Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 33 of 33
  1. #31
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by ronspitzer View Post
    The only way I could actually get the 160 was to select only the 160 Mhz in the channel bandwidth (not 20/40/80/160) turn on the 160 check box and force the control channel to 124. I have never been able to get both 5Ghz bands to use 160Mhz at the same time. If I turn on the 5G1 band then the 5G2 band will not select 160 Mhz even if I try to force it.
    Attachment 83886
    It Kept me on 160mhz for about 5-6 minutes and then auto transferred me on 141 or something like that at 80mhz .. I cant get it to work... ITs unstable it does whatever it wants lol
    Last edited by eblin; 09-14-2020 at 09:43 PM. Reason: Info was incorect

  2. #32
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by screamjojo View Post
    Solution for me : I needed to "Forget" the network and re-join.
    Now I'm on 160 Mhz, with channel 100, good luck to everyone
    Thank you!!! This worked for me too!

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    427

    Quote Originally Posted by rpc72 View Post
    Thank you!!! This worked for me too!
    After you changed it, what link speed are you showing. As I understand it, the 5G_2 is a 1x1 radio which is limited, even at 160 MHz. Assuming it will stay there..

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •