Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi) : ram error + Q-Code 22

    Hello all,

    First, it's my first post here and i'm glad to expose my issue with all of you.

    So i've recently build a new PC and i'm rise to a problem with my RAM.

    My build :
    MB : Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    CPU : AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    RAM : Corsair Vengeance LPX White DDR4 2 x 16 Go 3200 MHz CS 16 (CMK32GX4M2B3200C16, it's in the MB's QVL)
    GPU : Asus GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER OC
    SSD : 2 x Samsung Serie 860 EVO 1 To
    PSU : Seasonic Prime Ultra 850 Titanium
    Case : NZXT H710I White
    Air cooling : Noctua NH-D15

    The problem is that i can't use my two sticks of RAM together. When i do a dual channel i've the Q-Code 22 with the yellow light (corresponding to a DRAM error) and don't know what to do.

    Here is the list of all combinations that i've tried with there respective Q-Codes :

    | : empty slots (from left to right : DIMM_B1 - DIMM_B2 - DIMM_A1 - DIMM_A2 according to the MB's manual)
    G : the "Good" stick of RAM, the only one with i can boot and use my OS
    B : the "Bad" stick of RAM, i can do nothing with it

    01 - G||| -> it boots perfectly
    02 - |G|| -> it boots perfectly
    03 - ||G| -> it boots perfectly
    04 - |||G -> it boots perfectly

    05 - B||| -> Q-Code : 22
    06 - |B|| -> Q-Code : 22
    07 - ||B| -> Q-Code : 22
    08 - |||B -> Q-Code : 22

    09 - |G|B -> it's what i want but i've Q-Code : 22
    10 - |B|G -> it's what i want but i've Q-Code : 22

    11 - G|B| -> Q-Code : 22
    12 - B|G| -> Q-Code : 22

    13 - ||GB -> Q-Code : 1F (humm strange...)
    14 - ||BG -> Q-Code : 22

    According to combinations from 01 to 08, i've concluded that the problem comes from my stick of RAM but i've already RMA my kit of RAM for a new one and the problem is similar. It's seems improbable to have successively two corrupt kits... so i'm little confused.

    About the Q-Code 22 i've not found a lot of solutions online but i've tried this :
    - Reset CMOS (multiple times) : not work
    - Downgrade BIOS : not work (currently i've the latest version : 1201)
    - Remove for a couple of minutes the CMOS battery from the MB : not work
    - Activate XMP (AKA D.O.C.P) : i'm correctly pass from 2133MHz to 3200MHz in single channel but the Q-Code 22 is always here.
    - Check all CPU's pins : no bended pins
    - My air cooling is not too tight

    So will any of you have any ideas ?
    Currently, i hesitate between try a new brand of RAM (like G.Skill trident Z maybe) or do an RMA for my MB...

    Thanks to all of you !

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array ROGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Exclamation

    I recently had to RMA the same Corsair CMK32GX4M2B3200C16 kit.
    I was getting crashes to the desktop and random system freezes, then all of a sudden I had a major crash and the PC wouldn't POST anymore.

    One of the memory sticks had completely failed.

    I confirmed this by testing one stick at a time.
    Then a few days later I replaced both sticks with some new Crucial 3200 e-die RAM which worked fine.

    So I don't really rate Corsair now. (cheap rubbish imho).

    As that was the second time I had faulty ram from them in the last couple of years.
    Last edited by ROGod; 01-08-2020 at 11:31 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    648

    make sure when you buy ram that it say optimize for AMD gskill has that
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    635

    In the past I've had trouble with corsair LPX Ram and Ryzen. If you were asking me I would AVOID all Corsair LPX with Ryzen systems. It is one of the kits where you never know what your getting and production changes (different IC's or dies or chip manufacturer) don't change kit number (as long as the primary timings are the same) and/or cause them to even consider altering the version number.

    Request another kit from who you bought it from. G.skill or Ballistix would be better choices. Channel A (from cpu) 2 & 4 should be normal configuration, that works.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-09-2020 at 09:43 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Alright, thanks you so much for your responses !

    I didn't know that AMD Ryzen + Corsair RAM was not a very good duo.

    But now I'm 100% sure that the problem comes from RAM, because I was able to test the two sticks in a friend's PC (who has also an AMD processor) and the result is exactly the same.

    I sent back my kit this afternoon and I plan to go on G.Skill Trident Z (by the way, it's the RAM that my friend uses), I don't know yet which model exactly, I will see that.

    I'll keep you informed in the next days, when I'll have my new kit, in case of people come here with the same problem.

    And yes, indeed, I saw that there are G.Skill sticks optimized for AMD, some of the "RGB" range (with a "X" at the end of the references) and all the "neo" range.

    Thanks you !

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    635

    Quote Originally Posted by Arckorus View Post
    Alright, thanks you so much for your responses !

    I didn't know that AMD Ryzen + Corsair RAM was not a very good duo.
    In fairness, it's just LPX version of Corsair ram, I've have had issue with and don't recommend using.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •