Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    93

    Crosshair VII Hero x470 issue

    I have two PCs both are identical in all specs and hardware is IDENTICAL and both motherboards are at BIOS 2801. The DDR4 timings are identical

    On one PC if it sits for several hours and I turn it on it just sits there. If I wait about 30 seconds and then power it off and then power it back on it posts and boots up as normal

    The second PC works perfectly fine.

    The PC that I have the issues with I have tried everything from lowering the timings on the memory and lowering the speed etc... but the problem persists. I posted earlier and someone said it was a problem with the BIOS. BUT, I have two PCs with the same exact hardware and settings, one is fine the other is not.

    Should I RMA it? I am well within the 3 year warranty provided by ASUS.

    Ideas?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    352

    I've had simlar problems that have been resolved by a bios reset using the button on the IO-shield, reboot, apply the exact same user profile, save, and everything works stable all the time again.

    I suppose a Bios Flashback doesn't do a 100% wipe of everything, so at least one hard bios reset is needed even after a Flashback to get a fully fresh/clean bios. It could be the memory training module which needs to be fully reset. Sometimes one is lucky and it works anyway.
    Last edited by xeizo; 12-12-2019 at 07:52 PM.
    R9 3900X - X470 Crosshair VII (bios 3103) - 32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB@3800 - Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.black - MSI RTX2070 Super Gaming - NZXT H700 w. Chromax.black fans - Corsair RM850x - 1TB 970 Evo Plus

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    93

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    I've had simlar problems that have been resolved by a bios reset using the button on the IO-shield, reboot, apply the exact same user profile, save, and everything works stable all the time again.

    I suppose a Bios Flashback doesn't do a 100% wipe of everything, so at least one hard bios reset is needed even after a Flashback to get a fully fresh/clean bios. It could be the memory training module which needs to be fully reset.
    Isn't doing a BIOS reset in the BIOS menu the same thing? The BIOS Menu is what I did once before and it did not fix the issue.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    352

    Quote Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
    Isn't doing a BIOS reset in the BIOS menu the same thing? The BIOS Menu is what I did once before and it did not fix the issue.
    No, it's not the same thing.
    R9 3900X - X470 Crosshair VII (bios 3103) - 32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB@3800 - Noctua NH-D15 Chromax.black - MSI RTX2070 Super Gaming - NZXT H700 w. Chromax.black fans - Corsair RM850x - 1TB 970 Evo Plus

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    93

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    No, it's not the same thing.
    I used the reset button and then put the DRAM settings and voltages back and had the same problem. I then noticed that on the board it was occsionally giving an error code of 8d which let me to a link that said someone solved the problem by lowering the SOC voltage (I had it at 1.125 which is what DRAM Calculator had it at). So I lowered it, so far it did boot this morning. Will see what happens tonight as I lowered the SOC voltage to 1.05.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    93

    Yup, looks like lowering VCore solved the problem completely!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •