Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array jacobv93 PC Specs
    jacobv93 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus rampage v extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)CMK 16GX4M4A2800C16R 16GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA gtx Titan X
    Monitoracer GD23SHZ
    Storage #1Samsung 1tb evo
    CPU Coolercorsair h110
    CaseCORSAIR
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 850 G2
    Keyboard ghetto Microsoft keyboard
    Mouse razer naga molten
    Headset astro a40 with mixamp
    OS window 10 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Rampage V extreme won't boot, error code 70

    Motherboard model: asus rampage v extreme

    UEFI Version: maybe 0044(had problems with random crashes from bios this was solution at time)

    CPU: Intel i7-5960x

    Memory kit part number (s) and amount in GB: CMK 16GX4M4A2800C16R 16GB

    GPU: evga gtx titan x

    SSD/HDDs/Optical drives: Samsung 1tb evo

    PSU: Corsair hx 750

    USB Devices (model/version number): razor Naga mouse and standard USB keyboard

    Monitor: acer GD23SHZ


    CPU Cooler: corsair h110

    PC CASE: CORSAIR

    Operating system: Microsoft Activated yes/no? Microsoft 10 activated

    Drivers Installed (include version): current versions(can't check won't boot)

    Any third Party temp/voltage software installed: no

    System Overclocked (provide details)? None


    Issue: while I was at work a couple days ago the was a power outage while my computer was off(yes I have a Surge protector). Computer boots to "updating bios " screen with an error code 70, reboots after a short while and repeat.
    Tried to clear cmos, didn't work. Tried bios flashback but it won't work, no flashing Lights. Tried switching bios both do the same thing. The psu outputs a soft whining sound as well. Tried a second power supply and gpu still the same outcome
    Last edited by jacobv93; 04-24-2017 at 12:00 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Have you tried switching over to BIOS B and see if your system boots correctly?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array jacobv93 PC Specs
    jacobv93 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus rampage v extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)CMK 16GX4M4A2800C16R 16GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA gtx Titan X
    Monitoracer GD23SHZ
    Storage #1Samsung 1tb evo
    CPU Coolercorsair h110
    CaseCORSAIR
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 850 G2
    Keyboard ghetto Microsoft keyboard
    Mouse razer naga molten
    Headset astro a40 with mixamp
    OS window 10 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Have you tried switching over to BIOS B and see if your system boots correctly?
    Yes I have, it does the same thing. Bios one goes straight to the updating bios screen. Bios 2 sometimes shows the rog logo that you get before bios but takes no inputs and goes to the updating bios screen

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array zhoti PC Specs
    zhoti PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 3200 MHz 32GB (2x16 GB) (F4-3200C16D-32GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 2080 TI Gaming X Trio
    MonitorAsus PG278QR 144hz, BenQ XL2411P 144Hz & BenQ XL2420T 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 1TB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #22x WD Blue 4TB HDDs
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
    CaseNZXT H710
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Ultra 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB TKL CherryMX red
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser G4me Zero Black
    Mouse Pad Zowie GS-R Black
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    zhoti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Hi,

    Did u managed to solve this issue?

    Im getting error 68 for about 15sec and then it get stuck to Q-code 70 and stays there until boot.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by jacobv93 View Post
    Yes I have, it does the same thing. Bios one goes straight to the updating bios screen. Bios 2 sometimes shows the rog logo that you get before bios but takes no inputs and goes to the updating bios screen
    Do you have any external HDDs connected to your system?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Did you ever fix this issue?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •