Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Armoury crate - The motherboard must be set as the default device. How to do it ?

    The motherboard must be set as the default AURA Sync device.
    How to do it ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adnotacja 2019-12-05 212825.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	31.3 KB 
ID:	83306
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	62.3 KB 
ID:	83307
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	17.4 KB 
ID:	83308
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	17.5 KB 
ID:	83309
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	20.2 KB 
ID:	83311

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    249

    can u try a cmos clear

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    CMOS reset does nothing.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array revealed PC Specs
    revealed PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900 k
    Memory (part number)4x G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200 Mhz (F4-3200C16-8GTZR) = 32 GB
    Graphics Card #1msi Geforce GTX 1070 Gaming Z 8G
    Sound CardOnboard
    Monitor2x Omen by HP 27 Display (gsync)
    Storage #1NVMe 970 Evo Plus 500 GB
    Storage #2NVMe 970 Evo Plus 500 GB
    CPU CoolerAsetek 570LXL 240 M
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv X (RGB, tempered glas)
    Power Supply650 Watt be quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 Modular 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Roccat Horde AIMO
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G430
    Mouse Pad Sharkoon Fireglider Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z623
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAVM
    Accessory #1 Lian Li Strimer RGB cable 24 Pin 20 cm
    Accessory #2 GMX RL-300 Rainbow RGB Fans, Set of 3 pcs. 120 mm
    Accessory #3 Phantecs PCI-E riser for vertical GPU mount.
    revealed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Yes this message appears when you try to unselect the motherboard. The software seems to not allow deselecting it. Actually i think the controller is on the motherboard. So if you would uncheck this i guess nothing would work anymore for you in reguards to RGB.

    What were you intending to achieve by unselecting it?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I write via Google translator.

    When it was selected, the software did not change the RGB lighting.
    Now he can't see the devices ...
    After restart, I can check the RAM, but I can't control the motherboard.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adnotacja 2019-12-07 195511.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	53.8 KB 
ID:	83324

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array revealed PC Specs
    revealed PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900 k
    Memory (part number)4x G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200 Mhz (F4-3200C16-8GTZR) = 32 GB
    Graphics Card #1msi Geforce GTX 1070 Gaming Z 8G
    Sound CardOnboard
    Monitor2x Omen by HP 27 Display (gsync)
    Storage #1NVMe 970 Evo Plus 500 GB
    Storage #2NVMe 970 Evo Plus 500 GB
    CPU CoolerAsetek 570LXL 240 M
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv X (RGB, tempered glas)
    Power Supply650 Watt be quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 Modular 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Roccat Horde AIMO
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G430
    Mouse Pad Sharkoon Fireglider Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z623
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAVM
    Accessory #1 Lian Li Strimer RGB cable 24 Pin 20 cm
    Accessory #2 GMX RL-300 Rainbow RGB Fans, Set of 3 pcs. 120 mm
    Accessory #3 Phantecs PCI-E riser for vertical GPU mount.
    revealed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Im not sure but did you install it properly?

    - You need to uninstall normal aura in advance and then install the Armoury crate.
    That is also stated in the informations that you see while and before updating to his version. Seems classic aura and this new armoury crate are not compatible since they service the same functionality.

    Only other idea i have is that maybe your settings files are bad. You could try and delete these for the armoury crate. And maybe check if the services have the proper versions:

    When you look in the task-manager under Details, theres:

    - "ArmouryCrate.Service.exe". Right click that and check if it has version: 2.5.1.0 ?
    - "ArmouryCrate.exe" 2.5.0.0
    - "ArmouryCrate.UserSessionHelper.exe" 2.5.1.0
    - "ArmourySocketServer.exe" 0.0.2.8
    - "ArmourySwAgent.exe" 1.0.0.2
    - "LightingService.exe" Date 04.10.2019

    These work for me.

    - About setting files:
    You can try go to windows settings, apps and features. Find Armoury crate here, then highlight it with a click. Select "Advanced Options", stop it and reset it. Try reboot the machine and see how it goes.

    Ah yea and:
    - let it handle the selfupdates without interrupting.
    - And reboot when asked to do so.

    If this does not lead to full function, someone with more expirience must help you.

    Greetings,

    R
    Last edited by revealed; 12-07-2019 at 08:00 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    249

    Quote Originally Posted by wuszt View Post
    CMOS reset does nothing.
    not a reset just a cmos clear with the button on the rear. otherelse check if all mb plugin is installed in programs

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I installed Armory Crate on a clean Windows system. I didn't have Aura software installed.

    I have compatible software versions.

    Reset :
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	qqq.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	16.0 KB 
ID:	83334

    First launch of the Armory Crate software:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adnotacja 2019-12-08 133641.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	34.9 KB 
ID:	83335

    Motherboard selection:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adnotacja 2019-12-08 133703.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	28.5 KB 
ID:	83336


    Reset CMOS/Clear Cmos ...google translator.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adnotacja 2019-12-08 132851.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	93.1 KB 
ID:	83337


    Problem not solved ...

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    It works !!! It works !!! It works !!!
    I did this:
    1- uninstalled everything related to Armory Crate with Revo Uninstaller. I cleaned the registry !!!
    2-PC restart
    3-installation of Armory Crate
    4-PC restart

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adnotacja 2019-12-08 210851.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	27.0 KB 
ID:	83342

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •