Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Zenith II Extreme - Four Channel RAM Issue

    Anyone having issues getting the Motherboard to post with the recommended memory configuration for four RAM sticks (D1, C1, A1, B1)?

    My motherboard posts fine if I populate the RAM in pairs (i.e. C1/C2 and B1/B2) but hangs when I try the four channel approach - the LED on the Motherboard gets stuck at "Mem Test".

    I have CMT32GX4M4K3600C16(Ver4.31) which is on the QVL list but my friend has the same motherboard with four sticks of the G.SKILL Trident Z Neo F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC (not on the QVL list) and has the exact same issue - he also has the same issue when using my RAM.

    I'm using the latest BIOS - otherwise all testing seems rock stable but frustrated with the memory situation.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array bogdi1988 PC Specs
    bogdi1988 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2019 Macbook Pro 15.6 / Pixelbook
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme II
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 3970x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C18D-32GTZN x2
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII + EKWB waterblock
    MonitorSamsung 49" CHG90
    Storage #12x MyDigitalSSD BPX Pro 500GB RAID 0
    Storage #24x Sabrent Rocket 4.0 1TB RAID 0
    CPU CoolerWatercool Heatkiller IV
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Ergodox EZ Glow
    Mouse Corsair Ironclaw
    Headset Sennheiser Momentum 3
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Extended
    Headset/Speakers Samsung HW-K460
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstation
    Network RouterASUS GT-AX11000

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by Dimachaerus View Post
    Anyone having issues getting the Motherboard to post with the recommended memory configuration for four RAM sticks (D1, C1, A1, B1)?

    My motherboard posts fine if I populate the RAM in pairs (i.e. C1/C2 and B1/B2) but hangs when I try the four channel approach - the LED on the Motherboard gets stuck at "Mem Test".

    I have CMT32GX4M4K3600C16(Ver4.31) which is on the QVL list but my friend has the same motherboard with four sticks of the G.SKILL Trident Z Neo F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC (not on the QVL list) and has the exact same issue - he also has the same issue when using my RAM.

    I'm using the latest BIOS - otherwise all testing seems rock stable but frustrated with the memory situation.
    You made sure the RAM is not bad, right? I bought 2 Trident Z Neo recently (2 kits of 2x16GB modules) and one kit had a bad stick - had to RMA it.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by bogdi1988 View Post
    You made sure the RAM is not bad, right? I bought 2 Trident Z Neo recently (2 kits of 2x16GB modules) and one kit had a bad stick - had to RMA it.
    Yeah - memory passed both memtest86 and windows memtest. Fairly frustrating given the cost of the board but I guess I'll wait and hope that a BIOS update resolves.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array bogdi1988 PC Specs
    bogdi1988 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2019 Macbook Pro 15.6 / Pixelbook
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme II
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 3970x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C18D-32GTZN x2
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII + EKWB waterblock
    MonitorSamsung 49" CHG90
    Storage #12x MyDigitalSSD BPX Pro 500GB RAID 0
    Storage #24x Sabrent Rocket 4.0 1TB RAID 0
    CPU CoolerWatercool Heatkiller IV
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Ergodox EZ Glow
    Mouse Corsair Ironclaw
    Headset Sennheiser Momentum 3
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Extended
    Headset/Speakers Samsung HW-K460
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstation
    Network RouterASUS GT-AX11000

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    I just got my 2 other modules and with all 4 it posts fine at 3600mhz; no hickups. super happy with it so far!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by bogdi1988 View Post
    I just got my 2 other modules and with all 4 it posts fine at 3600mhz; no hickups. super happy with it so far!
    When you say with all four I'm assuming you mean in D1, C1, A1, B1? Out of curiosity what memory are you using?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Dimachaerus View Post
    Anyone having issues getting the Motherboard to post with the recommended memory configuration for four RAM sticks (D1, C1, A1, B1)?

    My motherboard posts fine if I populate the RAM in pairs (i.e. C1/C2 and B1/B2) but hangs when I try the four channel approach - the LED on the Motherboard gets stuck at "Mem Test".

    I have CMT32GX4M4K3600C16(Ver4.31) which is on the QVL list but my friend has the same motherboard with four sticks of the G.SKILL Trident Z Neo F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC (not on the QVL list) and has the exact same issue - he also has the same issue when using my RAM.

    I'm using the latest BIOS - otherwise all testing seems rock stable but frustrated with the memory situation.
    I have exact same issue. 4 DIMMs on QVL only work on channels A/B. C/D slots when populated cause hang in Memory Test in BIOS. All sticks on just A/B boot fine with full memory recognized, but as you know just 2 of the 4 channels of BW....

    Anyone figure out a solution? Running 0702 FW.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    32

    Good to see consistency with the Threadripper platform. One can always count on memory compatibility problems.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array bogdi1988 PC Specs
    bogdi1988 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2019 Macbook Pro 15.6 / Pixelbook
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme II
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 3970x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C18D-32GTZN x2
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII + EKWB waterblock
    MonitorSamsung 49" CHG90
    Storage #12x MyDigitalSSD BPX Pro 500GB RAID 0
    Storage #24x Sabrent Rocket 4.0 1TB RAID 0
    CPU CoolerWatercool Heatkiller IV
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Ergodox EZ Glow
    Mouse Corsair Ironclaw
    Headset Sennheiser Momentum 3
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Extended
    Headset/Speakers Samsung HW-K460
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstation
    Network RouterASUS GT-AX11000

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by Dimachaerus View Post
    When you say with all four I'm assuming you mean in D1, C1, A1, B1? Out of curiosity what memory are you using?
    2 sets of GSkill Trident Z Neo (F4-3600C18D-32GTZN). Yes, running in D1, C1, A1, B1 (2nd from the CPU and 4th from the CPU on each side).
    I even managed to overclock the RAM to 3733MHz (and Fabric Link to 1866) and it runs super stable!

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array bogdi1988 PC Specs
    bogdi1988 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2019 Macbook Pro 15.6 / Pixelbook
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme II
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 3970x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C18D-32GTZN x2
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII + EKWB waterblock
    MonitorSamsung 49" CHG90
    Storage #12x MyDigitalSSD BPX Pro 500GB RAID 0
    Storage #24x Sabrent Rocket 4.0 1TB RAID 0
    CPU CoolerWatercool Heatkiller IV
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Ergodox EZ Glow
    Mouse Corsair Ironclaw
    Headset Sennheiser Momentum 3
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Extended
    Headset/Speakers Samsung HW-K460
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstation
    Network RouterASUS GT-AX11000

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by trango View Post
    I have exact same issue. 4 DIMMs on QVL only work on channels A/B. C/D slots when populated cause hang in Memory Test in BIOS. All sticks on just A/B boot fine with full memory recognized, but as you know just 2 of the 4 channels of BW....

    Anyone figure out a solution? Running 0702 FW.
    I have had memory test lockup in BIOS when I set the Fabric Link to 1900 (overclock). Set the link manually to 1800 and see if that does anything.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by bogdi1988 View Post
    2 sets of GSkill Trident Z Neo (F4-3600C18D-32GTZN). Yes, running in D1, C1, A1, B1 (2nd from the CPU and 4th from the CPU on each side).
    I even managed to overclock the RAM to 3733MHz (and Fabric Link to 1866) and it runs super stable!
    Hi bogdi1988,

    How do you like your 3970x, the RAM you have with the Asus Zenith II Extreme so far?

    I'll receive Friday the motherboard AZIIE, Alpha version is not available yet, so I decided to go with AZIIE.

    Any comments would be very appreciated on how it goes and if you are experiencing some issue?

    Thanks

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •