Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array FULLMETALJACKET7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    492

    What bios version are you running?

    Try resetting the EC chip. With the laptop off, hold the power button until the leds flash. Then turn it on normally.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by FULLMETALJACKET7 View Post
    What bios version are you running?

    Try resetting the EC chip. With the laptop off, hold the power button until the leds flash. Then turn it on normally.
    Version: 308

    Can you provide me some guide as to how to do that on this laptop? The EC chip reset i mean?

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Exclamation Another Update!

    I've noticed another thing. I've something like "eject base device" in the windows. Is is basically my thunderbolt controller. I noticed when I installed chipset driver but I disabled thunderbolt controller. CHIPSET Driver Got INSTALLED! It actually worked! But Now I need a way to completely disable it. Please tell me how I should do it?

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array FULLMETALJACKET7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    492

    Quote Originally Posted by talhamuneer View Post
    Version: 308

    Can you provide me some guide as to how to do that on this laptop? The EC chip reset i mean?
    With the laptop off, hold the power button until the leds flash. Then turn it on normally.


    The 502VM has thunderbolt, unlike the VS variant, for whatever reason.

    You said it freezes when trying to restart even if you're in the BIOS setup, so I doubt that's a software issue.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by FULLMETALJACKET7 View Post
    With the laptop off, hold the power button until the leds flash. Then turn it on normally.


    The 502VM has thunderbolt, unlike the VS variant, for whatever reason.

    You said it freezes when trying to restart even if you're in the BIOS setup, so I doubt that's a software issue.
    Yes it does freeze in bios. I contacted Asus and they asked me to bring it to repair center but unfortunately in my country (Pakistan), there is no Asus repair centre. Moreover I Send them everything and according to them, the thunderbolt port has gone bad.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by FULLMETALJACKET7 View Post
    With the laptop off, hold the power button until the leds flash. Then turn it on normally.


    The 502VM has thunderbolt, unlike the VS variant, for whatever reason.

    You said it freezes when trying to restart even if you're in the BIOS setup, so I doubt that's a software issue.

    And EC Reset Did Nothing. Same Issue.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array FULLMETALJACKET7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    492

    Remove everything you can from the motherboard (wifi, SSD, hard drive, battery, etc), and try again. Double check to see if you can remove the ram modules. If you can, run with only one of them or test a different one.
    Also, disable s.m.a.r.t in the bios settings.
    Last edited by FULLMETALJACKET7; 11-30-2019 at 02:04 AM.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by FULLMETALJACKET7 View Post
    Remove everything you can from the motherboard (wifi, SSD, hard drive, battery, etc), and try again. Double check to see if you can remove the ram modules. If you can, run with only one of them or test a different one.
    Also, disable s.m.a.r.t in the bios settings.
    I've one 8gb ram in it that came prebuilt inside the ASUS motherboard, I've only one module.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array FULLMETALJACKET7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    492

    Quote Originally Posted by talhamuneer View Post
    I've one 8gb ram in it that came prebuilt inside the ASUS motherboard, I've only one module.
    If none of the above "fixed" it, I don't know man. Running out of ideas here. It's a shot in the dark but I would try to flash a different version bios, check the backup battery voltage, try an external monitor... Or I would just live with it. It sure can be annoying sometimes but apart from that, the laptop is still working fine, isn't it?

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by FULLMETALJACKET7 View Post
    If none of the above "fixed" it, I don't know man. Running out of ideas here. It's a shot in the dark but I would try to flash a different version bios, check the backup battery voltage, try an external monitor... Or I would just live with it. It sure can be annoying sometimes but apart from that, the laptop is still working fine, isn't it?
    Exactly bro... I think I've To live with it... But yeah laptop works fine. I just shutdown now always except for restarting. I'm pretty sure the thunderbolt controller has gone bad cause whenever I plug something in that port, it always says USB not recognized. But I'm very grateful to you for sticking with me till the end of the road. Without you I wouldn't have been able to discover what I did because of you.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •