Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,578

    I have tested multiple TR chips now across multiple boards. The IMC on this gen is very solid. With quality memory kits you should have no problem running 3600 or even 3800 with tight timings for 32 or 64GB kits. I've had mixed kits of 3600 256GB up and running XMP fine.

    Just get a decent quality single kit and you should be fine on this platform

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    I have tested multiple TR chips now across multiple boards. The IMC on this gen is very solid. With quality memory kits you should have no problem running 3600 or even 3800 with tight timings for 32 or 64GB kits. I've had mixed kits of 3600 256GB up and running XMP fine.

    Just get a decent quality single kit and you should be fine on this platform
    Thank you for the comment, I appreciate it! It's always good to have comments from the community.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I have the 3990x and G.Skill SniperX 64GB, DDR4-3600 (F4-3600C19Q-64GSXWB. With this motherboard (not the alpha) I can’t change the memory voltage. when I set the memory voltage higher than 1.2v , the motherboard will not POST. Or when activate the DOCP profile it will not POST, but changing the memory frequency only and keep memory voltage at Auto or 1.2 V it will POST normal.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,578

    And what does CPUz show in the OS?

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array bluestang PC Specs
    bluestang PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 kits)
    Graphics Card #1MSI Armor OC 1660ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Armor OC 1660ti
    MonitorASUS VZ249H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 250GB NVMe
    Storage #22x WD Red 10TB (RAID1)
    CPU CoolerFractal Design Celcius S36
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe TG
    Power SupplySeaSonic Focus Plus Platinum 850W
    Keyboard Logitech MK-710 Combo
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    With a 3990X, memory will only run at "stock" speeds (meaning no XMP/DOCP for RAM) unless you shell out the cash for the Alpha board.

    ASUS strikes again kicking their customers to the curb!

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by bluestang View Post
    With a 3990X, memory will only run at "stock" speeds (meaning no XMP/DOCP for RAM) unless you shell out the cash for the Alpha board.

    ASUS strikes again kicking their customers to the curb!
    I have contacted ASUS for this memory problem they answered me that I should buy the Alpha because this board doesn’t support CPU and memory overclocking. I am now 100% sure that ASUS deliberately crippled the BIOS to force us to buy the Alpha if we want to upgrade to the 3990x.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by bogdi1988 View Post
    2 sets of GSkill Trident Z Neo (F4-3600C18D-32GTZN). Yes, running in D1, C1, A1, B1 (2nd from the CPU and 4th from the CPU on each side).
    I even managed to overclock the RAM to 3733MHz (and Fabric Link to 1866) and it runs super stable!
    I followed your post and ordered the same kit of RAM.

    It's stable and working at 3733MHz either.

    The only thing I have is that when I reboot or start the computer, it makes a random loop for about 1 to 10 times before posting something.

    BTW, have you been trying to install Linux? Here I get stuck while it's loading Linux installation.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •