Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    X370 - ASUS Open Letter

    To whom it may concern,

    The ROG STRIX X370-F GAMING motherboard is "Ryzen 3000 Desktop ready" the problem is the current posted BIOS revisions of it have not been updated by ASUS to reflect counterparts nor all of the X470 and X570 motherboards.

    The ROG STRIX 370-F GAMING is still under it's stock Warranty for those whom purchased it at final availability from retailers/etailers. Meaning it has not reached "End of Life".

    Update the BIOS for it already! The Ryzen 3000 series is problematic and that's putting it nicely. The last listed BIOS revision is not even stable nor does 3000 work stable with RAM that is on the QVL.

    The last BIOS also breaks shutdown completely. For pete's sake post an AGESA 1.0.0.4 version for ROG STRIX X370-F GAMING. I refuse to have to upgrade over laziness and apathy on behalf of ASUS.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Grim1979 PC Specs
    Grim1979 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix X 370-f Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600 @ 3.8Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB 16Gb
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL RX 580 8Gb
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3200

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Agreed. This is the main reason I haven't bought a 3000 series CPU yet. I mean even "Other" Motherboard Makers at least have a Beta BIOS/uEFI that have AGESA 1.0.0.4, and even though it is "BETA" it's stable. Are us X370 users just basically getting the shaft? Doesn't seem right for a product that is far from being EOL.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Agree here also. What's silly is they updated the B350M-E board before their x370 boards. The Crosshair boards have been updated for a couple weeks now.

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    STILL no 1.0.0.4 BIOS for the STRIX X370-F GAMING mobo. This is ridiculous how long it's taking. The last BIOS was released SIX months ago. I'm definitely done buying Asus. Every other manufacturer at least has a beta available for their boards.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Super Gnome PC Specs
    Super Gnome PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega / ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9980XE / AMD 3950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX Vengeance DDR4 2666MHz 128 GB / Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4-3200 32GB DDR4 3200MH
    Graphics Card #1Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #2Asus 2080 Turbo / Asus 2080 ti Turbo
    MonitorJAPANNEXT JN-VT500UHD 4K 50-inch LCD
    Storage #1Crucial MX500 1 TB / Sabient SB-ROCKET-NVMe4-500
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB / ADATA XPG SX5500 Pro 3D NAND NVMe Gen3x4 PCIe M.2
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360 / NZXT Kraken X62
    CaseThermaltake View 71 TG / Thermaltake View 31
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AXi Series, AX1600i 1600 watt / Thermaltake Toughpower iRGB 1200 watt
    Accessory #1 Noctua 140mm 3000 RPM x 4 / Noctua 140 mm 3000 RPM x 2
    Accessory #2 Gigabyte GC-A 2WAY NVLINK RGB (3-slot) / ROG NVLINK Bridge 3-Slot A

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    257

    You may get what you wish for, and then find your precious new BIOS doesn't work properly and may even brick your CPU, like 3006 for the Rampage VI etc boards.

  6. #6
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Super Gnome View Post
    You may get what you wish for, and then find your precious new BIOS doesn't work properly and may even brick your CPU, like 3006 for the Rampage VI etc boards.
    More reason to not give them money. There is all sorts of wonky stuff in the most recent BIOS for my board. For instance the Auto setting for ECC DRAM is equal to ENABLED. Why would that ever be enabled by default for a consumer board? Also, there are 4 different places to set AMD PBO. One menu has all 4 options and the others just 2 options. It doesn't appear all of them work nor am I sure which one overrides the others. Either way there should only be 1 menu for those settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •