Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Exclamation GPU Stuck in x8 ONLY on PCIEX16_1

    I've recently updated BIOS to 1302 because GPU was running at x8 in the PCIEX16_1 slot. After update BIOS, GPU-Z and CPU-Z all still show that it runs PCI-E 3.0 @ x8. Running GPU-Z render test or UNIGINE benchmarks doesn't help. It still shows PCI 3.0 @ x8. Clearing CMOS, reseating GPU didn't help. Running BIOS at optimized defaults didn't help. I'm running out of options here. Important to note that I do not have anything else plugged into the PCIEX16_2 or _3 slots.

    Here are my specs:

    BIOS:1302
    OC'ed? No.
    Motherboard: Asus ROG MAXIMUS X HERO (WI-FI)
    CPU: Intel Core i7-8700K
    AIO: Thermaltake RIING 360 RGB
    RAM: Trident G. Skill RGB 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3000
    M.2_1 Slot NVMe (Boot): Samsung 960 PRO 512GB M.2-2280
    M.2_2 Slot NVMe (Games): Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2-2280
    SATA_1- Used, WD Black 1TB
    SATA_2 - Used, WD Black 1TB
    SATA_3 - Used, Toshiba X300 5TB
    GPU: EVGA SC2 Hybrid GTX 1080 Ti 11GB
    PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA P2 1000W

    Thank you for your help!

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    I had this happen once after I delidded a CPU. Somehow I damaged the CPU.

    Did your GPU ever run at 16x? If it did then did you delid your CPU after you saw the GPU run at 16x?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by idahosurge View Post
    I had this happen once after I delidded a CPU. Somehow I damaged the CPU.

    Did your GPU ever run at 16x? If it did then did you delid your CPU after you saw the GPU run at 16x?
    I have never seen it run at x16 and the CPU is not delidded.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ninezerofive PC Specs
    ninezerofive PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop ? Ewww
    MotherboardMaximus XI Apex
    Processori7-9700K @ 5.2
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Royal 4000 / 2x8GB @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    CaseROG Helios
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    Headset ROG Cerberus
    Mouse Pad ROG Whetstone
    Accessory #1 ROG Terminal
    ninezerofive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    244

    There's settings in bios to adjust the speeds for PCIe lanes. Try to adjust them manually.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ninezerofive PC Specs
    ninezerofive PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop ? Ewww
    MotherboardMaximus XI Apex
    Processori7-9700K @ 5.2
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Royal 4000 / 2x8GB @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    CaseROG Helios
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    Headset ROG Cerberus
    Mouse Pad ROG Whetstone
    Accessory #1 ROG Terminal
    ninezerofive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    244

    Also you are using alot of pcie lanes already :

    M.2_1 Slot NVMe (Boot): Samsung 960 PRO 512GB M.2-2280
    M.2_2 Slot NVMe (Games): Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2-2280
    SATA_1- Used, WD Black 1TB
    SATA_2 - Used, WD Black 1TB
    SATA_3 - Used, Toshiba X300 5TB

    Maybe you just saturate them all.

    *I am not sure but the problem might be with you secondary m.2 drive that you use for games. If you have that running in x4 mode maybe there's not enough left for the GPU. See if you can run it in x2 mode, I don't think that will make any difference from game loading point anyhow.
    Last edited by ninezerofive; 11-26-2019 at 08:10 PM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by ninezerofive View Post
    There's settings in bios to adjust the speeds for PCIe lanes. Try to adjust them manually.
    Thanks for your reply.

    I have gone through every advanced tab and page in the bios and cannot see where the link speed can be adjusted. I can change the type of connection; Auto, Gen1,Gen2, Gen3 but not the speed.

    Can you point me to the right spot?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by ninezerofive View Post
    Also you are using alot of pcie lanes already :

    M.2_1 Slot NVMe (Boot): Samsung 960 PRO 512GB M.2-2280
    M.2_2 Slot NVMe (Games): Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2-2280
    SATA_1- Used, WD Black 1TB
    SATA_2 - Used, WD Black 1TB
    SATA_3 - Used, Toshiba X300 5TB

    Maybe you just saturate them all.

    *I am not sure but the problem might be with you secondary m.2 drive that you use for games. If you have that running in x4 mode maybe there's not enough left for the GPU. See if you can run it in x2 mode, I don't think that will make any difference from game loading point anyhow.
    Thank you for replying, unfortunately I do not know where to set the speed of this. Checked everywhere and cannot find that setting. Any idea?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I have removed the M.2_2 drive and reset all bios settings to default and the GPU is still saying its x8 for the link speed. So no change. I do not believe that the M.2 slots are going through the CPU lanes they are going through the Chipset which has 8 lanes. So we should have 16 lanes for the CPU and 8 lanes for the Z390 chipset. It seems to me that there is an issue with the settings or the mobo itself

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ninezerofive PC Specs
    ninezerofive PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop ? Ewww
    MotherboardMaximus XI Apex
    Processori7-9700K @ 5.2
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Royal 4000 / 2x8GB @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    CaseROG Helios
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    Headset ROG Cerberus
    Mouse Pad ROG Whetstone
    Accessory #1 ROG Terminal
    ninezerofive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    244


  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ninezerofive PC Specs
    ninezerofive PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop ? Ewww
    MotherboardMaximus XI Apex
    Processori7-9700K @ 5.2
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Royal 4000 / 2x8GB @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    CaseROG Helios
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    Headset ROG Cerberus
    Mouse Pad ROG Whetstone
    Accessory #1 ROG Terminal
    ninezerofive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    244

    Watch also this, maybe it helps.


Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •