Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Question RVIE Encore, CPU Core Voltage always on 1.32v ???

    This RAMPAGE VI Extreme Encore is doing my head in, previously I had the RAMPAGE VI Extreme and never had this problem. I don't know if it's some setting i need to disable basically when am doing a manual overclock and set the cpu core voltage mode to "Adaptive Mode" and whatever cpu core voltage I set in windows it's always showing 1.32v ? on 3 softwares HWINFO64, CPU-Z and HWMonitor it shows the same voltage 1.32v. The only time I see the voltage that I set in bios which is 1.18v is when I set the mode to "Manual Mode" but this then means the voltage stays the same even when the cpu is idle which obviously I don't want reason for using adaptive mode. I tried the LLC (load line calibration) all the levels & auto still no luck, please if someone can help me would really appreciate it my cpu is the i9 10900x thanks.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Hi,
    From what I'm hearing it's the 10 series doing that crap
    Intel did it cpu requesting way too much core voltage
    Manual core voltage is about the only way around.

    Disable speed step and activate speed shift activate c-states might help drop vid's.
    Balanced power plan.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    From what I'm hearing it's the 10 series doing that crap
    Intel did it cpu requesting way too much core voltage
    Manual core voltage is about the only way around.

    Disable speed step and activate speed shift activate c-states might help drop vid's.
    Balanced power plan.
    Thanks, but with the 10 series cpu I didn't have this problem on the Asus Rampage vi Extreme when I set the cpu core voltage at 1.18v under adaptive mode that's what it showed in Windows. This is why am thinking it's the motherboard , also shouldn't adaptive mode voltage override any other voltage yes I can understand if it's on auto and this is happening but not when your setting the voltage.
    Last edited by shadowman007; 01-07-2020 at 01:32 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    260

    Give it anpother year or two and they will have the BIOS working correctly......Unless another project rolls in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •