Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    PCH Temperature stuck at +127 C

    Hi,

    New owner of a Crosshair VII Hero (WiFi) mobo.

    I noticed in the BIOS that the PCH Temp reading seems stuck at +127C.

    This is with out-of-the-box stock settings. I don't believe the PCH is really at 127, feels more like an error/bug?

    Have tried updating the BIOS to 1103, but no change. Tried reloading the defaults for the mobo, no change.

    HWINFO64 reports the same value.

    Any clues on how to fix this, or should I send the board back as defective?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	30 
Size:	37.5 KB 
ID:	77510

  2. #2
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Received some advice from Asus technical support. Pleasantly speedy reply!

    In this case I recommend you make a CMOS reset of the BIOS by taking out the CMOS battery for 3-5 minutes while the PSU is unplugged. While the power cord from the PSU is still unplugged, press the power button down for 30 seconds to power discharge the unit.
    Then place the CMOS battery back in, plug in the PSU and try again.

    After this go into the BIOS > Advanced Menu > APM Configuration, from here set the ERP Ready to Enabled S4 + S5 or Enabled S5 and set the Restore AC Power Loss to Last State and test the motherboard again.
    Alas, despite attempting this reset routine twice, still sitting at +127C.

    I am loathe to RMA the whole board just for this one sensor, but it does feel annoying to have this broken on such an expensive motherboard. :-(

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    its not same but a kind of annoying as well because fans are going mad with those temp-jumps for over 4sec.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	127.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	217.8 KB 
ID:	83778

    it happen with all BIOS since 4month every 20min.


    why?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Filters PC Specs
    Filters PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog X470-F
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ F4-3200C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1070 Gaming 8g
    Storage #1Samsung Evo850
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Water loop EK
    CaseFractal Design R5
    Power SupplyEvga 650 P2
    OS Win10Pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    63

    Just try to reflash bios

  5. #5
    Rockford
    Guest
    In this case I recommend you make a CMOS reset of the BIOS by taking out the CMOS battery for 3-5 minutes while the PSU is unplugged. While the power cord from the PSU is still unplugged, press the power button down for 30 seconds to power discharge the unit.
    Then place the CMOS battery back in, plug in the PSU and try again.

    After this go into the BIOS > Advanced Menu > APM Configuration, from here set the ERP Ready to Enabled S4 + S5 or Enabled S5 and set the Restore AC Power Loss to Last State and test the motherboard again
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I remember when we only had to press a button to clear CMOS, now its needed to contact support and follow a script!

    I had Asus Maximus motherboards in the past with faulty sensor readings, i personally didn't care much about it
    But i can understand if you have bought a brand new top tier mobo and want everything to work perfect
    Its a decision you have to make, to keep or return the product
    RMA it.......
    Last edited by Rockford; 01-13-2020 at 01:35 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •