Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    99

    Quote Originally Posted by altonatrucker View Post
    I don't think so, i think this is the first board with 2x8 pin and 1x 6 pin connections on it.
    My old RIVE board does have a 6 Pin Connector for additional to Power the PCIE Slots. I was running SLI at the time so I had it connected.
    Last edited by Homewrecker; 12-14-2019 at 03:29 AM.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array Jahmen PC Specs
    Jahmen PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G75VW
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore x299
    Processori9-10920x 3.5GHz
    Memory (part number)64 GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL Ge Force RTX 2080 Ti DirectX 12 DUAL -RTX2080TI-O11G
    MonitorASUS ProArt x3
    Storage #1M.2 1TB SSD
    Storage #2M.2 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerDEEP COOL Castle 360EX
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T (White)
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HXi Series, HX1200i, 1200 Watt, 80+ Platinum Certified,
    Keyboard Logitech G-15
    Mouse Logitech Trackball
    Headset Corsair Gamer Headset
    Mouse Pad None
    Headset/Speakers Corsair Handsfree Head set
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterAT&T-Uverse
    Accessory #1 ASUS Hyper M.2 x16 Card V@
    Accessory #2 X4 Intel Pro 7600p M.2 2280 256GB PCI-Express 3.0 x4 Internal SSD
    Jahmen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Okay, just to be clear. I'm building the Asus ROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore Motherboard. The Manual said to use either both 8 pins or use one 8 pin with the 6 pin. It had a clear warning to use the 6 pin with the 8 pin if your running multiple Graphic cards or to use both 8 pin. It didn't mention anything about connecting power to both 8 pin and the 6 pin sockets (Basically connecting power to them all). So, my question to the community at large here, is won't connecting power to all of them damage the Motherboard? Or does it just provides the maximum amount of power to the motherboard it is designed to handle or use?

    Perhaps off topic, I was trying find out how to buy the motherboards thermal sensor that the manual said I needed to purchase separately. Any clue?

  3. #13
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,501

    Yes RIVE had a 6 pin for the GPUs

    The manual is quite clear...i don't know how so many fail to read it or fail to understand it.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	a.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	151.0 KB 
ID:	83647

    EZ molex connection is for multi GPU

    Order of importance:

    Populate 8pin....

    Populate both 8pins

    Populate both 8 pins and 6pin

    Maybe populate 8pin and 6pin if you are missing cables.

    However...a PSU that could handle the board and all you throw at it should have all the cables to fully populate all connectors. if your PSU doesn't have the cables then you should probably question your hardware choices...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •