Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    rampage vs extreme overclocking failed

    hi all

    i've been working without any errors in my music studio for years but suddenly i have this overclocking failed at start up, it doesn't happen always but lately at least 2/3 times a week.
    i don't know if i'm overclocking, maybe i can deactivate it?

    here some info about what i see in my bios, yes im old school :)

    rampage vs extreme acpi bios revision 1701
    cpu: intel core i7-5820k cpu @ 3.30ghz

    total memory 65536mb ddr4-2133

    detected ata/atapi devices
    p7 HLDT-T DVDRAM GH24NSCO
    P9 WDC WD2003FZEX-00Z4S0
    E1 WDC WD4003FZEX-00Z4SAO
    E2 SAMSUNG SSD 850 PRO 1TB

    overclocking failed! please enter setup to re-configure your system

    when i go to bios i only understand that my SSD should be selected as boot option #1, which it always is.
    DVD RAM is selected as boot option #2

    when the failed appears i go to bios, change absolutely nothing in the bios, i exit and restart and it works, always.

    should i disable overclocking and how? do i need it?
    i make music and yes it can be heavy.

    any help of you wizards would very much appreciated!
    Last edited by romax; 12-17-2019 at 02:21 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    here the so called selfies

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-9648.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	520.7 KB 
ID:	83480
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-9648.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	520.7 KB 
ID:	83480Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-9650.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	490.8 KB 
ID:	83481Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-9651.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	488.3 KB 
ID:	83482Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-9652.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	469.9 KB 
ID:	83483Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-9653.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	492.6 KB 
ID:	83484Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-9649.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	414.6 KB 
ID:	83485

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    forgive me i tried to turn the screenshots

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Hi,
    Usually memory related
    Should just use F5 optimize defaults and F10 save and exit
    Probably say no settings were changed.

    If you can live with only two sticks of memory try that for a little while refer to your mother board manual on which two sticks to leave in and remove the others.

    If no errors run with all four memtest 86+ overnight or do it now for that matter
    Also see manual on how to clear cmos might be a good place to start.
    https://www.sevenforums.com/tutorial...memtest86.html

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    Is your MB battery OK?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    Usually memory related
    Should just use F5 optimize defaults and F10 save and exit
    Probably say no settings were changed.

    If you can live with only two sticks of memory try that for a little while refer to your mother board manual on which two sticks to leave in and remove the others.

    If no errors run with all four memtest 86+ overnight or do it now for that matter
    Also see manual on how to clear cmos might be a good place to start.
    https://www.sevenforums.com/tutorial...memtest86.html
    Hey man thanks a lot for your reply, i am going to try that F5 function.

    I've noticed that sometimes my SSD (boot drive) does not always show up in bios, i think that's the problem.
    Usually i restart my pc and it shows up again in the bios, sometimes only after 2/3 times restarting the pc.
    Then my SSD is still not selected as the main boot selection, although i selected it over and over again.

    It just shows up on the bottom of the boot option list, i then click on the SSD and my pc starts as normal.
    Only to have this problem the next time again and again.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Is your MB battery OK?
    Hey Arne

    How can i test this?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    Maybe get a new one...or see if software will read it...HWiNFO shows it VBAT

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,126

    Quote Originally Posted by romax View Post
    Hey man thanks a lot for your reply, i am going to try that F5 function.

    I've noticed that sometimes my SSD (boot drive) does not always show up in bios, i think that's the problem.
    Usually i restart my pc and it shows up again in the bios, sometimes only after 2/3 times restarting the pc.
    Then my SSD is still not selected as the main boot selection, although i selected it over and over again.

    It just shows up on the bottom of the boot option list, i then click on the SSD and my pc starts as normal.
    Only to have this problem the next time again and again.

    This is the same behavior I get on my RVE10 whenever there's a failed Windows loading attempt. On startup I get the same overclocking failed error, I hit F1 to enter the BIOS. Nothing is changed, I just exit the BIOS at that point without changing anything and get a normal bootup after that (and the overclocking settings I have go on as normal). I think you are right that the two things you have going on are related, because when I get that it's because of a failed Windows session on my Samsung drive. If I were you, I would do a system backup to a new drive, in case your 850 Pro is starting to go bad. While the error is a memory error, in my own case my RAM is fine and it is just a byproduct of failed Windows session.
    Davemon50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •