Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    1,771

    Quote Originally Posted by edrickjk View Post
    They have an ssd toolbox on their consumer site,its worth the try , if im not wrong they do use a separe tool to do the flash,its not integrated in their toolbox.

    had this append before on an older samsung 960 would be seen in the bios but refused to boot.Soon the firmware got updated it fixed the issue .
    just download the tool box here is what i have on firmware version. The tool has a space to flash it. but does not tell me if there is, but it will say will flash.

    what version is the last?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Annotation 2019-11-15 020147.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	121.7 KB 
ID:	83005
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Annotation 2019-11-15 020359.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	124.2 KB 
ID:	83006
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Carlyle2020 View Post
    Thanks,

    i will wait for more info.
    That it boots until this point let's me believe that it is rather a Bios missconfiguration than an RMA worthy issue.

    There is hope

    Rgds
    Carlyle
    PSU seems to have been the issue. apparently i should've considered upgrading it as well. it is ok with powering graphics card but once i add one or more HDDs, the load when it tries to start the installation process must cause something to be out of spec and system powers down and reboots.

    disconnected HDDs entirely (previously i had left the power cables attached so they were spinning up) and then everything worked perfectly without any special steps.

    new PSU should arrive today but at least i'm up and running for now.

    thanks for the useful info!

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)amd4000 for sure next time
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI APEX
    Processorgaming9900ks/@5.2 avx -1 / manual vcore 1.32/LLC5/AC+dc 0.01/TVB off/all power savings on
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 4000 CL19@16.17.28/300/2T/ 1.42 volt
    Graphics Card #13080
    Sound CardXonar STXII mods:3xLME 49720NA
    MonitorLG 38GL950G / -HDR / +madVR
    Storage #12TB 970evo plus nvme
    Storage #21TB 960evo nvme +2x 1tb evo 860 hw-sata-raid
    CPU Coolerarctic freezer II 280
    CaseV2-Silverstone FT2 dampened up the wazoo
    Power SupplySeasonic TX-850
    Keyboard Cherry KC 1000 on top of a cherry MX1 for ergonomics :)
    Mouse MX Master 3
    Headset Sennheiser PC360 + Philips X2HR
    Headset/Speakers A250 / cause LG was stingy
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Network Routeryeah right...
    Accessory #1 Silverstone EBA01 headphone stand / black
    Accessory #2 radio Keyfob to turn on and off
    Accessory #3 4 bay fantec /10tb red/+scrap

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    144

    Well Sir if you do not feel the need to share your Bios config in written or picture form you seem to have figured it out all by yourself.

    Good luck RMAing ... the board? ... the SSDs?

    Rgds
    Carlyle

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Carlyle2020 View Post
    Well Sir if you do not feel the need to share your Bios config in written or picture form you seem to have figured it out all by yourself.

    Good luck RMAing ... the board? ... the SSDs?

    Rgds
    Carlyle
    see above

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •