Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    262

    One of the few good things that came out of CES.
    Works for me.
    Follow these directions.
    https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=192965
    Shut down Ique if its running
    Install AURA but dont load it.
    Install plugin then launch Ique
    I was shickled titless.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ique.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	722.5 KB 
ID:	83757

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by KILLER_K View Post
    When it clearly states it is for AURA Motherboards only. I hope later on more stuff will be added.

    UPDATE: I actually removed the old Aura Sync version 1.07.79. Installed Armoury Crate as I like the newer cleaner look better. Plus the fact it installed Aura sync version 3.03.70. I had to stop ICUE a few times and restart it to get my board to show back up. Then I had a device not available issue with Crate. A reboot fixed it and everything is good now.

    Side Note: Sarcasm.
    How on earth do you have 10 rep for 10 posts? And every single one is only complaints about each one? This system is clearly messed up and needs to be removed.
    i know its for mobo only. but for some of us its an all or nothing thing. whats the point of me doing the icue thing when the software wotn work with my ryujin and my teamgroup ram?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array bass junkie xl PC Specs
    bass junkie xl PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog XI Code Z-390 -Bios -1502
    Processori9-9900-Ks @ 5.0/4.7 Cache @ 1.23v
    Memory (part number)32 GB ( 8 GB x 4 ) Team Group X @ 4133 mhz cl-17-17-17-34 @ 1.45v / vccio = 1.25v/ vcssa = 1.25 v
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1080 TI FE + Kraken G12 360mm Aio @ 2000 mhz @ 1.062v Curve
    Sound CardMotherboard Realtec , Driver 87.46
    MonitorAsus PG279Q , 27 inch 165 HZ , 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 1 TB x 2 m.2 nvme ssd
    Storage #2Samsung 970 evo + 500 GB (OS ) m.2 nvme ssd
    CPU CoolerDeep Cool Gamermaxx 360mm v2 / Kraken G12 s36 360mm
    CaseThermaltake View 71 full Glass
    Power SupplyEvga 1000w Platnuim
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnuim RGB
    Mouse Corsair Night Sword RGB
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 chroma
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheeth Large
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 THX 5.1
    OS Windows 10-1909 x64 Pro
    bass junkie xl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    328

    i can not for the love of god get asus arora working on asus x hero z70 the latest 1.07.79 the ui opens up and nope arora is not instaled .....

    version 1.06.17 works fine
    - restarted pc
    -uninsatlled
    -manually disabled all asus services
    -ran cc cleaner
    -rebooted
    -ran arora 1.7.79
    -rebooted
    -nope doesnt work garbage

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    462

    I totally understand. My board RGB wasn't working between all the Aura Sync and Armoury Crate installs. Plus the fact it also makes the ram manufacturer's software not work as well. So all my Corsair stuff was a static color while my board and ram were rainbows.

    I had to just reinstall windows and start over. Made a back up of the registry and a clone of the windows before attempting to install anything Asus. It went so good this time, I dropped Aura Sync for Armoury carate and everything still works fine.

    I had to try all the fixes and stuff for 3 months and nothing worked for me as well. Hopefully one day we can have it all rolled into one. I'm just happy at this point everything matches. Aura sync vs Armourty crate is a little weird in controlling just the ram. As for Aura Sync, I could just change the ram if I liked and the board stayed matching the Corsair static color. with Armoury Crate it will not allow me to do that.

    It is far from perfect but a step in the right direction.


    Quote Originally Posted by evilkabuki View Post
    i know its for mobo only. but for some of us its an all or nothing thing. whats the point of me doing the icue thing when the software wotn work with my ryujin and my teamgroup ram?

    As noted above I had to just finally break down and do a fresh install and make sure to make backups to stop it again. Use aura sync in the beginning and then switched to Armoury crate as it has newer aura sync that on the older one. I had to reboot a few times and removed the old Aura Sync and everything works now.

    Unless Asus makes some kind of cleaner for both of the software. I don't see it getting any better. I know most don't want to do a fresh OS install either. We can only wait until something is done at this point of doing the fresh install.


    Quote Originally Posted by bass junkie xl View Post
    i can not for the love of god get asus arora working on asus x hero z70 the latest 1.07.79 the ui opens up and nope arora is not instaled .....

    version 1.06.17 works fine
    - restarted pc
    -uninsatlled
    -manually disabled all asus services
    -ran cc cleaner
    -rebooted
    -ran arora 1.7.79
    -rebooted
    -nope doesnt work garbage

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    462

    Checking back to see what prolems that anyone is having or any feedback on it.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MorePower PC Specs
    MorePower PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080 Ti OC
    MonitorLG UltraGear 34GK950G
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO NVMe M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 PRO SSD x 2
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG Ryuo 240
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MK.2 Low Profile
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB ELITE
    Headset/Speakers Kanto YU4 + Sub8
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    I just updated iCUE and see my ASUS Maximus Extreme XI but something doesn't look right. I can only customize the Back Plate RGB. If I select for example the PCH on the left side it still shows me the Back Plate RGB segments on the right.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos icue.jpg  


  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    262

    Worked then it didnt. Upgraded FW on MOBO now Aura wont launch and even armory crate doesnt see it. Tried every version even the ancient one thats still on the RVIE downloads page. None of them work. zero control over anything AURA. Only choice I had after it went bezerk was to power down, pull the plug then wait a few minutes and power it back up into the default profile. So only MOBO is running default AURA profile as the other choice was dark as in nothing lit. ASUS cards plugged into PCIE slots also failed and went dark..

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,225

    Quote Originally Posted by MorePower View Post
    I just updated iCUE and see my ASUS Maximus Extreme XI but something doesn't look right. I can only customize the Back Plate RGB. If I select for example the PCH on the left side it still shows me the Back Plate RGB segments on the right.
    Can you control your OLED with the Corsair software?

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MorePower PC Specs
    MorePower PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080 Ti OC
    MonitorLG UltraGear 34GK950G
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO NVMe M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 PRO SSD x 2
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG Ryuo 240
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MK.2 Low Profile
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB ELITE
    Headset/Speakers Kanto YU4 + Sub8
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Can you control your OLED with the Corsair software?
    Do you mean the LiveDash OLED on my mobo? If so, no. I use Armoury Crate + LiveDash for that. Armoury Crake is used to select what I want displayed and the LiveDash is used just to disable the OLED when my PC is OFF. ASUS didn't add an option to turn OFF the OLED in Armoury Crate. I hope they add this in a update so I don't need to have LiveDash installed.

    Also iCUE should have a way to unlink the mobo if someone just wants to use Armoury Crate or Aura. The reason is I need to create a Lighting Effect layer in iCUE for my mobo RGB's or they won't turn ON. Armoury Crate will only turn ON my GPU, memory, Asus Ryuo and Phanteks Evolv X RGB's.
    Another things is there is no way to change just the memory color either. With Aura I was able to change each of my ram stick segment by segment. Maybe there is a way with Aura Creator but I haven't installed that yet.

    I spent two days uninstalling and reinstalling all this becasue of issues but finally I got most of it where I want.
    Last edited by MorePower; 03-05-2020 at 12:34 AM.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,225

    Yes, that’s what I was referring to. The live dash oled display. If iCUE doesn’t support that I likely won’t use it. I have had so many problems with crate I would like to abandon it. I have used iCUE for my PSU but wondered if there was a conflict between crate and iCUE. I didn’t install iCUE with my last windows install but continue with issues with crate regardless. I’m a bit afraid to install iCUE now as I think I read somewhere the plugin is incorporated in the installer package. Will this mess things up again? I don’t know.

    Thanks for your reply.*

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •