    I don't kow if this will help but the only way i can get 160 on both bands is to setup 5GHz Smart connect rule and i have it as load balancing, then i have to manually set the wifi channels on both bands, i use the lowest available on the band 1 and the highest on the band 2.
    I have to wait about 10 or more minutes after router reboot for the band 2 to show in my clients, it shows in the router log as 160Mhz.

    Thanks for replying CapriconDog,

    Just tried your method and I still have the same problem. No channel cleared by DFS.

    I think that either this router is faulty or Madrid has an awful amount of radar interference... If Asus doesn't solve it soon I'll ask for a replacement from Amazon.

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by malagafrogman View Post
    Thanks for replying CapriconDog,

    Just tried your method and I still have the same problem. No channel cleared by DFS.

    I think that either this router is faulty or Madrid has an awful amount of radar interference... If Asus doesn't solve it soon I'll ask for a replacement from Amazon.
    Hi, have you resolved ?
    After several test this is what I could see to operate the 160 Mhz band:
    Disconnect all peripherals from the 5Ghz-2 network (forget the network)
    Select ax only, channel 100 and 160 MHz only, click apply
    Wait 15-20 min
    The 5Ghz-2 network will appear and after entering the wifi key you will be connected in 160Mhz.

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    It works outside of the city

    Quote Originally Posted by screamjojo View Post
    Hi, have you resolved ?
    After several test this is what I could see to operate the 160 Mhz band:
    Disconnect all peripherals from the 5Ghz-2 network (forget the network)
    Select ax only, channel 100 and 160 MHz only, click apply
    Wait 15-20 min
    The 5Ghz-2 network will appear and after entering the wifi key you will be connected in 160Mhz.
    Quick update on this in case it's helpful for someone else.

    After trying everything suggested here and by Asus with no luck, I tried the router in a different city and everything works as expected with the 160Mhz band. I was originally trying it in a house in the city centre of a big city. I'm guessing that the problem has to do with some interference with DFS channels in the city centre. In the other house, further from a main city, everything worked the first time without any issues.

    Bear that in mind it you're having similar issues.

    Thanks to everyone who helped me.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •