Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Tor_Spo View Post
    hopefully his powercord is fully inserted to the brick haha it would be kinda funny ..

    yeah It could be faulty power supply (good catch fmj7), can you test with your friends supply (if it's proper for the model, never use wrong power supply with wrong specs..)
    My power brick is OK .. I tried from friends same laptop and my problem remain same.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    You can see in this video The fps drops and cycles repeats.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_uHAK_KFpz0

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array FULLMETALJACKET7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    492

    Quote Originally Posted by Dexter1988 View Post
    You can see in this video The fps drops and cycles repeats.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_uHAK_KFpz0
    Do what I told you to do and report back.

    Showing only the FPS and gpu core clock is the same as showing the speedo and tachometer on a car to a mechanic and asking why it's struggling to go any faster.

    Problem solving requires troubleshooting.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by FULLMETALJACKET7 View Post
    Enable power, no load, temp and voltage limit monitoring on afterburner or use cpuz for that while you're running a game. See what it's reporting.

    Something is capping your fps. Looks like it's switching to battery power mode. Maybe a faulty power supply? Se what's the limit reason so we can get more clues.

    Also, go to geforce experience and turn off battery boost, see if that changes anything.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2UL4TlyqAUo

    see this...i have enabled limits as u said....the limit changes from voltage to power when dip takes place. What can be the reason?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array FULLMETALJACKET7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    492

    Quote Originally Posted by Dexter1988 View Post
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2UL4TlyqAUo

    see this...i have enabled limits as u said....the limit changes from voltage to power when dip takes place. What can be the reason?
    Voltage limit is fine, it means the GPU is boosting as high as it can.

    So far, it looks like VRM overheating to me.

    What about the CPU clocks?

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    have you changed your cpu & gpu thermal paste and used the same paste to the VRM and other places originally was "goo" like substance.
    if so your VRM is overheating and/or gpu memory chips.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/attachmen...473485&thumb=1

    my advice, buy 0.5mm thermal pads and mby 1.0mm you need to test what your model requires.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by FULLMETALJACKET7 View Post
    Voltage limit is fine, it means the GPU is boosting as high as it can.

    So far, it looks like VRM overheating to me.

    What about the CPU clocks?
    CPU clocks remains at 3.9 to 4.0 GHZ.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Tor_Spo View Post
    have you changed your cpu & gpu thermal paste and used the same paste to the VRM and other places originally was "goo" like substance.
    if so your VRM is overheating and/or gpu memory chips.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/attachmen...473485&thumb=1

    my advice, buy 0.5mm thermal pads and mby 1.0mm you need to test what your model requires.
    I dont think VRM is overheating. THe performance drop starts even below 65 degrees many times.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by Dexter1988 View Post
    I dont think VRM is overheating. THe performance drop starts even below 65 degrees many times.
    how do you know your vrm temp, do you have thermal camera?
    please understand that your cpu / gpu temps can be 65 easily, but VRM temps are completely different thing..

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Tor_Spo View Post
    how do you know your vrm temp, do you have thermal camera?
    please understand that your cpu / gpu temps can be 65 easily, but VRM temps are completely different thing..
    The PCH temperature in HWinfo is showing 70 degrees at full load. Is that the same?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •